Guide:Sewing: Difference between revisions
More actions
Woops, wrong recipe |
|||
| (100 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Global}}'''Sewing''' is a common activity in [[Growtopia]], performed by stitching together 3 [[Silk Bolt (disambiguation)|Silk Bolt]] in the correct order. Sewing is used to create various items, mainly clothing, most of which are unobtainable by any other way. This page lists the right way to sew every possible item. | |||
Sewing | ==Basics of Sewing== | ||
A [[Silk Bolt (disambiguation)|Silk Bolt]] can be put into a [[Sewing Machine]] by consuming it on one. A confirmation screen will then appear, and, as for the second and third bolts, will list each possible stitching method the player can use for the bolt. There are 7 stitches that are unlockable randomly from sewing any item: straight, zigzag, overcasting, locking, triple stretch, saddle, and blind. | |||
== Silk Vests == | ==Sewn Items== | ||
Having 3 Silk Bolt on a Sewing Machine will reward the player with either a [[Patchwork Mess]], provided that the bolts are sewn in the wrong order and/or with the wrong stitches, or one of the following items: | |||
===Silk Vests=== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 9: | Line 13: | ||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - | |{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - Black}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|K|s|W|s|K}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - Blue}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|s|W|s|B}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - Green}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - Green}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|G|s|W|s|G}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - | |{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - Grey}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|E|s|W|s|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - Purple}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - Purple}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|P|s|W|s|P}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - | |{{ItemLink|Silk Vest - Red}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|s|W|s|R}} | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Silk Ties== | ===Silk Ties=== | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 34: | Line 38: | ||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - | |{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - Black}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|E|z|K|o|K}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - Blue}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - Blue}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|E|z|B|o|B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - | |{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - Grey}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|E|z|E|o|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - | |{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - Red}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|E|z|R|o|R}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - | |{{ItemLink|Silk Tie - Yellow}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|E|z|Y|o|Y}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Silk Skirts== | ===Silk Skirts=== | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Aqua}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Aqua}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|A|t|A|b|W}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Black}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Black}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|K|o|K|s|E}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Blue}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|s|B|z|W}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Purple}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Purple}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|P|A|P|T|E}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Red}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|a|R|l|K}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - White}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - White}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|l|W|b|K}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Djellabas== | ===Djellabas=== | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green Djellaba}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|b|G|l|W}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Purple Djellaba}} | |{{ItemLink|Purple Djellaba}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|P|a|P|b|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Yellow Djellaba}} | |{{ItemLink|Yellow Djellaba}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|Y|t|W|a|Y}} | ||
|} | |||
===Cat as a Hats=== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Items | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Cat As A Hat}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|o|O|a|B}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Grey Cat As A Hat}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|z|E|t|E}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Orange Cat As A Hat}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|b|O|a|R}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pink Cat As A Hat}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|l|R|s|O}} | |||
|} | |||
===Lumberjack Coats=== | |||
Lumberjack Coats can be obtained more easily from harvesting both [[Winterfest Calendar - 2017]] and [[Winterfest Calendar - 2018]]. Therefore, it is not recommended for one to make a Lumberjack Coat by sewing. | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Items | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Midnight}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|o|K|s|K}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Navy}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|b|K|s|B}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Olive}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|b|K|s|G}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lumberjack Coat - Scarlet}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|o|K|s|R}} | |||
|} | |||
===Hoodies=== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Items | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Big Bad Blue Hoodie}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|t|B|b|B}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Little Red Hoodie}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|s|R|o|R}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Punk Purple Hoodie}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P|l|P|z|P}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Slime Green Hoodie}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|z|G|t|G}} | |||
|} | |||
===Buntings=== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Items | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Bunting}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|o|A|l|B|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green Bunting}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|s|G|a|E|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pink Bunting}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|t|W|b|E|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|White Bunting}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|l|W|t|E|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Yellow Bunting}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|z|W|o|Y|5}} | |||
|} | |||
===Awnings=== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Items | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Black Awning}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|o|E|o|K|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Awning}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|t|K|t|A|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green Awning}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|l|G|l|G}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green & Yellow Awning}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|b|G|b|G|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red Awning}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|a|R|a|R}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red & White Awning}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|W|z|R|5}} | |||
|} | |||
===Waist Tied Sweaters=== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Items | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Waist Tied Sweater - Blue}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|b|G|a|B}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Waist Tied Sweater - Green}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|o|Y|z|G}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Waist Tied Sweater - Red}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|a|W|b|R}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Waist Tied Sweater - Yellow}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|z|W|a|Y}} | |||
|} | |||
===Easter Witches=== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | !Items | ||
