SummerFest/2020: Difference between revisions
More actions
Created page with "{{Gazette|July 3rd: Summerfest! Dear Growtopians, The heat is on and what better way to beat it than a party in the beach! Get your Beach Blast Bingo and start splashing! ..." |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
- The Growtopia Team|627NEWSBANNER.png}} | - The Growtopia Team|627NEWSBANNER.png}} | ||
'''SummerFest 2020''' started on July 3, 2020. It introduced a new feature called the [[Super Summer Surprise]], a button that can be found on the upper left corner of the screen during SummerFest. A player can obtain a [[Super Summer Surprise]] which can reward unique prizes upon smashing. | |||
==Items== | |||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Super Summer Surprise}} | |||
|Received after breaking every 20 [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Phoenix Scarf}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Super Fireworks|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeSurprise|SSS}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Greg, The Octopus}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Super Fireworks|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Flamingo Wings}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Sun Block|50|Pastel Pink Block|200|Heartcastle Stone|150|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Neptune's Trident}} | |||
|rowspan=4|{{TableRecipeSurprise|SSS}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Inflatable Dolphin}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Friendly Coconut}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Clownfish Shirt}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fruity Trousers}} | |||
|rowspan=4|{{TableRecipeSurprise|SS}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Life Ring}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Hammock}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Message in a Bottle}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Starfish Leash}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeVoyage|4|5}}{{TableRequireEvent|SummerFest}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Staff of the Deep}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSurgery|2}}{{TableRequireEvent|SummerFest}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Floatie Crown}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeVillain|Dr. Destructo|Ms. Terry|1}}{{TableRequireEvent|SummerFest}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Summer Checkpoint}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeProvider|BBM|5}}{{TableRequireEvent|SummerFest}} | |||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*Due to a duplication glitch resulting in [[Rollback|Rollback VII]], SummerFest 2020 was extended by a day. | |||
*Due to numerous complaints about the limited number of [[Phoenix Wings]] available for Step 18 of the [[Legendary Wings|Quest for the Heavens]], a [[Neptune's Trident]] was added as an alternative submission for the step. | |||
[[Category:SummerFest]] | |||
[[Category:Events]] | |||
Latest revision as of 04:43, 4 August 2022
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
July 3rd: Summerfest! Dear Growtopians, The heat is on and what better way to beat it than a party in the beach! Get your Beach Blast Bingo and start splashing! And of Course there's another limited Phoenix item floating around as a rare drop from the Super Fireworks! Only 500 of these will ever exist, so hit the beach and start the hunt! But wait, there's more! This year's Summerfest, a new item set series has arrived. First of the new Neptune's item is a watery weapon that holds the power of waves! Only 500 are available in the game! Find more details in our joint announcement with ThePsyborg's Dev Diary here: https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/showthread.php?584310-SummerFest-2020 - The Growtopia Team |
SummerFest 2020 started on July 3, 2020. It introduced a new feature called the Super Summer Surprise, a button that can be found on the upper left corner of the screen during SummerFest. A player can obtain a Super Summer Surprise which can reward unique prizes upon smashing.
Items
Trivia
- Due to a duplication glitch resulting in Rollback VII, SummerFest 2020 was extended by a day.
- Due to numerous complaints about the limited number of Phoenix Wings available for Step 18 of the Quest for the Heavens, a Neptune's Trident was added as an alternative submission for the step.