Guide:Sewing: Difference between revisions
More actions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (45 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Global}}'''Sewing''' is a common activity in [[Growtopia]], performed by stitching together 3 [[Silk Bolt (disambiguation)|Silk Bolt]] in the correct order. Sewing is used to create various items, mainly clothing, most of which are unobtainable by any other way. This page lists the right way to sew every possible item. | |||
'''Sewing''' is a common activity in [[Growtopia]], performed by stitching together 3 [[Silk Bolt (disambiguation)|Silk Bolt]] in the correct order. Sewing is used to create various items, mainly clothing, most of which are unobtainable by any other way. This page lists the right way to sew every possible item. | |||
==Basics of Sewing== | ==Basics of Sewing== | ||
| Line 74: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Purple}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Purple}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P| | |{{TableRecipeSew|P|A|P|T|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Red}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Red}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|a|R|l| | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|a|R|l|K}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - White}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - White}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|l|W|b| | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|l|W|b|K}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 90: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Green Djellaba}} | |{{ItemLink|Green Djellaba}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|G|b|G|l|W}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Purple Djellaba}} | |{{ItemLink|Purple Djellaba}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|P|a|P|b|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Yellow Djellaba}} | |{{ItemLink|Yellow Djellaba}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|Y|t|W|a|Y}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 106: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Cat As A Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Blue Cat As A Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|B|o|O|a|B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Grey Cat As A Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Grey Cat As A Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|O|z|E|t|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Orange Cat As A Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Orange Cat As A Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|Y|b|O|a|R}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pink Cat As A Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Pink Cat As A Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|l|R|s|O}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 127: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Midnight}} | |{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Midnight}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|K|o|K|s|K}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Navy}} | |{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Navy}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|B|b|K|s|B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Olive}} | |{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Olive}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|G|b|K|s|G}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Scarlet}} | |{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Scarlet}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|o|K|s|R}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 146: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Big Bad Blue Hoodie}} | |{{ItemLink|Big Bad Blue Hoodie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|B|t|B|b|B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Little Red Hoodie}} | |{{ItemLink|Little Red Hoodie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|s|R|o|R}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Punk Purple Hoodie}} | |{{ItemLink|Punk Purple Hoodie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|P|l|P|z|P}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Slime Green Hoodie}} | |{{ItemLink|Slime Green Hoodie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|G|z|G|t|G}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 190: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Blue Awning}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|t|K|t|A}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|B|t|K|t|A|5}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green Awning}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|l|G|l|G}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Green & Yellow Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Green & Yellow Awning}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|b|G|b|G}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|Y|b|G|b|G|5}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red Awning}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|a|R|a|R}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Red & White Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Red & White Awning}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|W|z|R}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|W|z|R|5}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 236: | Line 238: | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|A-line Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|S|Y|S|W|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Accordion Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|O|R|S|W|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Aloha Floral Blouse}} | |{{ItemLink|Aloha Floral Blouse}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|o|W|b|R}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|F|o|W|b|R|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Aloha Floral Shirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Aloha Floral Shirt}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|l|K|a|Y}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|F|l|K|a|Y|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Aran Sweater - Green}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|O|B|S|Y|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Aran Sweater - Orange}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|O|Y|S|W|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Artist's Smock}} | |{{ItemLink|Artist's Smock}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|E|s|Y}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|E|s|Y|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Big Bunny Feet}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|Z|O|S|O}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Box Pleated Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|O|R|L|E|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bunny Beanie}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|O|P|S|P|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Chic White Dress}} | |{{ItemLink|Chic White Dress}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|W|l|O}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|W|l|O|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dress of Enlightenment}} | |{{ItemLink|Dress of Enlightenment}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|z|E|a|G}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|O|z|E|a|G|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Emperor's Jacket}} | |{{ItemLink|Emperor's Jacket}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|o|Y|b|R}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|o|Y|b|R|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Emperor's New Robes}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|R|S|Y|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Floral Bikini Top}} | |{{ItemLink|Floral Bikini Top}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|t|F|o|P}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|G|t|F|o|P|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Onesie}} | |{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Onesie}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|l|G|s|G}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|l|G|s|G|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Godet Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|E|Z|K|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Good