Guide:Fish and Crab Training: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
m add sparkling dress drop |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|1500 | |1500 | ||
|- | |||
|Max | |||
|5325 | |||
|} | |} | ||
If a fish/crab is not properly fed, it can starve or die; however, they can be revived using a [[Fish Reviver]]. If a fish/crab becomes sick, [[Fish Medicine]] can cure the fish/crab. | If a fish/crab is not properly fed, it can starve or die; however, they can be revived using a [[Fish Reviver]]. If a fish/crab becomes sick, [[Fish Medicine]] can cure the fish/crab. | ||
| Line 134: | Line 137: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Absolutely Real Elephant Fish}} | |{{ItemLink|Absolutely Real Elephant Fish}} | ||
|<section begin=Food Absolutely Real Elephant Fish />{{ItemLink|Maidmare Fish}} (8 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Catfish}} (1,5 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Bass}} (0.8xp/lb)<section end=Food Absolutely Real Elephant Fish /> | |<section begin=Food Absolutely Real Elephant Fish />{{ItemLink|Maidmare Fish}} (8 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Catfish}} (1,5 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Bass}} (0.8xp/lb)<section end=Food Absolutely Real Elephant Fish /> | ||
|<section begin=Reward Absolutely Real Elephant Fish />{{ItemLink|Absolutely Real Elephant Fish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Bubble Gun}}<section end=Reward Absolutely Real Elephant Fish /> | |<section begin=Reward Absolutely Real Elephant Fish />{{ItemLink|Absolutely Real Elephant Fish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Bubble Gun}}<br />{{ItemLink|Sparkling Dress}}<section end=Reward Absolutely Real Elephant Fish /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cuttlefish}} | |{{ItemLink|Cuttlefish}} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mr. Narwhal}} | |{{ItemLink|Mr. Narwhal}} | ||
|<section begin=Food Mr. Narwhal />{{ItemLink|Swedish Fish}} (12xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Neon Squid}} (20 xp/lb)<section end=Food Mr. Narwhal /> | |<section begin=Food Mr. Narwhal />{{ItemLink|Swedish Fish}} (12xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Fish}} (15xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Neon Squid}} (20 xp/lb)<section end=Food Mr. Narwhal /> | ||
|<section begin=Reward Mr. Narwhal />{{ItemLink|Bandaged Mr. Narwhal}}<br />{{ItemLink|Narwhal Tusk Staff}}<br />{{ItemLink|Mr. Narwhal Leash}}<section end=Reward Mr. Narwhal /> | |<section begin=Reward Mr. Narwhal />{{ItemLink|Bandaged Mr. Narwhal}}<br />{{ItemLink|Narwhal Tusk Staff}}<br />{{ItemLink|Mr. Narwhal Leash}}<section end=Reward Mr. Narwhal /> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 209: | Line 212: | ||
|<section begin=Food Koi Fish />{{ItemLink|Alpha Great White Shark}} (8 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Weird Manta Ray}} (10 xp/lb)<section end=Food Koi Fish /> | |<section begin=Food Koi Fish />{{ItemLink|Alpha Great White Shark}} (8 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Weird Manta Ray}} (10 xp/lb)<section end=Food Koi Fish /> | ||
|<section begin=Reward Koi Fish />{{ItemLink|Koi Fish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Mengu Koi Samurai Facial Armor}}<section end=Reward Koi Fish /> | |<section begin=Reward Koi Fish />{{ItemLink|Koi Fish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Mengu Koi Samurai Facial Armor}}<section end=Reward Koi Fish /> | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Fish}} | |||
|<section begin=Food Turkey Fish />{{ItemLink|Goldfish}} (0.6 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Sand Shark}} (1 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Fish}} (20 xp/lb)<section end=Food Turkey Fish /> | |||
||<section begin=Reward Turkey Fish />{{ItemLink|Turkey Fish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Turkey Crest Mohawke}}<section end=Reward Turkey Fish /> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 238: | Line 245: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dungeonist Crab}} | |{{ItemLink|Dungeonist Crab}} | ||
|<section begin=Food Dungeonist Crab />{{ItemLink|Crawdad}} (1 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Purple Shore Crab}} (3 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab}} (2,5 xp/lb)<section end=Food Dungeonist Crab /> | |<section begin=Food Dungeonist Crab />{{ItemLink|Crawdad}} (1 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Purple Shore Crab}} (3 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab}} (2,5 xp/lb)<section end=Food Dungeonist Crab /> | ||
|<section begin=Reward Dungeonist Crab />{{ItemLink|Dungeonist Crab Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Crab Claw & Shield}}<section end=Reward Dungeonist Crab /> | |<section begin=Reward Dungeonist Crab />{{ItemLink|Dungeonist Crab Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Crab Claw & Shield}}<br />{{ItemLink|Crabbitz's Golden Crab Claw}}<section end=Reward Dungeonist Crab /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lobster}} | |{{ItemLink|Lobster}} | ||
| Line 246: | Line 253: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab}} | |{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab}} | ||
|<section begin=Food Hermit Crab />{{ItemLink|Crawdad}} (2 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Purple Shore Crab}} (2 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Dungeonist Crab}} (65 xp/lb)<section end=Food Hermit Crab /> | |<section begin=Food Hermit Crab />{{ItemLink|Crawdad}} (2 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Purple Shore Crab}} (2 xp/lb)<br />{{ItemLink|Dungeonist Crab}} (65 xp/lb)<section end=Food Hermit Crab /> | ||
|<section begin=Reward Hermit Crab />{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab Helmet}}<section end=Reward Hermit Crab /> | |<section begin=Reward Hermit Crab />{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab Helmet}}<br />{{ItemLink|Crab Shell}}<section end=Reward Hermit Crab /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Alaskan King Crab}} | |{{ItemLink|Alaskan King Crab}} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:10, 15 April 2025
This is a guide in training fishes and crabs.
