Magic Egg: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Psychotic Bunny}} | |{{ItemLink|Psychotic Bunny}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Easter Deggcorations}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Magic Egg|Red Wallpaper|4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Easter Island Head}} | |{{ItemLink|Easter Island Head}} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 146: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Yellow Flower Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Pastel Yellow Flower Block}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Magic Egg|Pastel Yellow Block|8}} | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Magic Egg|Pastel Yellow Block|8}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pile of Pancakes}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Magic Egg|Colorful Cake Toppings|4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rotten Egg}} | |{{ItemLink|Rotten Egg}} | ||
| Line 155: | Line 161: | ||
===Bunny Egg=== | ===Bunny Egg=== | ||
A Bunny Egg is created when a Magic Egg is placed or dropped on an empty tile. More Magic Eggs can be placed on it to increase its size percentage by 0.1%. | A Bunny Egg is created when a Magic Egg is placed or dropped on an empty tile. More Magic Eggs can be placed on it to increase its size percentage by 0.1%. Bunny Eggs can [[Dropping|drop]] exclusive items when broken at specific percentages. Breaking one at the wrong percentage will drop a random item splicable with Magic Eggs instead. | ||
====Possibilities==== | ====Possibilities==== | ||
| Line 174: | Line 180: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Marshmallow}} ×7 | |{{ItemLink|Marshmallow}} ×7 | ||
|25%-29% (251-300 Magic Eggs) | |25%-29% (251-300 Magic Eggs) | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bouncy Boxed Boiled Egg}} x5 | |||
|30%-34% (301-350 Magic Eggs) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cuddly Bunny}} or {{ItemLink|Psychotic Bunny}} | |{{ItemLink|Cuddly Bunny}} or {{ItemLink|Psychotic Bunny}} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 206: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Wings}} | |{{ItemLink|Bubble Wings}} | ||
|90%-99% (901-1000 Magic Eggs) | |90%-99% (901-1000 Magic Eggs) | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rabbit in a Tutu}} | |||
|100%-119% (1001-1200 Magic Eggs) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Bunny}} | |{{ItemLink|Pet Bunny}} | ||
|100% (1001 Magic Eggs) | |100%-119% (1001-1200 Magic Eggs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Loafers}} | |{{ItemLink|Loafers}} | ||
| | |120%-139% (1201-1400 Magic Eggs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cooking Recipe - Chocolate Easter Bilby}} | |{{ItemLink|Cooking Recipe - Chocolate Easter Bilby}} | ||
| | |140%-159% (1401-1600 Magic Eggs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hip Hops}} | |{{ItemLink|Hip Hops}} | ||
| | |160%-169% (1601-1700 Magic Eggs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Carrot on a Stick}} | |{{ItemLink|Carrot on a Stick}} | ||
| | |170%-179% (1701-1800 Magic Eggs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Chick Tricycle}} | |{{ItemLink|Chick Tricycle}} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:20, 18 April 2025
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bunny Egg (Rarity: 1)
Think of it as a seed, only magic. If you plant it, you can use more Magic Eggs on it to grow it bigger and bigger. Break it anytime for a surprise! You can also splice it... but with what?
PropertiesThis item never drops any seeds.
Data| Type | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Magic Egg - Foreground |
|---|---|
| Chi | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Earth |
| Texture Type | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png Single |
| Collision Type | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png No Collision |
| Hardness | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 8 Hits https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 6 Hits Restores after 5s of inactivity. |
| Seed Color | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png #BDF7FA #FEEAD5 |
| Grow Time | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 31s |
| Default Gems Drop | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 1 |
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Yellow
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Aqua
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Randomly Spawning |
|---|
| Randomly spawns at certain intervals in worlds (the more players are inside, the more will spawn). |
| This item only appears during Easter Week. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Special Event |
|---|
| Found in the Egg Hunt special event. |
| One has unlimited time to find 20 dropped Magic Egg. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Breaking |
|---|
| May drop in sets of 20-40 from breaking: • https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Crate |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg Rescue |
|---|
| Chance to be rewarded from the Egg Rescue mini-game in the EGGRESCUE world. |
This item can only be obtained during Easter Week. |
| 5 of this item is given out each time. |
The Bunny Egg is an unsplicable non-solid foreground block which was added as part of Easter Week 2013 on March 30, 2013, while the Magic Egg is the Bunny Egg's seed.
Function
Magic Egg
A Magic Egg works like a seed, which can be spliced with another eligible seed to grow particular trees. Unlike other seeds, however, the Magic Egg needs to be planted after the other seed to prevent it from becoming a Bunny Egg instead.
Possibilities
Bunny Egg
A Bunny Egg is created when a Magic Egg is placed or dropped on an empty tile. More Magic Eggs can be placed on it to increase its size percentage by 0.1%. Bunny Eggs can drop exclusive items when broken at specific percentages. Breaking one at the wrong percentage will drop a random item splicable with Magic Eggs instead.
Possibilities
Trivia
- The description of the Magic Egg was "Think of it as a seed, only magic, and you can't plant it. You can splice it though! But with what?" until Easter Week 2014.
- During the first few hours of Easter Week 2018, players were given Bunny Eggs instead of Magic Eggs from the EGGRESCUE mini-game. The Bunny Eggs were later changed into Magic Eggs.
- Prior to Easter Week 2021, players only had a chance to obtain 1 Magic Egg from EGGRESCUE at a time.
Gallery
-
A player standing in front of a placed Bunny Egg