Witch's Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P|Z|W|B|W}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Gothic Corset}} | |{{ItemLink|Gothic Corset}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|l|K|z|E}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|K|l|K|z|E|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hideous Holiday Sweater}} | |{{ItemLink|Hideous Holiday Sweater}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|a|R|t|G}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|O|a|R|t|G|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hula Skirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Hula Skirt}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|a|R|z|Y}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|F|a|R|z|Y|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Indonesian Blouse}} | |{{ItemLink|Indonesian Blouse}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|t|R|l|Y}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|F|t|R|l|Y|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Indonesian Skirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Indonesian Skirt}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|o|Y|a|R}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|F|o|Y|a|R|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lace A-Line Dress}} | |{{ItemLink|Lace A-Line Dress}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|K|l|O}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|K|l|O|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Marzipan Top Hat}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|a|z|w|b|p}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Men's Kimono}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|o|E|L|K|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Circlet}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|Z|B|A|R|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Shirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|Z|B|O|R|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Outback Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Outback Hat}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|E|a|R|b|Y}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|E|a|R|b|Y|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Shirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Shirt}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|O|t|F}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|O|t|F|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pink Feather Boa}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P|Z|W|B|R|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Kite}} | |{{ItemLink|Rainbow Kite}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|A|l|P|a|G}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|A|l|P|a|G|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rara Skirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Rara Skirt}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|a|B|b|P}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|B|a|B|b|P|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Raspberry Beret}} | |{{ItemLink|Raspberry Beret}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|t|P|b|K}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|t|P|b|K|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Salmon Suit}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|S|W|T|O|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Serape Shirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|O|W|S|W|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Corset}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Corset}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|l|W|z|E}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|l|W|z|E|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Turban}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Turban}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|t|Y|b|E}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|Y|t|Y|b|E|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sunflower Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|a|K|o|Y|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sunflower Pants}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|B|Y|Z|K|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tea Basket}} | |{{ItemLink|Tea Basket}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|WW|o|B|a|WW}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|WW|o|B|a|WW|1}} | ||
1 can be obtained from [[Guide:Sewing|sewing]]: | 1 can be obtained from [[Guide:Sewing|sewing]]: | ||
| Line 307: | Line 366: | ||
<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (using a(n) '''Overcasting Stitch''') | <br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (using a(n) '''Overcasting Stitch''') | ||
<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} (using a(n) '''Saddle Stitch''') | <br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} (using a(n) '''Saddle Stitch''') | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tehuana Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|R|S|A|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Wax Jacket}} | |{{ItemLink|Wax Jacket}} | ||
| Line 322: | Line 384: | ||
|{{ItemLink|White Suit Jacket}} | |{{ItemLink|White Suit Jacket}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|s|O|s|W}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|O|s|O|s|W}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|WinterFest Royal Shirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|Z|Y|B|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|WinterFest Royal Suit}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|B|K|S|B}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 335: | Line 403: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Country Flag}} | |{{ItemLink|Country Flag}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|A|z|P|o|Y}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|A|z|P|o|Y}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red Lucky Knot}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|Z|K|B|Y|15}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silkworm Leash}} | |{{ItemLink|Silkworm Leash}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|l|E|a| | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|l|E|a|K}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Guides]] | [[Category:Guides]] | ||
[[Category:Sewing]] | [[Category:Sewing]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:41, 18 April 2025
Sewing is a common activity in Growtopia, performed by stitching together 3 Silk Bolt in the correct order. Sewing is used to create various items, mainly clothing, most of which are unobtainable by any other way. This page lists the right way to sew every possible item.
Basics of Sewing
A Silk Bolt can be put into a Sewing Machine by consuming it on one. A confirmation screen will then appear, and, as for the second and third bolts, will list each possible stitching method the player can use for the bolt. There are 7 stitches that are unlockable randomly from sewing any item: straight, zigzag, overcasting, locking, triple stretch, saddle, and blind.
Sewn Items
Having 3 Silk Bolt on a Sewing Machine will reward the player with either a Patchwork Mess, provided that the bolts are sewn in the wrong order and/or with the wrong stitches, or one of the following items:
Silk Vests
Silk Ties
Silk Skirts
Djellabas
Cat as a Hats
Lumberjack Coats
Lumberjack Coats can be obtained more easily from harvesting both Winterfest Calendar - 2017 and Winterfest Calendar - 2018. Therefore, it is not recommended for one to make a Lumberjack Coat by sewing.
Hoodies
Buntings
Awnings
Waist Tied Sweaters
Easter Witches
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Witches Cape | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - White • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Purple (using a(n) Blind Stitch) • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wool Bolt (using a(n) Saddle Stitch) |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Witches Hood | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Purple • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - White (using a(n) Locking Stitch) • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Floral (using a(n) Straight Stitch) |