Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Artsy April: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
RECIPES! Also added a little trivia.
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Gazette|April 2nd: '''The Ultimate Update''' - Oops, I guess we forgot these other items we also made for April. It's '''Artsy April'''! Get ready to paint the town red, blue, or whatever color you like with the amazing new art-related items!
{{Gazette|April 2nd: '''The Ultimate Update''' - Oops, I guess we forgot these other items we also made for April. It's '''Artsy April'''! Get ready to paint the town red, blue, or whatever color you like with the amazing new art-related items!


- @Seth And @Hamumu|Artsy April.png}}
- @Seth And @Hamumu|Artsy April.png}}'''Artsy April''' is a monthly update introduced on April 2, 2016.
'''Artsy April''' is a monthly update introduced on April 2, 2016.


==New Additions==
==New Additions==
Line 105: Line 104:
|
|
*1 can be obtained from [[Guide:Sewing|sewing]] |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Grey}} (Zigzag Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Yellow}} (Straight Stitch).
*1 can be obtained from [[Guide:Sewing|sewing]] |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Grey}} (Zigzag Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Yellow}} (Straight Stitch).
|}
===[[Fishes|Fish]]===
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Picasso Triggerfish}}
|1 has a chance to be caught with a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]] on random dates.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Seahorse}}
|1 has a chance to be caught with a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]] on random dates.
|}
|}


Line 125: Line 134:
|{{ItemLink|Gilded Frame}}
|{{ItemLink|Gilded Frame}}
|
|
*? can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a harmonized crystal made of 2 [[Green Crystal]] and 3 [[Red Crystal]].
*20 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a harmonized crystal made of 2 [[Green Crystal]] and 3 [[Red Crystal]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Painting Easel}}
|{{ItemLink|Painting Easel}}
Line 149: Line 158:
|{{ItemLink|Charbroiled Wolf Emblem}}
|{{ItemLink|Charbroiled Wolf Emblem}}
|
|
*A stack can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Highly Combustible Box|combusting]] [[Howling Wolf Emblem]] in a [[Highly Combustible Box]].
*1 can be obtained by burning a [[Howling Wolf Emblem]] inside a [[Highly Combustible Box]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hero Portrait - Buddy}}
|{{ItemLink|Hero Portrait - Buddy}}
|
|
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Villains|defeating any villain]].
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Villains|defeating any villain]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Picasso Triggerfish}}
|
*1 has a chance to be caught with a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]] on random dates.
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 03:59, 4 April 2022

Growtopia Gazette

April 2nd: The Ultimate Update - Oops, I guess we forgot these other items we also made for April. It's Artsy April! Get ready to paint the town red, blue, or whatever color you like with the amazing new art-related items!

- @Seth And @Hamumu

Artsy April is a monthly update introduced on April 2, 2016.

New Additions

New additions introduced include:

Painter's Pack

File:Painters Pack.png
The Painter's Pack's store button.
Growtopia Store
Purchase the Painter's Pack for 30,000 in the Growtopia Store.
"Want to paint your world? This pack includes a Rare Paintbrush, and 20 buckets of random paint colors (may include Varnish, to clean up your messes)! You can paint any block in your world different colors to personalize it."
Every purchase will give 1 item.


The Painter's Pack can be purchased from the Store for 30,000 Gems. It includes a Paintbrush and 20 Paint Buckets of random colors (including Varnish).

Below are all items related to the Painter's Pack.

Item Recipes
Paint Bucket - Red

For each version of Paint Bucket:

Paint Bucket - Yellow
Paint Bucket - Green
Paint Bucket - Blue
Paint Bucket - Aqua
Paint Bucket - Purple
Paint Bucket - Charcoal
Paint Bucket - Varnish
Paintbrush

Spliced Items

Items obtained by harvesting splicable trees.

Item Recipes
Steam Revolver
Steam Launcher
Red Crayon

For each version of Crayon:

Yellow Crayon
Green Crayon
Aqua Crayon
Blue Crayon
Purple Crayon
Goatee
Writing Desk
Arrow Placard

Sewn Items

Items obtained by sewing.

Item Recipes
Raspberry Beret
Artist's Smock

Fish

Item
Recipe
Picasso Triggerfish 1 has a chance to be caught with a Catch-of-the-Day Bait on random dates.
Seahorse 1 has a chance to be caught with a Catch-of-the-Day Bait on random dates.

Miscellaneous Items

Items which do not belong in other categories.

Item Recipes
Saturday Wings
  • 1 was given to @Anulot as his exclusive item for his contributions as a Moderator.
Scroll Bulletin
Gilded Frame
Painting Easel
Funtime Block
  • 1 can be obtained for every 50 Carnival games one wins.
Weather Machine - Howling Sky
Homeopathic Medicine
Howling Wolf Emblem
  • 1 has a chance to be obtained from touching a Great Wolf Totem and finishing a WOLFWORLD.
Charbroiled Wolf Emblem
Hero Portrait - Buddy

Trivia

  • Artsy April was released a day after the Orange Shirt update, revealing itself to be the real monthly update and Orange Shirt to be an April Fools' joke.