Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Lock (block category): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
No edit summary
Atheroma (talk | contribs)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== What are Locks? ==
__NOTOC__A '''Lock''' is a solid foreground block which is able to control a defined area. The [[World Lock]] is also the main currency for Growtopia. Each lock, when placed, allows the owner to give access to other players and allows only those with access to modify the controlled area.
[[File:Locks.png|thumb|299x299px|From left to right: Small Lock, Big Lock, Huge Lock and World Lock.]]
 
<gallery>
Options available to those who own or have access to a lock include:
D1AC6765-35CA-42A6-B005-111BE21EBBB1.png|An old version of locks with blue borders.
*Placing any type of block with the exception of other Locks (except the owner who can place Locks anywhere).
</gallery>
*Modify [[Wrench|wrenchable]] blocks.
*Kick or pull players who are standing inside the area that the lock occupies.
*Grant access to other players (owner only).
*Breaking the lock (owner only).
*Change options to allow any player to build or break in the area that the lock occupies (owner only).
 
Options available to those who own or have access to a lock that occupies the entire world include:
*Ban players from the world.
*Place World-Lock items only such as [[Vending Machine]]s or [[Music]].
*Edit settings of music such as disabling custom music blocks or making them invisible (owner only).
*Edit world settings such as world timer (length of time a player may stay who doesn't have access), world category or minimum level for entry (owner only).
*Obtain the [[World Key]] and trade the ownership of the world to another player (owner only).
 
An empty keyhole on a lock means that the player has been granted access to the locked area by the lock's owner.


[[World Lock]] is the oftenly used and the main economic lock in the Growtopia.
A red keyhole on a lock means that the player does not have access to the locked area.
Locks are items which can restrict specific areas to specific people, determined by the owner of it. Locks come with a multitude of features allowing you to have control of locked areas. Locks can be used for private use or can be shared with others. There are several locks available to users through the Store. Each lock varies in price according to how much can be done with that specific lock. Trying to modify items on area locked displays a message that says: ''That area is owned by <owner of the lock>''


The locks have multiple features that they all share. These are some of them: adding users to lock and setting to public. Adding users to lock allows a person you specify, by tapping/clicking them, to have access. Setting a lock to public allows anyone to build or destroy blocks within the locked limits.
A green keyhole on a lock means that the player is the owner of the lock.


== Lock Decay ==
==Lock Decay==
Any tile locks can be destroyed by anyone in 1 hit if all of the user with access is offline for 180 consecutive days. The decayed locks that are destroyed by other people will not return to their inventory.
If a lock that does not occupy the entire world (i.e. [[Small Lock]], [[Big Lock]], [[Huge Lock]] and [[Builder's Lock]]) and the owner, as well as all players who have access to the lock have not logged on for 180 consecutive days, any player will be able to punch the lock to destroy it. Decayed locks do not go to a player's inventory.


World Locks never decay, but the world itself will be reset if all users with access are offline for 365 consecutive days.
Any lock that occupies an entire world will not decay, but the world will be reset, if the owner and all players with access have been offline for 365 consecutive days.


[[File:Decay_locklol.png|thumb|334px|What happens when someone punches a 'lock decayed' lock|link=http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/File:Decay_locklol.png]]
[[File:Decay_locklol.png|thumb|600px|centre|The message that appears when a decayed lock is punched lock]]


== Types of Locks ==
==List of Locks==
New items added as part of this update include:
===Locks that occupy an area===
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" width="100%"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" width="100%"
|-
|-
Line 26: Line 38:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Small Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Small Lock}}
|locks up to 10 spaces. 50 Gems from the Gem Store.
|Locks up to 10 spaces. 50 Gems from the [[Growtopia Store]].
| -
| -
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Big Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Big Lock}}
| locks up to 48 spaces. 200 Gems from the Gem Store.
|Locks up to 48 spaces. 200 Gems from the Growtopia Store.
| -
| -
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Huge Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Huge Lock}}
| locks up to 200 spaces. 500 Gems from the Gem Store.
|Locks up to 200 spaces. 500 Gems from the Growtopia Store.
| -
| -
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Builder's Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Builder's Lock}}
| locks up to 200 spaces. 50,000 Gems from the Gem Store.
|Locks up to 200 spaces. 50,000 Gems from the Gem Store.
| Allow only punching or only building access.
| Allow only punching or only building access to players.
|}
|}
 
