Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Growladies (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
m Librarian Bird moved page Girl Clothes to Growladies (update): Found the correct name. Thanks Indicative!
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
Fixer-upper.
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}{{Gazette|Sept 20th: The ladies of Growtopia have spoken - they want more clothing choices! Today we've added 13 new items specifically for the fairer gender.
{{Gazette|Sept 20th: The ladies of Growtopia have spoken - they want more clothing choices! Today we've added 13 new items specifically for the fairer gender.


- @Seth and @Hamumu}}The [[Girl Clothes]] update was introduced on 20 September 2014. It introduced thirteen girl related clothing:
STICK ON THIS: Today we introduce Block Glue. It's sort of tricky to understand (for pro builders only!), but it allows you to control how borders work on blocks that have auto-tiling.
 
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: Tons of new female clothes items - find 'em yourself!
 
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: Block Glue gives you more control of the visuals
 
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: Cardboard Box sponsored by JakeShore, ADMEX1, and bankai
 
- @Seth and @Hamumu}}
The '''Growladies''' update was introduced on September 20, 2014. It introduced the [[Block Glue]], [[Cardboard Box]], and thirteen feminine clothing items.


{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
Line 8: Line 17:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Messy Auburn Tresses}}
|{{ItemLink|Messy Auburn Tresses}}
|[[Red Bricks]] Seed + [[Crappy Sign]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Red Bricks|Red Bricks Seed]] with a [[Crappy Sign|Crappy Sign Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hot Pink Highlights}}
|{{ItemLink|Hot Pink Highlights}}
|[[Neon Lights]] Seed + [[Black Block]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Neon Lights|Neon Lights Seed]] with a [[Black Block|Black Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Long Blonde Bangs}}
|{{ItemLink|Long Blonde Bangs}}
|[[Big Old Down Arrow]] Seed + [[Sandstone Wall]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Big Old Down Arrow|Big Old Down Arrow Seed]] with a [[Sandstone Wall|Sandstone Wall Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Long Black Bangs}}
|{{ItemLink|Long Black Bangs}}
|[[Black Block]] Seed + [[Big Old Down Arrow]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Black Block|Black Block Seed]] with a [[Big Old Down Arrow|Big Old Down Arrow Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pink Hair Bow}}
|{{ItemLink|Pink Hair Bow}}
|[[Pastel Pink Flower Block]] Seed + [[Bubble Gum]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Pastel Pink Flower Block|Pastel Pink Flower Block Seed]] with a [[Bubble Gum|Bubble Gum Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Checkered Dress}}
|{{ItemLink|Checkered Dress}}
|[[Checker Wallpaper]] Seed + [[Race End Flag]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Checker Wallpaper|Checker Wallpaper Seed]] with a [[Race End Flag|Race End Flag Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blue Skirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Blue Skirt}}
|[[Blue Block]] Seed + [[Pastel Blue Block]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Blue Block|Blue Block Seed]] with a [[Pastel Blue Block|Pastel Blue Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Red Sun Dress}}
|{{ItemLink|Red Sun Dress}}
|[[Solar Panel]] Seed + [[Red Block]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Solar Panel|Solar Panel Seed]] with a [[Red Block|Red Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Growbans}}
|{{ItemLink|Growbans}}
|[[Window]] Seed + [[The Darkness]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Window|Window Seed]] with a [[The Darkness|The Darkness Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Simple Purple Dress}}
|{{ItemLink|Simple Purple Dress}}
|[[Pastel Purple Block]] Seed + [[Pastel Purple Flower Block]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Pastel Purple Block|Pastel Purple Block Seed]] with a [[Pastel Purple Flower Block|Pastel Purple Flower Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bee Hair Pin}}
|{{ItemLink|Bee Hair Pin}}
|[[Path Marker]] Seed +[[Tiger Block]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Path Marker|Path Marker Seed]] with a [[Tiger Block|Tiger Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Butterfly Hair Pin}}
|{{ItemLink|Butterfly Hair Pin}}
|[[Path Marker]] Seed + [[Robot Wants Dubstep]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Path Marker|Path Marker Seed]] with a [[Robot Wants Dubstep|Robot Wants Dubstep Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pink Pageboy}}
|{{ItemLink|Pink Pageboy}}
|[[Guestbook]] Seed + [[Pastel Pink Block]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Pastel Pink Block|Pastel Pink Block Seed]] with a [[Guestbook|Guestbook Seed]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cardboard Box}}
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Brown Wallpaper|Brown Wallpaper Seed]] with a [[Happy Joy Plaque|Happy Joy Plaque Seed]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Block Glue}}
|
*2 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] a [[Chemical R]], a [[Chemical P]], and a [[Mysterious Chemical]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|}
|}
[[Category:Clothes]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Revision as of 08:56, 5 August 2020

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

Sept 20th: The ladies of Growtopia have spoken - they want more clothing choices! Today we've added 13 new items specifically for the fairer gender.

STICK ON THIS: Today we introduce Block Glue. It's sort of tricky to understand (for pro builders only!), but it allows you to control how borders work on blocks that have auto-tiling.

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: Tons of new female clothes items - find 'em yourself!

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: Block Glue gives you more control of the visuals

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: Cardboard Box sponsored by JakeShore, ADMEX1, and bankai

- @Seth and @Hamumu

The Growladies update was introduced on September 20, 2014. It introduced the Block Glue, Cardboard Box, and thirteen feminine clothing items.

Item Recipe
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Messy Auburn Tresses
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hot Pink Highlights
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Long Blonde Bangs
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Long Black Bangs
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pink Hair Bow
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Checkered Dress
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue Skirt
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Sun Dress
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growbans
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Simple Purple Dress
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bee Hair Pin
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Butterfly Hair Pin
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pink Pageboy
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cardboard Box
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Block Glue