Growpedia: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
Created page with "{{Item|Growpedia|0|A helpful tool to guide you on your way! Use this to see your quests - oh, and welcome to Growtopia!}} {{RecipeNone}} The '''Growpedia''' is a consumable th..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Item | {{Item|A helpful tool to guide you on your way! Use this to see your quests - oh, and welcome to Growtopia!|Earth}} | ||
{{ | {{RecipeSplice|Mission Block|Happy Joy Plaque}} | ||
The '''Growpedia''' is a consumable | {{RequireUnavailable|{{RecipeCustom|Growpedia|Tutorial|One of this item is obtained by a new player while accomplishing the [[Growtopia's Tutorial|tutorial]].|background=#95E574}}}} | ||
The '''Growpedia''' is a splicable consumable which was added as part of the [[Growtopia's Tutorial]] update on August 16, 2018. | |||
==Function== | |||
When a player double-taps their Growpedia, they will be able to view a list of tutorial quests that they have completed. | |||
As of 1 May, 2020, the quests for the Growpedia had been updated into the following quests with their rewards: | |||
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|Quest | |||
! scope="col"|Reward | |||
|- | |||
|Lock your first world | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Build 10 [[Dirt]] Blocks | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Break 20 [[Dirt]] Blocks | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Plant 5 [[Dirt]] Trees | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Break 20 [[Cave Background]]s | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Splice 10 [[Seed]]s | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Harvest 20 Trees | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Buy 3 [[Small Seed Pack]] | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Socialize: Send a chat message | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Create a GrowID | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Build 50 [[Sugar Cane]]s | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Break 50 [[Sugar Cane]]s | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Plant 10 [[Sugar Cane]] Trees | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Harvest 10 [[Sugar Cane]] Trees | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Build 50 [[Fish Tank]]s | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Break 50 [[Fish Tank]]s | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Plant 10 [[Fish Tank]] Trees | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Harvest 10 [[Fish Tank]] Trees | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Build 50 [[Chandelier]]s | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Break 50 [[Chandelier]]s | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Plant 10 [[Chandelier]] Trees | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 20 [[Gems]] | |||
|- | |||
|Harvest 10 [[Chandelier]] Trees | |||
|{{Sprite|Gems}} 50 [[Gems]] | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*In December 2012, <i>Growtopia</i>'s creator [[Seth]] stated that he had an idea for a "Growpedia" item, which would have functioned differently compared to the version of Growpedia that currently exists in the game. It was supposed to record all the seed combinations a player has discovered, as well as provide information regarding each of the items they have created.<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/456-growtopia-in-beta-on-android?p=595767#post595767</ref> | |||
*As of November 20, 2023, the Growpedia became tradable and can be obtained by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] [[Mission Block]] and [[Happy Joy Plaque]]. | |||
==References== | |||
{{Reflist}} | |||
Latest revision as of 13:24, 22 November 2023
A helpful tool to guide you on your way! Use this to see your quests - oh, and welcome to Growtopia!
PropertiesThis item never drops any seeds.
Data| Type | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Consumable |
|---|---|
| Chi | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Earth |
| Texture Type | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png Single |
| Collision Type | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png No Collision |
| Hardness | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 4 Hits https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits Restores after 1s of inactivity. |
| Seed Color | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png #557E39 #E8BD3E |
| Grow Time | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 1h 0m 0s |
| Default Gems Drop | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png N/A |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png Splicing |
|---|
| The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds: |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Mission Block Seed https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Happy Joy Plaque Seed |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png No Longer Available | ||
|---|---|---|
| ||
| This item cannot be obtained anymore via this method. |
The Growpedia is a splicable consumable which was added as part of the Growtopia's Tutorial update on August 16, 2018.
Function
When a player double-taps their Growpedia, they will be able to view a list of tutorial quests that they have completed. As of 1 May, 2020, the quests for the Growpedia had been updated into the following quests with their rewards:
Trivia
- In December 2012, Growtopia's creator Seth stated that he had an idea for a "Growpedia" item, which would have functioned differently compared to the version of Growpedia that currently exists in the game. It was supposed to record all the seed combinations a player has discovered, as well as provide information regarding each of the items they have created.[1]
- As of November 20, 2023, the Growpedia became tradable and can be obtained by splicing Mission Block and Happy Joy Plaque.