Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Rise of the Desert Dragons (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
m More consistency.
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
m Wrong recipe
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Gazette|August 3rd: Today we have a range of amazingly delicious new features and items to make Growtopia a more interesting place!
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: HERE BE DRAGONS - Command your very own tiny ferocious winged creature of lore with the Dragon Hand (Added to store)
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: Desert Blast - An ancient device rumored to be capable of creating unique and mysterious new worlds... (Only attainable by a new random event)
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: WEATHER MACHINES - Growtech has done it again! Amaze your friends by installing a Night, Arid, or Sunny Weather Machine from the store.
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: COOKING - with the right ingredients, you can make dough, bread, pizza and more in the new E-Z Cook Oven. (A Laboratory will work too!)
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: Scoreboard - Punching this is the same as doing /top, we'll install one in the START world.
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} TWEAK: The Death Ray now has visual effects
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} MODSTYLE: @Tony26 may look a bit different today
- @Seth and @Hamumu|NewsBanner Rise of the Desert Dragons.png}}
The '''Rise of the Desert Dragons''' update was introduced on August 3, 2013.
The '''Rise of the Desert Dragons''' update was introduced on August 3, 2013.


==New Additions==
==Items==
New additions introduced in this update include:
{{TableHeader}}
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
!Item
!Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
|
|{{TableRecipeStore||50,000|G|1|False}}
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 50,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Arid}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Arid}}
|
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{TableRecipeStore||10,000|G|1|False}}
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Night}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Night}}
|
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Sunny}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Sunny}}
|
|{{TableRecipeStore||1,000|G|1|False}}
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 1,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Desert Blast}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Desert Blast}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSpecialEvent|Desert Blast}}
*1 has a chance to [[Dropping|drop]] from the ''Desert Blast'' [[Special Events|special event]].
*1 can be dropped from harvesting a Winterfest Calendar from [[Winterfest Calendar - 2017|2017]] and onward.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|2017}} {{TableNewRecipe|WinterFest|WinterFest}}
|
|-
*Several can be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Portcullis|Portcullis Seed]] with a [[Sandstone Wall|Sandstone Wall Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Sandstone Wall|4}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Ancient Stone Gate}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Boulder}}
|{{ItemLink|Boulder}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Boulder}}
*Several can be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Obelisk}}
|{{ItemLink|Obelisk}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Obelisk}}
*Several can be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Silver Idol}}
|{{ItemLink|Silver Idol}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Silver Idol}}
*1 has a chance to be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sungate}}
|{{ItemLink|Sungate}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Sungate}}
*1 has a chance to be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Cook Oven}}
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Cook Oven}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Stove|Pastel Pink Block|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Stove|Stove Seed]] with a [[Pastel Pink Block|Pastel Pink Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Scoreboard}}
|{{ItemLink|Scoreboard}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Table Lamp|Bulletin Board|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Table Lamp|Table Lamp Seed]] with a [[Bulletin Board|Bulletin Board Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Seaweed|Happy Joy Plaque|8}}
*Up to 8 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Seaweed|Seaweed Seed]] with a [[Happy Joy Plaque|Happy Joy Plaque Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tomato}}
|{{ItemLink|Tomato}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Red Bricks|Mud Glob|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Red Bricks|Red Bricks Seed]] with a [[Mud Glob|Mud Glob Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Apple Pie}}
|{{ItemLink|Apple Pie}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Apple|2|Dough|3|Sugar Cane|2|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Apple]], 3 [[Dough]], and 2 [[Sugar Cane]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blueberry Muffin}}
|{{ItemLink|Blueberry Muffin}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Sugar Cane|2|Blueberry|6|Dough|2|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Sugar Cane]], 6 [[Blueberry]], and 2 [[Dough]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bread}}
|{{ItemLink|Bread}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dough|4|Egg|1|Milk|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 4 [[Dough]], 1 [[Egg]], and 1 [[Milk]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cheeseburger}}
|{{ItemLink|Cheeseburger}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Bread|2|Swiss Cheese Block|1|Cow|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Bread]], 1 [[Swiss Cheese Block]], and 2 [[Cow]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dough}}
|{{ItemLink|Dough}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Wheat|4|Egg|1|Sugar Cane|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 4 [[Wheat]], 1 [[Egg]], and 1 [[Sugar Cane]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Habanero Cheese Bread}}
|{{ItemLink|Habanero Cheese Bread}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Habanero Pepper|1|Dough|4|Swiss Cheese Block|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 1 [[Habanero Pepper]], 4 [[Dough]], and 1 [[Swiss Cheese Block]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pizza}}
|{{ItemLink|Pizza}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dough|3|Tomato|1|Swiss Cheese Block|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 3 [[Dough]], 1 [[Tomato]], and 1 [[Swiss Cheese Block]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Red Bones}}
|
*1 was given to Redbone for her contributions as Growtopia's voluntary moderator.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Mask}}
|
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{TableRecipeExclusive|Tony26|1}}
*1 was given to Tony26 (alongside Tony's Tiger Suit) for his contributions as Growtopia's voluntary moderator.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Suit}}
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Suit}}
|
{{TableFooter}}
*1 was given to Tony26 (alongside Tony's Tiger Mask) for his contributions as Growtopia's voluntary moderator.
|}


