Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Das Red Balloon: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
mNo edit summary
m https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nena she is german
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
|{{ItemLink|Antler Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Antler Hat}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Cuzco Wall Mount|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Antler Hat}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Cuzco Wall Mount|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Antler Hat}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bauble Buntings}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Space Connector|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Bauble Buntings}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Up Arrow}}
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Up Arrow}}
Line 20: Line 23:
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Gum}}
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Gum}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Pastel Pink Block|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Pastel Pink Block|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Buddy Balloons}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Das Red Balloon|5|Hero Portrait - Buddy|1|Sand|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{Sprite|Card Block - Spade}} [[Card Block]]
|{{Sprite|Card Block - Spade}} [[Card Block]]
Line 29: Line 35:
|{{ItemLink|Water Balloon}}
|{{ItemLink|Water Balloon}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Water Bucket|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Water Bucket|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Arch}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Colorful Cake Toppings|4}}{{TableRequireG4G|15,000,000}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}
==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*The in-game description of this item is a reference to the 1983 song [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/99_Luftballons 99 Luftballoons] by Polish singer [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nena Nena]. In particular, it is a reference to the English rendition of the song released the following year by the same singer, 99 Red Balloons.
*The in-game description of this item is a reference to the 1983 song [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/99_Luftballons 99 Luftballoons] by German singer [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nena Nena]. In particular, it is a reference to the English rendition of the song released the following year by the same singer, 99 Red Balloons.
*Having the [[Mods/Floating!|''Floating!'']] [[Mods|mod]] provided by this item, [[Mods/Caffeinated|''Caffeinated'']], which is granted by consuming a [[Coffee]], and [[Mods/Speedy|''Speedy'']] allows access to a secret area at the [[The Carnival|Carnival]]'s top right.
*A glitch which has been lasting since [[Halloween Week/2019|Halloween Week 2019]] has been causing the Das Red Balloon's ''Floating'' effect not to work.
*A glitch which has been lasting since [[Halloween Week/2019|Halloween Week 2019]] has been causing the Das Red Balloon's ''Floating'' effect not to work.
* Equipping a [[Pet Rock]] grants you immunity to the [[Mods|''Floating!'' mod]].
* Equipping a [[Pet Rock]] grants you immunity to the [[Mods|''Floating!'' mod]].

Latest revision as of 20:51, 2 July 2025

id:Das Red Balloon

The Das Red Balloon is a splicable consumable which has been added since Growtopia's launch.

Function

   Whoooooooaaaaaaaa...
   Gravity - it's the law.

When consumed on any player, the player will have the Floating! mod for 3 seconds, which makes their character float in the air.

The Bubble Gum also shares this ability.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Antler Hat Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cuzco Wall Mount Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 6.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bauble Buntings Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Space Connector Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 5.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Big Old Up Arrow Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Pointy Sign Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bubble Gum Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Pastel Pink Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Buddy Balloons 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Das Red Balloon (×5)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hero Portrait - Buddy (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sand (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Card Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Tangram Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Poodle Skirt Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dreamstone Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Water Balloon Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Water Bucket Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Balloon Arch Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Colorful Cake Toppings Seed
→   Unlocked during Grow4Good after at least 15,000,000 global points have been accumulated.

Trivia

  • The in-game description of this item is a reference to the 1983 song 99 Luftballoons by German singer Nena. In particular, it is a reference to the English rendition of the song released the following year by the same singer, 99 Red Balloons.
  • A glitch which has been lasting since Halloween Week 2019 has been causing the Das Red Balloon's Floating effect not to work.
  • Equipping a Pet Rock grants you immunity to the Floating! mod.

Gallery