B.O.O. Update: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned! | We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned! | ||
- The Growtopia Team|Rye.png}}The [[B.O.O. Update]] was introduced on | - The Growtopia Team|Rye.png}} | ||
== | The [[B.O.O. Update]] was introduced on May 1, 2018, along with the new [[Item Of The Month]] - the [[GrowScan 9000]]. The update was mostly revolved around adding items to the original [[Battlers Of the Otherworldly]] update, as two new [[Ghost]]s were added; the [[Mind Ghost]] and [[Boss Ghost]]. It also brought an update to [[The Ringmaster]] and the [[Legendary Quest]]s, adding a new ring and a new quest. A tweak was also made to give owners the ability to enter their own world, even if full. | ||
{ | |||
==Items== | |||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|EctoJuicer}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore||30,000|G|1|False}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Neutron Focus Core}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|1|True}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Ghost Trap}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|3|True}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Military Radio|Ghost Jar|4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Spirit Board}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|3|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Puzzle Brick|Cutting Board|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Spirit Board}} | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Dark Spirit Board}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSSU|50}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Containment Field Power Node}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|5|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeCombine|Haunted Chemical|50|Radioactive Chemical|5|Mysterious Chemical|1|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeGhost|Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Boss Goo}} | |||
|1 can be obtained from defeating a [[Boss Ghost]].<br>{{Arrow}} Using an {{ItemLink|EctoJuicer}} gives the player an extra Boss Goo. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ghost-Be-Gone}} | |{{ItemLink|Ghost-Be-Gone}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Block}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Warning Light}} | |{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Warning Light}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo|5}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|White Brick Wall}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBossGoo|10}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|White Brick Pillar}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBossGoo|10}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fuse Box}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBossGoo|3}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dumpster}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Foil Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Foil Hat}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Spirit Guide}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | |||
|{{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Neutron Power Glove}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Ring Of Shrinking}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeRing}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Whip of Truth}} | ||
|One can be obtained by completing [[Legendary Quest#Quest For Candour|Quest For Candour]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|GrowScan 9000}} | ||
|} | |{{TableRecipeStore||200,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireUnavailable}} | ||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
==Video== | |||
[[File:Growtopia Features - B.O.O.|thumb|center|335 px|B.O.O Update preview, released by Growtopia.]] | |||
[[Category:Updates]] | |||
[[Category:Monthly Updates]] | [[Category:Monthly Updates]] | ||
[[Category:B.O.O. Update]] | |||
Latest revision as of 08:19, 4 May 2022
The B.O.O. Update was introduced on May 1, 2018, along with the new Item Of The Month - the GrowScan 9000. The update was mostly revolved around adding items to the original Battlers Of the Otherworldly update, as two new Ghosts were added; the Mind Ghost and Boss Ghost. It also brought an update to The Ringmaster and the Legendary Quests, adding a new ring and a new quest. A tweak was also made to give owners the ability to enter their own world, even if full.
Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| EctoJuicer | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 30,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| Neutron Focus Core | 1 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| Ghost Trap | 3 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Military Radio Seed + Ghost Jar Seed | |
| Spirit Board | 3 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Puzzle Brick Seed + Cutting Board Seed | |
| Dark Spirit Board | 1 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| 1 has a chance to be dropped from storing Ghost-In-A-Jars (x50) in a Spirit Storage Unit, increasing its capacity by 250%. | |
| Containment Field Power Node | 5 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| 1 can be dropped from combining: • Haunted Chemical (×50) • Radioactive Chemical (×5) • Mysterious Chemical (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. | |
| Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar | 1 can be obtained from capturing: • with a Ghost Jar or Ghost Trap. |
| Boss Goo | 1 can be obtained from defeating a Boss Ghost. → Using an EctoJuicer gives the player an extra Boss Goo. |
| Ghost-Be-Gone | 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| Otherworldly Block | 5 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| Otherworldly Warning Light | 5 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| White Brick Wall | 10 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| White Brick Pillar | 10 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| Fuse Box | 3 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| Dumpster | 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| Foil Hat | 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| Spirit Guide | 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| Neutron Power Glove | 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| Ring Of Shrinking | 1 has a chance to be obtained from approaching The Ringmaster and completing the Quest for the Ring. |
| Whip of Truth | One can be obtained by completing Quest For Candour. |
| GrowScan 9000 | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 200,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. → This item is no longer available through this method. |