Gone Crabby! was a monthly updated introduced on the 3rd of March, 2016. It featured crabs, which could be obtained from consuming 5 of a bait in Lobster Traps. Crabs were only made trainable on Player Appreciation Week Day 5 on the 27th of August, 2021.
Gone Fishin'! was another monthly update introduced on the 14th of January, 2018. It featured new fishes, baits, a new pack and other fishing-related items, as well as the ability to train fish for unique rewards.
A player can train a fish or a lobster using a Fish Tank, a Training Port, a perfect fish or crabs, and other fish, crabs, or Fish Flakes as food. The Training Port must be placed on a Fish Tank, similarly to a Fish Tank Port. Upon wrenching the Training Port, the player will have the option to "add a fish". Players can only add perfect or enormous fish/crab and all other fish/crab will be rejected.
Fish and Crab Training
Upon being placed inside the Fish Tank Port, the fish/crab will start on level 1 and will require food to gain XP. Fish/Crab can be fed specific fish/crab respectively, Fish Chunks or Fish Flakes. Fish Chunks will give 1XP each, Fish Flakes will give 50XP each and depending on the type of fish, different amounts of XP may be given.
Fish/Crab can be in different states which can be viewed by wrenching the Training Port. The different states are Starving, Hungry, Slightly Hungry, Content, Moderately Full, Super Full, Sick, Almost Dying or Dead. Depending on the state of the fish/crab, the fish/crab may change color and appearance. Players need to feed the fish/crab appropriately to prevent overfeeding, causing the fish/crab to die or become sick.
The amount of XP required to level a fish/crab up is:
| Level | XP Required |
|---|---|
| 1 | 100 |
| 2 | 150 |
| 3 | 175 |
| 4 | 250 |
| 5 | 350 |
| 6 | 450 |
| 7 | 600 |
| 8 | 750 |
| 9 | 1000 |
| 10 | 1500 |
| Max | 5325 |
If a fish/crab is not properly fed, it can starve or die; however, they can be revived using a Fish Reviver. If a fish/crab becomes sick, Fish Medicine can cure the fish/crab.
Upon successfully completing training and reaching Level 10, rewards can be given out such as respective leashes, rides or related items.
Types of Fish
The fish that can be trained, along with what they can eat and their rewards are:
Basic Fish
Fish exclusive to Whizmo Gizmo
Fish
|
Food
|
Reward(s)
|
|---|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dragon Turtle | <section begin=Food Dragon Turtle />https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Alpha Great White Shark (10 xp/lb)<section end=Food Dragon Turtle /> | <section begin=Reward Dragon Turtle />https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dragon Turtle Charm<section end=Reward Dragon Turtle /> |
Fish exclusive to Uranium Glowing Lure
Fish exclusive to Mega-Pellet Bait
Fish exclusive to Minor Otherworldly Bait, Lesser Otherworldly Bait, and Otherworldly Bait
Fish exclusive to Candy Cane Bait
Fish
|
Food
|
Reward(s)
|
|---|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mr. Narwhal | <section begin=Food Mr. Narwhal />https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swedish Fish (12xp/lb) https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Fish (15xp/lb) https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Neon Squid (20 xp/lb)<section end=Food Mr. Narwhal /> |
<section begin=Reward Mr. Narwhal />https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bandaged Mr. Narwhal https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Narwhal Tusk Staff https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mr. Narwhal Leash<section end=Reward Mr. Narwhal /> |
Fish exclusive to Catch-of-the-Day Bait
Miscellaneous Fish
Fish
|
Food
|
Reward(s)
|
|---|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Clockwork Fish | <section begin=Food Clockwork Fish />https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Oil Slick (100 xp/item)<section end=Food Clockwork Fish /> | <section begin=Reward Clockwork Fish />https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Clockwork Fish Leash https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Clockwork Eyes<section end=Reward Clockwork Fish /> |
Types of Crab
The crab that can be trained, along with what they can eat and their rewards are:
Gallery
-
A sample of a fish training area