===Locks that occupy a world===
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" width="100%"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" width="100%"
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 59:
!style="width:30%" | Info
!style="width:30%" | Info
!style="width:40%" | Special Effect
!style="width:40%" | Special Effect
|-
|{{ItemLink|My First World Lock}}
|1 is given to every new player. Cannot be dropped or traded.
| -
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|World Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|World Lock}}
| 2,000 Gems from the Gem Store. Main currency used in trading.
| 2,000 Gems from the Growtopia Store. Main currency used in trading.
| -
| -
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Lock}}
| Used as 100 World Lock in trading. Can be created by double tapping 100 World Locks in your inventory.
| Used as 100 World Locks in trading. Can be created by double-tapping 100 World Locks in the player's inventory.
| -
| -
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blue Gem Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Blue Gem Lock}}
| Used as 100 World Lock in trading. Can be purchased from [[Sales-Man]] for 100 [[Diamond Lock]]. Double clicking it while it is in your inventory will convert it back to 100 [[Diamond Lock]].
| Used as 100 Diamond Locks in trading.
*{{TableRecipeSalesMan|DL|100|1}}
| -
| -
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Emerald Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Emerald Lock}}
|Can be made by consuming 200 [[Emerald Shard]]s in your inventory.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Emerald Shard|200|1|False}}
|Cloverleaf can be dropped by breaking blocks, with a small chance.
|Gives a 10% chance for an extra gem to drop when smashing blocks in the world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Robotic Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Robotic Lock}}
|Can be made by combining a [[Diamond Lock]], 20 [[Robot Wants Dubstep]] and a [[Transmog Crystal]] in any Chemical Combiner.
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Diamond Lock|1|Robot Wants Dubstep|20|Transmog Crystal|1|1}}
| -
| -
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ruby Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Ruby Lock}}
|Can be made by consuming 200 [[Ruby Shard]]s in your inventory.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Ruby Shard|200|1|False}}
|There is a 1% chance each day a rock in the world transform into a [[Heartstone]].
|Gives a 1% chance each day for a rock in the world to transform into a [[Heartstone]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Royal Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Royal Lock}}
|Could be bought in the Gem Store for 200,000 Gems during July 2017 as the [[Item Of The Month]].
|Purchasable from the Growtopia Store for 200,000 Gems during July 2017 as the [[Item Of The Month]].{{TableRequireUnavailable}}
|Can stop anyone without access from typing in chat, add special effect to the players with access.
|Allows the owner to prevent other players from talking in the world, gives them an option to produce a rainbow trail when walking around in their own world and produces arrows to the location of other players in the world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Guild Lock}}
|Created by making a [[Guilds|Guild]] in a world you owned.
|Produced when a [[Guilds|Guild]] is formed in the owner's world.
|Can change [[Guilds|Guild Mascot]], invite members to Guilds, etc.
|Gives the player ownership of the Guild and can be transferred with a [[Guild Key]]. Allows the player to also edit Guild settings in the world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Harmonic Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Harmonic Lock}}
|Can be purchased from Locke or the Lock-Bot for 10 [[Diamond Lock]]s.
|Can be purchased from Locke or the Lock-Bot for 10 [[Diamond Lock]]s.
|Requires 3x less rarity to harmonise crystals in the world.  
|Reduces the amount of chi required to harmonize [[Guide:Crystals|crystals]] in the world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bunny Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Bunny Lock}}
|Can be obtained by completing the Egg Rescue Game at [[EGGRESCUE]]. It was added in [[Easter Week]] 2018.
|{{TableRecipeEggRescue|1}}
| -
| -
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ecto-Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Ecto-Lock}}
|Can be obtained from successfully curing someone with an Ecto-Bones malady.
|{{TableRecipeSurgery|4}} {{TableRequireMalady|Ecto-Bones}}
|Ghost will spawn in world.
|Ghosts can automatically spawn in the world at a faster rate.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Lock}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blood Dragon Lock}}
|
*{{TableRecipeStore||150,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireEvent|Ubi|2022}}
*{{TableRecipeBreak|Custom|1|{{ItemLink|UbiCrate}}}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Prince of Persia Lock}}
|
*{{TableRecipeStore||150,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireEvent|Ubi|2022}}
*{{TableRecipeBreak|Custom|1|{{ItemLink|UbiCrate}}}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Radical City Lock}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||15|V|1|False}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Assassin's Creed Lock}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||150,000|G|1|False}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rayman Lock}}
|
*{{TableRecipeStore||150,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireEvent|Ubi|2023}}
*{{TableRecipeBreak|Custom|1|{{ItemLink|UbiCrate}}}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Enchanted Lock}}
|{{TableRecipePass|R|150|1|May|2024|Past=Y}}
{{TableRecipePass|F|5,400|1|May|2024|Past=Y}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Royal Enchanted Lock}}
|{{TableRecipePass|R|2,100|1|May|2024|Past=Y}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Steampunk Lock}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||15|V|1|False}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Immortals Fenyx Rising Lock}}
|
*{{TableRecipeStore||350,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireEvent|Ubi|2024}}
*{{TableRecipeBreak|Custom|1|{{ItemLink|UbiCrate}}}}
|Gives the world a unique background.
|}
|}


