Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Door (block category): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Sorenesss (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A door is a a non-solid foreground block which can be entered by players to move instantly to another tile. A block with an ID needs to be placed in the tile for this to work.
A '''door''' is a type of non-solid foreground block which can be entered (via [[punching]]) by a player, moving them instantly to another tile. A block with an ID must first be placed on the tile for this to work.


==Examples of Doors==
==List of Doors==
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
!Items
!Items
!Special Function
!Special Function
|-
|{{ItemLink|Atomic Gate}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Barn Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Barn Door}}
Line 12: Line 15:
|{{ItemLink|Barricaded Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Barricaded Door}}
|[[Zombie]]s can't enter this door.
|[[Zombie]]s can't enter this door.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bountiful Jungle Temple Door}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Castle Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Castle Door}}
Line 21: Line 27:
|{{ItemLink|Carnival Tent}}
|{{ItemLink|Carnival Tent}}
|Seen in [[The Carnival|CARNIVAL]] worlds, unobtainable.
|Seen in [[The Carnival|CARNIVAL]] worlds, unobtainable.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Corrupted Castle Door}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cottage Doorway}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Gate}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dark Castle Door}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
Line 32: Line 47:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gateway To Adventure}}
|{{ItemLink|Gateway To Adventure}}
|
|Has five different entrances. The entrances can be selected such that one must have a certain adventure item to enter.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Door}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Halfling House Door}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Door}}
|A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
|A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Heartcastle Gate}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hospital Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Hospital Door}}
Line 52: Line 73:
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Nobleman's House Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Manhole Cover}}
|A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Manor House Door}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Moon Palace Door}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mystery Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Mystery Door}}
|Several targets can be set to this door. When one enters it, they will be moved to a random one.
|Several targets can be set to this door. When one enters it, they will be moved to a random one.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Nobleman's House Door}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Password Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Password Door}}
|A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
|A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Door}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pueblock Door}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rickety Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Rickety Door}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rune Carved Door}}
|Seen in [[Cave Blast|cave blasted]] worlds which lead the player into the [[Guide:Mines|mine]], unobtainable.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Saloon Doors}}
|{{ItemLink|Saloon Doors}}
Line 71: Line 110:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Starship Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Starship Door}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Super Pineapple Door}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Taco Door}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tidal Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Tidal Gate}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Door}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tutorial Exit Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Tutorial Exit Door}}
|Can be found in the TUTORIAL world.
|Can be found in the TUTORIAL world.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Twisted Mansion Door}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Typhoon Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Typhoon Gate}}
Line 86: Line 137:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wooden Pagoda Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Wooden Pagoda Door}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ye Olde Tavern Door}}
|None.
|None.
|}
|}


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*Entering a door with the world SYSTEM, HAMUMU, SETH, SATAN, HEROMAN, THEGODS, RTSOFT, GODS or GOD, MIKEHOMMEL, ADMIN, MODERATOR, or SKIDS selected as the target will make the door say: ''"The door cannot open to such an awesome place!"''
*Entering a door with the world SYSTEM, HAMUMU, SETH, SATAN, HEROMAN, THEGODS, RTSOFT, GODS or GOD, MIKEHOMMEL, ADMIN, MODERATOR, or SKIDS selected as the target will make the door say: "''The door cannot open to such an awesome place!''"
*When a door's target is set to EXIT, players who enter the door will be sent to the world selection menu, similarly to how the [[Main Door]] works.
*When a door's target is set to EXIT, players who enter the door will be sent to the world selection menu, similarly to how the [[Main Door]] works.
*When players try to enter a door while they are [[Curse Wand|cursed]] in [[HELL]], it says: ''"The door laughs at you."''
*When players try to enter a door while they are [[Curse Wand|cursed]] in [[HELL]], it says: "''The door laughs at you.''"
*When players try to edit a door while [[Duct Tape|duct taped]], it says: ''"You can't do that while muted."''
*When players try to edit a door while [[Duct Tape|duct taped]], it says: "''You can't do that while muted."''
*Pressing the "''OK''" button after editing a broken door will result in the message: ''"I was looking at a door but now it's gone. Magic is real!"''
*Pressing the "''OK''" button after editing a broken door will result in the message: "''I was looking at a door but now it's gone. Magic is real!''"
*Players are unable to place a door if the player's way to the tile intended for placement is blocked by something, or is located in a [[Locks|locked]] area.
*Players are unable to place a door if the player's way to the tile intended for placement is blocked by something, or is located in a [[Locks|locked]] area.
*Using a very short Door ID will display the warning: ''"That Door ID is so easy to guess. People can use a Door ID to warp directly into this point from another world!"''
*Using a very short Door ID will display the warning: "''That Door ID is so easy to guess. People can use a Door ID to warp directly into this point from another world!''"
[[Category:Blocks]]
 
[[Category:Block categories]]
[[Category:Doors]]
[[Category:Doors]]
[[Category:Foreground Blocks]]
[[Category:Items]]
[[Category:Non-solid Blocks]]

Latest revision as of 23:29, 9 September 2022

A door is a type of non-solid foreground block which can be entered (via punching) by a player, moving them instantly to another tile. A block with an ID must first be placed on the tile for this to work.

List of Doors

Items Special Function
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Atomic Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Barn Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Barricaded Door Zombies can't enter this door.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bountiful Jungle Temple Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Castle Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cave Entrance None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Carnival Tent Seen in CARNIVAL worlds, unobtainable.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Corrupted Castle Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cottage Doorway None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Crystal Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark Castle Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dungeon Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gateway To Adventure Has five different entrances. The entrances can be selected such that one must have a certain adventure item to enter.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Halfling House Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Haunted Door A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Heartcastle Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hospital Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Infected Door Only Zombies can enter this door.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Inferno Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Log Cabin Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Manhole Cover A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Manor House Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Moon Palace Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mystery Door Several targets can be set to this door. When one enters it, they will be moved to a random one.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Nobleman's House Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Password Door A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pineapple Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pueblock Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rickety Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rune Carved Door Seen in cave blasted worlds which lead the player into the mine, unobtainable.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Saloon Doors None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Screen Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Pineapple Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Taco Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tidal Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Toasted Village Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tutorial Exit Door Can be found in the TUTORIAL world.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Twisted Mansion Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Typhoon Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Verdant Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wooden Pagoda Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ye Olde Tavern Door None.

Trivia

  • Entering a door with the world SYSTEM, HAMUMU, SETH, SATAN, HEROMAN, THEGODS, RTSOFT, GODS or GOD, MIKEHOMMEL, ADMIN, MODERATOR, or SKIDS selected as the target will make the door say: "The door cannot open to such an awesome place!"
  • When a door's target is set to EXIT, players who enter the door will be sent to the world selection menu, similarly to how the Main Door works.
  • When players try to enter a door while they are cursed in HELL, it says: "The door laughs at you."
  • When players try to edit a door while duct taped, it says: "You can't do that while muted."
  • Pressing the "OK" button after editing a broken door will result in the message: "I was looking at a door but now it's gone. Magic is real!"
  • Players are unable to place a door if the player's way to the tile intended for placement is blocked by something, or is located in a locked area.
  • Using a very short Door ID will display the warning: "That Door ID is so easy to guess. People can use a Door ID to warp directly into this point from another world!"