Balloon Warz: Difference between revisions
More actions
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|[[Balloon Warz Pack]] | |[[Balloon Warz Pack]] | ||
|''Everything you need to dominate the Balloon Warz! Pack includes 50 [[Small War Balloon]], 20 [[Medium War Balloon]], 5 [[Large War Balloon]], 1 [[Towel Rack Checkpoint]], and a Rare [[Balloon-O-Matic]].'' | |''Everything you need to dominate the Balloon Warz! Pack includes 50 [[Small War Balloon]], 20 [[Medium War Balloon]], 5 [[Large War Balloon]], 1 [[Towel Rack Checkpoint]], and a Rare [[Balloon-O-Matic]].'' | ||
|25,000 Gems in the store. | |25,000 [[Gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store|store]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Small War Balloon}} | |{{ItemLink|Small War Balloon}} | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Balloon-O-Matic}} | |{{ItemLink|Balloon-O-Matic}} | ||
|''Convert all your random junk into balloons for the war. Beware, may overheat and explode. WARNING! Is public for anyone on your team to use.'' | |''Convert all your random junk into balloons for the war. Beware, may overheat and explode. WARNING! Is public for anyone on your team to use.'' | ||
| | |One comes with the [[Balloon Warz Pack]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Destroyed Balloon-O-Matic}} | |||
| | |||
|When a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] explodes, it results in a [[Destroyed Balloon-O-Matic]]. Not actually obtainable in the backpack. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Bucket of Small War Balloons}} | |{{ItemLink|Bucket of Small War Balloons}} | ||
| Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Team Entrance - [[Team Entrance - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Entrance - Build|Build]]/[[Team Entrance - Grow|Grow]] | |{{ItemSprite|2417}} Team Entrance - [[Team Entrance - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Entrance - Build|Build]]/[[Team Entrance - Grow|Grow]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Team Bunting - [[Team Bunting - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Bunting - Build|Build]]/[[Team Bunting - Grow|Grow]] | |{{ItemSprite|2443}} Team Bunting - [[Team Bunting - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Bunting - Build|Build]]/[[Team Bunting - Grow|Grow]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Team Shorts - [[Team Shorts - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Shorts - Build|Build]]/[[Team Shorts - Grow|Grow]] | |{{ItemSprite|2430}} Team Shorts - [[Team Shorts - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Shorts - Build|Build]]/[[Team Shorts - Grow|Grow]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Team Shirt - [[Team Shirt - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Shirt - Build|Build]]/[[Team Shirt - Grow|Grow]] | |{{ItemSprite|2433}} Team Shirt - [[Team Shirt - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Shirt - Build|Build]]/[[Team Shirt - Grow|Grow]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 104: | Line 108: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Team Pennant - [[Team Pennant - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Pennant - Build|Build]]/[[Team Pennant - Grow|Grow]] | |{{ItemSprite|2436}} Team Pennant - [[Team Pennant - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Pennant - Build|Build]]/[[Team Pennant - Grow|Grow]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 154: | Line 158: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Super Squirt Gun Jetpack Pants}} | |{{ItemLink|Super Squirt Gun Jetpack Pants}} | ||
|''Strap these to your hips and get ready for the ride of your life. Use the power of pressurization to leap tall buildings in a single bound, then drift gently to Earth.'' | |''Strap these to your hips and get ready for the ride of your life. Use the power of pressurization to leap tall buildings in a single bound, then drift gently to Earth.'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemSprite|2457}} Balloon Warz MVP Trophy - [[Balloon Warz MVP Trophy - Punch|Punch]]/[[Balloon Warz MVP Trophy - Build|Build]]/[[Balloon Warz MVP Trophy - Grow|Grow]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemSprite|2450}} Balloon Warz Bronze Trophy - [[Balloon Warz Bronze Trophy - Punch|Punch]]/[[Balloon Warz Bronze Trophy - Build|Build]]/[[Balloon Warz Bronze Trophy - Grow|Grow]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemSprite|2449}} Balloon Warz Silver Trophy - [[Balloon Warz Silver Trophy - Punch|Punch]]/[[Balloon Warz Silver Trophy - Build|Build]]/[[Balloon Warz Silver Trophy - Grow|Grow]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemSprite|2448}} Balloon Warz Gold Trophy - [[Balloon Warz Gold Trophy - Punch|Punch]]/[[Balloon Warz Gold Trophy - Build|Build]]/[[Balloon Warz Gold Trophy - Grow|Grow]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:11, 5 August 2017
| August 2nd: Balloon Warz Prep phase.
The Balloon Warz event has started! It consists of two phases: Preparation and War. We're in Preparation at the moment, so get your hands on as many balloons as possible in order to be ready for the war! You have 2 days to feed the balloon-o-matics and get as much ammo as you can for your team. Make them go BOOM for more ammunition (and maybe a few tasty treats). For more details, visit UBISOFTABUDHABI. Check out the new Item of the Month in store. Get the Speed Medallion now for Super Speed! - The Growtopia Team, @Seth and @Hamumu |
The Balloon Warz Pack was released on the 2nd of August, 2017. This pack is only available during Balloon Warz Event. All items were first introduced during Beta to some players on the 24th of July 2017, however was only released to the public on the 2nd of August.
During the first two days (Preparation stage), players need to give in rarity to the Balloon-O-Matic to obtain as many different kind of war balloons as possible. They will also be given a random team to be on, either Punch, Build or Grow.
After the Preparation stage, the War stage (lasts one day) will begin where players have to throw balloons onto players in order to score points for their team. During this time, there will be an hourly challenge where players compete to get the most hits within the one hour. The Super Squirt Gun Jetpack is given out to the top five who win the challenge. There is also a global war where the size of the balloon matters. Teams compete to try and earn as many points for their team with special trophies given out to the winning teams, as well as an MVP Trophy to the best players who score the most points
The point system is:
- Small War Balloon - 1 point
- Medium War Balloon - 2 points
- Large War Balloon - 5 points
