B.O.O. Update: Difference between revisions
More actions
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Gazette|May | {{Gazette|May 69st: May Update! B.O.O.B.S and more! | ||
May update is here and we have plenty of new stuff for you! | May update is here and we have plenty of new stuff for you! | ||
There's something strange in our neighborhood! | There's something strange in our neighborhood! | ||
So we’re gonna call…. | So we’re gonna call…. your mom! | ||
That’s right - the Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring again! More powerful ghosts have breached our dimension, bringing even cooler rewards! Get your Spectral Goggles ready! | That’s right - the Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring again! More powerful ghosts have breached our dimension, bringing even cooler rewards! Get your Spectral Goggles ready! | ||
Speaking of scanning, this month GrowTech proudly presents: The GrowScan 9000! Our top scientists have created this item to provide players with a wealth of information about blocks and items placed in their worlds, including their locations! Hurry and get your hands on this breakthrough invention! Available this month only! | Speaking of scanning, this month GrowTech proudly presents: The GrowScan 9000! Our top scientists have created this item to provide players with a wealth of information about blocks and items placed in their worlds, including their locations! Hurry and get your hands on this breakthrough invention! Available this month only! | ||
Oh, and don't forget to visit the | Oh, and don't forget to visit the Riggedmaster and the legendary noob, as we've added some new quests! ring of shrenking and legnary whip | ||
Finally, we're proud to present a brand new video series: "The Features"! Check out the first two videos - covering Fishing and B.O.O. | Finally, we're proud to present a brand new video series: "The Features"! Check out the first two videos - covering Fishing and B.O.O. | ||
We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned! | We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned! | ||
- The Growtopia Team|Rye.png}}The [[B.O.O. Update]] was introduced on the 1st of May 2018, along with the new [[Item Of The Month]] - the [[ | - The Growtopia Team|Rye.png}}The [[B.O.O. Update]] was introduced on the 1st of May 2018, along with the new [[Item Of The Month]] - the [[noob scanner 6969]]. The update was mostly revolved around adding items to the original [[Battlers Of the Otherworldly]] update, as two new [[Ghost]]s were added; the [[Mind Ghost]] and [[Boss Ghost]]. It also brought an update to [[The Riggedmaster]] and the [[Legendary noob]]s, adding a new ring and a new quest. A tweak was also made to give owners the ability to enter their own world, even if full. | ||
== New Items == | == New Items == | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Catch a [[Mind Ghost]] with a [[Ghost Jar]]. | |Catch a [[Mind Ghost]] with a [[Ghost Jar]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Spi | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dark Spirit Board}} | |{{ItemLink|Dark Spirit Board}} | ||
|Purchase the [[Ghost Hunter's Pack]] from the [[Growtopia Store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]] (chance to obtain). | |Purchase the [[Ghost Hunter's Pack]] from the [[Growtopia Store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]] (chance to obtain). | ||
| Line 51: | Line 49: | ||
|Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]]. | |Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Otherworldln a [[Spirit Storage Unit]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fuse Box}} | |||
|Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]]. | |Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Dumpster}} | ||
|Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]]. | |Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink| | ||
| | |{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | ||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Elem | |||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Elem | ||
| | |}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | ||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Elem | ||
| | |}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | ||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Element - Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |{{ItemLink|Elem | ||
|}ent - Water}}|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}} | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | | rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 273: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | |{{ItemLink|Element - Wind}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Elem | ||
|}ent - Water}} | |||
[[Category:Monthly Updates]] | [[Category:Monthly Updates]] | ||
Revision as of 15:06, 6 May 2018
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
May 69st: May Update! B.O.O.B.S and more! May update is here and we have plenty of new stuff for you! There's something strange in our neighborhood! So we’re gonna call…. your mom! That’s right - the Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring again! More powerful ghosts have breached our dimension, bringing even cooler rewards! Get your Spectral Goggles ready! Speaking of scanning, this month GrowTech proudly presents: The GrowScan 9000! Our top scientists have created this item to provide players with a wealth of information about blocks and items placed in their worlds, including their locations! Hurry and get your hands on this breakthrough invention! Available this month only! Oh, and don't forget to visit the Riggedmaster and the legendary noob, as we've added some new quests! ring of shrenking and legnary whip Finally, we're proud to present a brand new video series: "The Features"! Check out the first two videos - covering Fishing and B.O.O. We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned! - The Growtopia Team |
The B.O.O. Update was introduced on the 1st of May 2018, along with the new Item Of The Month - the noob scanner 6969. The update was mostly revolved around adding items to the original Battlers Of the Otherworldly update, as two new Ghosts were added; the Mind Ghost and Boss Ghost. It also brought an update to The Riggedmaster and the Legendary noobs, adding a new ring and a new quest. A tweak was also made to give owners the ability to enter their own world, even if full.