== Trivia ==
==Trivia==
* Locks have Orange borders to differentiate Locks from other items.
* Locks have orange borders to differentiate them from other items.
* The Orange borders are also useful to tell between a [[World Lock]] and the [[UPDATE STORE]].
 
==Gallery==
<gallery>
Small Lock Sprites.png|The textures of Small Lock
Big Lock Sprites.png|The textures of Big Lock
Huge Lock Sprites.png|The textures of Huge Lock
Builders Lock Sprites.png|The textures of Builder's Lock
World Lock Sprites.png|The textures of World Lock
File:DiamondLock.png|The textures of Diamond Lock
File:BlueGemLock.png|The textures of Blue Gem Lock
File:EmeraldLock.png|The textures of Emerald Lock
File:RoboticLock.png|The textures of Robotic Lock
File:RubyLock.png|The textures of Ruby Lock
File:RoyalLock.png|The textures of Royal Lock
Guild Lock Sprites.png|The textures of Guild Lock
File:HarmonicLock.png|The textures of Harmonic Lock
Bunny Lock Sprites.png|The textures of Bunny Lock
File:Ecto-Lock.png|The textures of Ecto-Lock
File:LegendaryLock.png|The textures of Legendary Lock
Blood Dragon Lock Sprites.png|The textures of Blood Dragon Lock
File:PrinceOfPersiaLock.png|The textures of Prince Of Persia Lock
File:RadicalCityLock.png|The textures of Radical City Lock
Assassin's Creed Lock Sprites.png|The textures of Assassin's Creed Lock
File:RaymanLockSprites.png|The textures of Rayman Lock
</gallery>
[[Category:Block categories]]
[[Category:Blocks]]
[[Category:Foreground Blocks]]
[[Category:Perma-items]]
[[Category:Solid Blocks]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Perma-items]]
[[Category:Blocks]]

Latest revision as of 23:10, 13 October 2024

A Lock is a solid foreground block which is able to control a defined area. The World Lock is also the main currency for Growtopia. Each lock, when placed, allows the owner to give access to other players and allows only those with access to modify the controlled area.

Options available to those who own or have access to a lock include:

  • Placing any type of block with the exception of other Locks (except the owner who can place Locks anywhere).
  • Modify wrenchable blocks.
  • Kick or pull players who are standing inside the area that the lock occupies.
  • Grant access to other players (owner only).
  • Breaking the lock (owner only).
  • Change options to allow any player to build or break in the area that the lock occupies (owner only).

Options available to those who own or have access to a lock that occupies the entire world include:

  • Ban players from the world.
  • Place World-Lock items only such as Vending Machines or Music.
  • Edit settings of music such as disabling custom music blocks or making them invisible (owner only).
  • Edit world settings such as world timer (length of time a player may stay who doesn't have access), world category or minimum level for entry (owner only).
  • Obtain the World Key and trade the ownership of the world to another player (owner only).

