Pet Battles: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Gazette|June 11: Pet Battles are here! Haven't you always wanted to see if your Pinamudwallow can beat your friend's Dimarudasaurus? Haven't you always wondered what those words even mean? Now you can find out in the biggest update Growtopia has ever seen! We've added nearly 40 new items and 70 pet abilities to the game along with a whole pile of new features. | |||
- @Seth and @Hamumu|Pet Battles.jpg}}The [[Pet Battles]] update was introduced on the 11th of June, 2016. | |||
It included lots of new items, as well as allowing players to fight each other using pets. To start a pet battle, players can wrench the player they wish to fight, or use the /pb command. To make a battle pet, players will need 40 World Locks, 6 pets that have an element (Earth, air, water, fire, hit INFO to see), a [[Battle Pet Cage]], a [[Battle Leash]], and then wrench the cage, and get started! Note: 2 Battle Pets are required in the same [[Battle Leash]] in order to battle a player. Players can also use a [[Pet Trainer Whistle]] to call a Pet Trainer, battle it to attempt to obtain [[Pet Trainer Medal]]s which can be traded in for other items. | |||
Introduced items include: | |||
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Item | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Battle Pet Cage}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Iron Bars|Steam Door}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Battle Leash}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Battle Pet Cage|Gem Sign}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Trainer Whistle}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|LB|World Lock|5|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Trainer}} | |||
|Summoned when using a [[Pet Trainer Whistle]]. Not actually obtainable in the backpack. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Trainer Medal}} | |||
|Obtained from defeating a [[Pet Trainer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Whale Block}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|PT|Pet Trainer Medal|1|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Trainer Cap}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|PT|Pet Trainer Medal|5|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Genetic Resequencer}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|PT|Pet Trainer Medal|10|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Buckle Design}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|PT|Pet Trainer Medal|15|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|CRISPR Technology}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|PT|Pet Trainer Medal|20|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Thinking Cap}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|PT|Pet Trainer Medal|50|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Phlogiston}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|PT|Pet Trainer Medal|100|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Burnt Leather}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Cow}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Iron Buckle}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeForge|Deep Iron Ingot|100|1}}{{TableRequireItem|Buckle Design||U}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Silkworm Leash}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|L|E|A|K|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Silkworm Saddle}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Burnt Leather|4|Iron Buckle|1|Silkworm Leash|1|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leashed Silkworm - Red}} | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="9" |Made by using a [[Silkworm Leash]] on its respective coloured [[Silkworm]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leashed Silkworm - Green}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leashed Silkworm - Blue}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leashed Silkworm - Black}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leashed Silkworm - White}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leashed Silkworm - Grey}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leashed Silkworm - Purple}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leashed Silkworm - Yellow}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leashed Silkworm - Aqua}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Silkworm - Red}} | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="9" |Made by using a [[Silkworm Saddle]] on its respective coloured [[Silkworm]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Silkworm - Green}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Silkworm - Blue}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Silkworm - Black}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Silkworm - White}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Silkworm - Grey}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Silkworm - Purple}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Silkworm - Yellow}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Silkworm - Aqua}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lock-Bot Remote}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|LB|World Lock|10|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lock-Bot}} | |||
|Summoned when using a [[Lock-Bot Remote]]. Not actually obtainable in the backpack. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Toy Lock-Bot}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeNPC|L|Diamond Lock|15|1}} | |||
|} | |||
== Pet Battle Abilities== | |||
''See main article'': [[Pet Battle Abilities]] | |||
[[Category:Updates]] | |||
[[Category:Pet Battles]] | |||
Latest revision as of 11:02, 11 April 2022
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
June 11: Pet Battles are here! Haven't you always wanted to see if your Pinamudwallow can beat your friend's Dimarudasaurus? Haven't you always wondered what those words even mean? Now you can find out in the biggest update Growtopia has ever seen! We've added nearly 40 new items and 70 pet abilities to the game along with a whole pile of new features. - @Seth and @Hamumu |
The Pet Battles update was introduced on the 11th of June, 2016.
It included lots of new items, as well as allowing players to fight each other using pets. To start a pet battle, players can wrench the player they wish to fight, or use the /pb command. To make a battle pet, players will need 40 World Locks, 6 pets that have an element (Earth, air, water, fire, hit INFO to see), a Battle Pet Cage, a Battle Leash, and then wrench the cage, and get started! Note: 2 Battle Pets are required in the same Battle Leash in order to battle a player. Players can also use a Pet Trainer Whistle to call a Pet Trainer, battle it to attempt to obtain Pet Trainer Medals which can be traded in for other items.
Introduced items include:
Pet Battle Abilities
See main article: Pet Battle Abilities
