Dirt: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
IProgramMC (talk | contribs) |
m added Brown Hair to possibilities |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Brown Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Brown Block}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Bricks|8}} | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Bricks|8}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Brown Hair}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Brown Block|4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cargo Shorts}} | |{{ItemLink|Cargo Shorts}} | ||
| Line 27: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Grass}} | |{{ItemLink|Grass}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock|16}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lava Pinata}} | |{{ItemLink|Lava Pinata}} | ||
| Line 49: | Line 52: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tan Shirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Tan Shirt}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock Background|4}} | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock Background|4}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wiggly Worm}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Dirt|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Wood Block}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Lava| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Lava|12}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Worthless Rags}} | |{{ItemLink|Worthless Rags}} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:18, 21 November 2025
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dirt (Rarity: 1)
Yep, it's dirt.
PropertiesNone
Data| Type | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Foreground Block - Foreground |
|---|---|
| Chi | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Earth |
| Texture Type | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png 8 Directional |
| Collision Type | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png Full Collision |
| Hardness | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits Restores after 8s of inactivity. |
| Seed Color | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png #603913 #A67C52 |
| Grow Time | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 31s |
| Default Gems Drop | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 1 |
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Yellow
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Aqua
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue
The Dirt is an unsplicable solid foreground block. Multiple layers of this block can be found naturally-generated in normal worlds.
Function
When placed, Dirt serves a purely aesthetic purpose.
Possibilities
Trivia
- Dirt is one of the four basic blocks with a rarity of 1 that can be found in normal worlds, along with Rock, Cave Background, and Lava.
- In December, the green layer of Dirt turns white, as if snow has covered the grass. This in only a visual effect; the item still has the same properties as usual. The sprite is reverted back once December is over.
- Sand, Martian Soil, Deep Sand, Monochromatic Dirt, and Digital Dirt have sprites which are based on the Dirt's Sprite.
- Breaking Dirt and harvesting Dirt Trees have a small chance to drop a Wiggly Worm.
- Dirt can only be found in newly created worlds, Bountiful Blasted Worlds, or from Harvest Moon-blasted worlds. Other blasted worlds don't spawn any when they are created.
- A Digger's Spade will allow the player to break Dirt and Cave Background in one hit.
- The sprite of the Water Bucket is a blue recolor of the Dirt, except without the top part.
- In December 2012, a unique gray dirt sprite was used instead of the usual white one. It was replaced with the current one in 2013.
Gallery
-
The textures of Dirt
-
The textures of Dirt in December
-
A few rows of Dirt naturally-generated in a new world
-
A placed Dirt and a dropped one, as seen in December
-
The inventory icon of Dirt also changes in December.
-
The global system message sent before the textures of Dirt are reverted back to normal when December ends
-
The original sprite of the snowy Dirt variant.

