Cinco De Mayo Week/2017: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
Created page with "In 2017, the event began on May 5 and ran through into the week as well and the Cinco De Mayo "EXIT" theme was removed. A new day called Geiger Day was also introduced. The n..." |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Gazette|May 5th: Cinco De Mayo is back for another year, with some amazing new items and new Pinatas that like to mess with you! | |||
Look for new musical instrument, and some long-requested special sheet music features. | |||
In addition to that, we have some cool new Geiger Counter related items, a radioactive new villain, a new daily challenge, and the all-new GEIGERHILLS. Check 'em out! | |||
NOTE: Geiger Counters no longer work in worlds of non-standard size. | |||
- @Seth and @Hamumu|CincoDeMayoBanner.png}} | |||
'''Cinco De Mayo Week 2017''' started on May 5, 2017, and the Cinco De Mayo "EXIT" theme was removed. A new day called [[Geiger Day]] was also introduced. | |||
==Items== | |||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mariachi Hat}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeUltra}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mariachi Suit}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeUltra}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mariachi Pants}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeUltra}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Avocado}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeUltra}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Luchador Announcer}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeUltra}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Hotpants}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeUltra|L}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Confetti Cannon}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipePinata|T-Shirt Cannon|Skull Launcher}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Seductive Rose}} | |{{ItemLink|Seductive Rose}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeVillain|El Peligro}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Chips And Guacamole}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeCook|ChipsAndGuacamole}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Fiesta Burrito}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Fiesta Sombrero|1|Pet Burrito|1|Party Cactus|200|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|TXMom's Crown}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Challenge Crown|1|Oceanic Crown|1|Dried Leaf Crown|1|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Saxamaphone}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Bass Guitar|1|Keytar|1|Tambourine|1|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Audio Rack}} | |{{ItemLink|Audio Rack}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Military Radio|Steam Crossover|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Audio Gear}} | |{{ItemLink|Audio Gear}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Military Radio|Mega Rock Speaker|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sax Note}} | |{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sax Note}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Blank|Yellow Block|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Sax}} | |{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Sax}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Sax Note|Rock|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Sax}} | |{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Sax}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Sax Note|Death Spikes|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Repeat Begin}} | |{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Repeat Begin}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Blank|Race Start Flag|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Repeat End}} | |{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Repeat End}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Blank|Race End Flag|8}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Red Brimmed Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Red Brimmed Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Dark Red Wallpaper|Sheet Music: Sharp Sax|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Red Formal Dress}} | |{{ItemLink|Red Formal Dress}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Dark Red Wallpaper|Sheet Music: Flat Sax|4}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lemon}} | |{{ItemLink|Lemon}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Pastel Yellow Block|Yellow Wallpaper|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Corn}} | |{{ItemLink|Corn}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Beehive|Mini Blocks|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Corn Meal}} | |{{ItemLink|Corn Meal}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeGrind|1|Corn|50}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Uranium Necklace}} | |||
|Placing top 3 in the [[Daily Challenges|Radiation Race Daily Challenge]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Geiger Charger}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeHunt|G}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Uranium Block}} | |||
|1 can be obtained from using a(n):<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Geiger Counter}} {{TableRequireCustom|Only in world [[GEIGERHILLS]].}}{{TableRequireCustom|Does not remove Alive status when found.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Blue Geiger V-Neck}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeHunt|G}} {{TableRequireEvent|Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeVillain|H.R. Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Orange Geiger V-Neck}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeHunt|G}} {{TableRequireEvent|Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeVillain|H.R. Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Green Geiger V-Neck}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeHunt|G}} {{TableRequireEvent|Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeVillain|H.R. Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Purple Geiger V-Neck}} | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Purple Geiger V-Neck}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeHunt|G}} {{TableRequireEvent|Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeVillain|H.R. Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hazmat Helmet}} | |{{ItemLink|Hazmat Helmet}} | ||
| | |rowspan=4|{{TableRecipeHunt|G}} {{TableRequireEvent|Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hazmat Suit}} | |{{ItemLink|Hazmat Suit}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hazmat Pants}} | |{{ItemLink|Hazmat Pants}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hazmat Boots}} | |{{ItemLink|Hazmat Boots}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Mask}} | |{{ItemLink|Xenoid Mask}} | ||
| | |rowspan=7|{{TableRecipeVillain|H.R. Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Claws}} | |{{ItemLink|Xenoid Claws}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Suit}} | |{{ItemLink|Xenoid Suit}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Leggings}} | |{{ItemLink|Xenoid Leggings}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Shoes}} | |{{ItemLink|Xenoid Shoes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Villain Portrait - H.R. Geiger}} | |{{ItemLink|Villain Portrait - H.R. Geiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Alien Egg}} | |{{ItemLink|Superpower - Alien Egg}} | ||
| | {{TableFooter}} | ||
|} | |||
==Changes== | |||
==={{ItemLink|Pinata Whistle}}=== | |||
*Now costs 5,000 [[gems]] for each purchase, previously 1,000. | |||
==={{ItemLink|Ultra Pinata}}=== | |||
*The mechanics of the [[Ultra Pinata]] changed, giving players 90 seconds to chase a moving Ultra Pinata that can pass through blocks and smash it, previously in a fixed position. | |||
==={{ItemLink|Geiger Counter}}=== | |||
*Geiger Counters can only be used in regular worlds of size 100 x 60 (54 excluding bedrock). Therefore, it cannot be used in worlds that have been modified in size. | |||
[[Category:Cinco De Mayo Week]] | |||
[[Category:Events]] | |||
Latest revision as of 06:48, 1 June 2022
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
May 5th: Cinco De Mayo is back for another year, with some amazing new items and new Pinatas that like to mess with you! Look for new musical instrument, and some long-requested special sheet music features. In addition to that, we have some cool new Geiger Counter related items, a radioactive new villain, a new daily challenge, and the all-new GEIGERHILLS. Check 'em out! NOTE: Geiger Counters no longer work in worlds of non-standard size. - @Seth and @Hamumu |
Cinco De Mayo Week 2017 started on May 5, 2017, and the Cinco De Mayo "EXIT" theme was removed. A new day called Geiger Day was also introduced.
Items
Changes
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pinata Whistle
- Now costs 5,000 gems for each purchase, previously 1,000.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ultra Pinata
- The mechanics of the Ultra Pinata changed, giving players 90 seconds to chase a moving Ultra Pinata that can pass through blocks and smash it, previously in a fixed position.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Geiger Counter
- Geiger Counters can only be used in regular worlds of size 100 x 60 (54 excluding bedrock). Therefore, it cannot be used in worlds that have been modified in size.