An empty keyhole on a lock means that the player has been granted access to the locked area by the lock's owner.

A red keyhole on a lock means that the player does not have access to the locked area.

A green keyhole on a lock means that the player is the owner of the lock.

Lock Decay

If a lock that does not occupy the entire world (i.e. Small Lock, Big Lock, Huge Lock and Builder's Lock) and the owner, as well as all players who have access to the lock have not logged on for 180 consecutive days, any player will be able to punch the lock to destroy it. Decayed locks do not go to a player's inventory.

Any lock that occupies an entire world will not decay, but the world will be reset, if the owner and all players with access have been offline for 365 consecutive days.

The message that appears when a decayed lock is punched lock

List of Locks

Locks that occupy an area

Tile Locks Info Special Effect
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Small Lock Locks up to 10 spaces. 50 Gems from the Growtopia Store. -
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Big Lock Locks up to 48 spaces. 200 Gems from the Growtopia Store. -
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Huge Lock Locks up to 200 spaces. 500 Gems from the Growtopia Store. -
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Builder's Lock Locks up to 200 spaces. 50,000 Gems from the Gem Store. Allow only punching or only building access to players.

Locks that occupy a world

World Locks Info Special Effect
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png My First World Lock 1 is given to every new player. Cannot be dropped or traded. -
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png World Lock 2,000 Gems from the Growtopia Store. Main currency used in trading. -
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Diamond Lock Used as 100 World Locks in trading. Can be created by double-tapping 100 World Locks in the player's inventory. -
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue Gem Lock Used as 100 Diamond Locks in trading. -
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Emerald Lock 1 can be obtained from consuming:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Emerald Shard (×200)
Gives a 10% chance for an extra gem to drop when smashing blocks in the world.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Robotic Lock 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Diamond Lock (×1)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Robot Wants Dubstep (×20)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
-
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ruby Lock 1 can be obtained from consuming:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ruby Shard (×200)
Gives a 1% chance each day for a rock in the world to transform into a Heartstone.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Royal Lock Purchasable from the Growtopia Store for 200,000 Gems during July 2017 as the Item Of The Month.
→   This item is no longer available through this method.
Allows the owner to prevent other players from talking in the world, gives them an option to produce a rainbow trail when walking around in their own world and produces arrows to the location of other players in the world.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Guild Lock Produced when a Guild is formed in the owner's world. Gives the player ownership of the Guild and can be transferred with a Guild Key. Allows the player to also edit Guild settings in the world.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Harmonic Lock Can be purchased from Locke or the Lock-Bot for 10 Diamond Locks. Reduces the amount of chi required to harmonize crystals in the world.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bunny Lock 1 has a chance to be obtained from the Egg Rescue mini-game found in the world EGGRESCUE. -
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ecto-Lock 1 has a chance to be obtained from performing a surgery on a:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Player on a Hospital Bed
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Player on a Starship Sickbay Bed
→   While curing Ecto-Bones.
Ghosts can automatically spawn in the world at a faster rate.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Legendary Lock 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Special Winter Wish (×1)
Gives the world a unique background.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blood Dragon Lock Gives the world a unique background.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Prince of Persia Lock Gives the world a unique background.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Radical City Lock 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 15 Grow Voucher in the Growtopia Store. Gives the world a unique background.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Assassin's Creed Lock 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 150,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. Gives the world a unique background.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rayman Lock Gives the world a unique background.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Enchanted Lock •   1 could be claimed by Royal Grow Pass users after accumulating 150 Grow Pass Points throughout May 2024.
→   This item is no longer available through this method.

•   1 could be claimed for free by any player after accumulating 5,400 Grow Pass Points.
→   This item is no longer available through this method.

Gives the world a unique background.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Royal Enchanted Lock •   1 could be claimed by Royal Grow Pass users after accumulating 2,100 Grow Pass Points throughout May 2024.
→   This item is no longer available through this method.
Gives the world a unique background.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steampunk Lock 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 15 Grow Voucher in the Growtopia Store. Gives the world a unique background.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Immortals Fenyx Rising Lock Gives the world a unique background.

Trivia

  • Locks have orange borders to differentiate them from other items.

Gallery