==Changes==
==Changes==
New changes introduced in this update include:
===[[Death Ray]]===
*Now is given a punch effect.


===[[Sandstone Wall]]===
===[[Sandstone Wall]]===
Line 115: Line 103:
==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.
*Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Latest revision as of 07:01, 9 January 2022

Growtopia Gazette

August 3rd: Today we have a range of amazingly delicious new features and items to make Growtopia a more interesting place!

NEW: HERE BE DRAGONS - Command your very own tiny ferocious winged creature of lore with the Dragon Hand (Added to store)

NEW: Desert Blast - An ancient device rumored to be capable of creating unique and mysterious new worlds... (Only attainable by a new random event)

NEW: WEATHER MACHINES - Growtech has done it again! Amaze your friends by installing a Night, Arid, or Sunny Weather Machine from the store.

NEW: COOKING - with the right ingredients, you can make dough, bread, pizza and more in the new E-Z Cook Oven. (A Laboratory will work too!)

NEW: Scoreboard - Punching this is the same as doing /top, we'll install one in the START world.

TWEAK: The Death Ray now has visual effects

MODSTYLE: @Tony26 may look a bit different today

- @Seth and @Hamumu


The Rise of the Desert Dragons update was introduced on August 3, 2013.

Items

Item
Recipe
Dragon Hand 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 50,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Weather Machine - Arid 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Weather Machine - Night
Weather Machine - Sunny 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 1,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Desert Blast Can be obtained from the Desert Blast special event.
One has 30 seconds to find 1 dropped Desert Blast.
1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•    Winterfest Calendar - 2017 (random chance)
•    Winterfest Calendar - 2018 (random chance)
•    Winterfest Calendar - 2019 (random chance)
•    Winterfest Calendar - 2020 (random chance)
•    Winterfest Calendar - 2021 (random chance)
•    Winterfest Calendar - 2022 (random chance)
•    Winterfest Calendar - 2023 (random chance)
•    Winterfest Calendar - 2024 (random chance)
•    Winterfest Calendar - 2025 (random chance)
→   New recipe added as part of WinterFest!
Ancient Stone Gate Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Portcullis Seed + Sandstone Wall Seed
Several are always naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
Boulder Several are always naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
Obelisk Several are always naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
Silver Idol 1 has a chance to be naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
Sungate 1 has a chance to be naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
E-Z Cook Oven Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Stove Seed + Pastel Pink Block Seed
Scoreboard Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Table Lamp Seed + Bulletin Board Seed
Sugar Cane Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Seaweed Seed + Happy Joy Plaque Seed
Tomato Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Red Bricks Seed + Mud Glob Seed
Apple Pie 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Apple (×2)
•    Dough (×3)
•    Sugar Cane (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Blueberry Muffin 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Sugar Cane (×2)
•    Blueberry (×6)
•    Dough (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Bread 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dough (×4)
•    Egg (×1)
•    Milk (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Cheeseburger 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Bread (×2)
•    Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
•    Cow (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dough 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Wheat (×4)
•    Egg (×1)
•    Sugar Cane (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Habanero Cheese Bread 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Habanero Pepper (×1)
•    Dough (×4)
•    Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Pizza 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dough (×3)
•    Tomato (×1)
•    Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Tony's Tiger Mask Exclusively given to Tony26 for their contributions as a voluntary moderator.
Tony's Tiger Suit

Changes

Death Ray

  • Now is given a punch effect.

Sandstone Wall

Trivia

  • Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.