|{{ | !Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Easter Witches Cape}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|b|P|a|O}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Easter Witches Hood}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P|l|W|s|F}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Clothing== | ===Other Clothing=== | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 97: | Line 239: | ||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|A-line Skirt}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|S|Y|S|W|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Accordion Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|O|R|S|W|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Aloha Floral Blouse}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|o|W|b|R|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Aloha Floral Shirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|l|K|a|Y|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Aran Sweater - Green}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|O|B|S|Y|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Aran Sweater - Orange}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|O|Y|S|W|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Artist's Smock}} | |{{ItemLink|Artist's Smock}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|E|s|Y|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Big Bunny Feet}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|Z|O|S|O}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Box Pleated Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|O|R|L|E|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bunny Beanie}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|O|P|S|P|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Chic White Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|W|l|O|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dress of Enlightenment}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|z|E|a|G|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Emperor's Jacket}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|o|Y|b|R|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Emperor's New Robes}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|R|S|Y|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Floral Bikini Top}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|t|F|o|P|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Onesie}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|l|G|s|G|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Godet Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|E|Z|K|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Good Witch's Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P|Z|W|B|W}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gothic Corset}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|l|K|z|E|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Hideous Holiday Sweater}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|a|R|t|G|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Hula Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|a|R|z|Y|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Indonesian Blouse}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|t|R|l|Y|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Indonesian Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|F|o|Y|a|R|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lace A-Line Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|K|l|O|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Marzipan Top Hat}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|a|z|w|b|p}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Men's Kimono}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|o|E|L|K|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Circlet}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|Z|B|A|R|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Shirt}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|Y|Z|B|O|R|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Outback Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Outback Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|E|a|R|b|Y|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Shirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|O|t|F|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pink Feather Boa}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P|Z|W|B|R|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Kite}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|A|l|P|a|G|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rara Skirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|a|B|b|P|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Raspberry Beret}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|t|P|b|K|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Salmon Suit}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|S|W|T|O|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Serape Shirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|O|W|S|W|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Corset}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|l|W|z|E|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Turban}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|t|Y|b|E|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sunflower Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|a|K|o|Y|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sunflower Pants}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|B|Y|Z|K|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tea Basket}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|WW|o|B|a|WW|1}} | |||
1 can be obtained from [[Guide:Sewing|sewing]]: | |||
<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Broken Tea Basket}} | |||
<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (using a(n) '''Overcasting Stitch''') | |||
<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} (using a(n) '''Saddle Stitch''') | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tehuana Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|R|S|A|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wax Jacket}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|G|a|O|z|G}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|White Tuxedo}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|t|K|a|O}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Winter Turtleneck}} | |{{ItemLink|Winter Turtleneck}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|O|b|O|l|A}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wool Scarf}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|l|E|t|O}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|White Suit Jacket}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|s|O|s|W}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|WinterFest Royal Shirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|Z|Y|B|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|WinterFest Royal Suit}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|B|K|S|B}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Miscellaneous Items=== | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Catch-of-the-Day Bait}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P|a|Y|l|G}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Country Flag}} | |{{ItemLink|Country Flag}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|A|z|P|o|Y}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red Lucky Knot}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|Z|K|B|Y|15}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silkworm Leash}} | |{{ItemLink|Silkworm Leash}} | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|l|E|a|K}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Guides]] | |||
[[Category:Sewing]] | |||
Latest revision as of 14:41, 18 April 2025
Sewing is a common activity in Growtopia, performed by stitching together 3 Silk Bolt in the correct order. Sewing is used to create various items, mainly clothing, most of which are unobtainable by any other way. This page lists the right way to sew every possible item.
Basics of Sewing
A Silk Bolt can be put into a Sewing Machine by consuming it on one. A confirmation screen will then appear, and, as for the second and third bolts, will list each possible stitching method the player can use for the bolt. There are 7 stitches that are unlockable randomly from sewing any item: straight, zigzag, overcasting, locking, triple stretch, saddle, and blind.
Sewn Items
Having 3 Silk Bolt on a Sewing Machine will reward the player with either a Patchwork Mess, provided that the bolts are sewn in the wrong order and/or with the wrong stitches, or one of the following items:
Silk Vests
Silk Ties
Silk Skirts
Djellabas
Cat as a Hats
Lumberjack Coats
Lumberjack Coats can be obtained more easily from harvesting both Winterfest Calendar - 2017 and Winterfest Calendar - 2018. Therefore, it is not recommended for one to make a Lumberjack Coat by sewing.
Hoodies
Buntings
Awnings
Waist Tied Sweaters
Easter Witches
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Witches Cape | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - White • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Purple (using a(n) Blind Stitch) • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wool Bolt (using a(n) Saddle Stitch) |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Witches Hood | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Purple • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - White (using a(n) Locking Stitch) • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Floral (using a(n) Straight Stitch) |