Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Dirt: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
IProgramMC (talk | contribs)
m added Brown Hair to possibilities
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
|{{ItemLink|Brown Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Brown Block}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Bricks|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Bricks|8}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Brown Hair}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Brown Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cargo Shorts}}
|{{ItemLink|Cargo Shorts}}
Line 27: Line 30:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grass}}
|{{ItemLink|Grass}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock|16}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lava Pinata}}
|{{ItemLink|Lava Pinata}}
Line 49: Line 52:
|{{ItemLink|Tan Shirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Tan Shirt}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock Background|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock Background|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wiggly Worm}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Dirt|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Lava|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Lava|12}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Worthless Rags}}
|{{ItemLink|Worthless Rags}}

Latest revision as of 18:18, 21 November 2025

Yep, it's dirt.
Properties
None
Data
Typehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Foreground Block - Foreground
Chihttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Earth
Texture Typehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png 8 Directional
Collision Typehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png Full Collision
Hardnesshttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Colorhttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png
#603913
#A67C52
Grow Timehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 31s
Default Gems Drophttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 1
Paint Preview

id:Dirt

The Dirt is an unsplicable solid foreground block. Multiple layers of this block can be found naturally-generated in normal worlds.

Function

When placed, Dirt serves a purely aesthetic purpose.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Amber Glass Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Glass Pane Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Brown Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Bricks Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Brown Hair Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Brown Block Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cargo Shorts Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Wood Block Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Crappy Sign Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Door Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Daisy Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Grass Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Door Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cave Background Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Grass Up to 16 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Rock Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava Pinata 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dirt (×1)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava (×1)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pinata Whistle (×12)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mud Glob Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Daisy Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sandstone Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cactus Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shifting Scroll Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Starseed
→   On top of a Lava block during Night Of The Comet only!
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stinky Socks Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Mushroom Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Crate Box Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Sign Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tan Shirt Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Rock Background Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wiggly Worm 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wood Block Up to 12 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Worthless Rags Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Mud Glob Seed

Trivia

  • Dirt is one of the four basic blocks with a rarity of 1 that can be found in normal worlds, along with Rock, Cave Background, and Lava.
  • In December, the green layer of Dirt turns white, as if snow has covered the grass. This in only a visual effect; the item still has the same properties as usual. The sprite is reverted back once December is over.
  • Sand, Martian SoilDeep Sand, Monochromatic Dirt, and Digital Dirt have sprites which are based on the Dirt's Sprite.
  • Breaking Dirt and harvesting Dirt Trees have a small chance to drop a Wiggly Worm.
  • Dirt can only be found in newly created worlds, Bountiful Blasted Worlds, or from Harvest Moon-blasted worlds. Other blasted worlds don't spawn any when they are created.
  • A Digger's Spade will allow the player to break Dirt and Cave Background in one hit.
  • The sprite of the Water Bucket is a blue recolor of the Dirt, except without the top part.
  • In December 2012, a unique gray dirt sprite was used instead of the usual white one. It was replaced with the current one in 2013.

Gallery

es:Dirt