Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Farmable: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
mNo edit summary
Gabrielbjb (talk | contribs)
Undo revision 226283 by Mantull (talk)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Farmables''' are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees.
'''Farmables''' are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees.


There are many blocks that have been found to be '''farmable'''. These blocks include [[Dirt]], [[Sugar Cane]], [[Sheet Music: Sharp Bass]], [[Venus Guytrap]], and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been ''nerfed'', which made the block less farmable than before.
There are many blocks that have been found to be '''farmable'''. These blocks include [[Dirt]], [[Sugar Cane]], [[Sheet Music: Sharp Bass]], [[Venus Guytrap]], and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been ''nerfed'', which made the blocks less farmable than before.
 
To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a [https://jscalc.io/calc/PwdtiqqunCOoScAo farming calculator] has been created by the forum user, ID:BEASTLY.


To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a [https://jscalc.io/calc/PwdtiqqunCOoScAo farming calculator] has been created by the forum user, '''ID:BEASTLY'''.
==Farmable Items==
==Farmable Items==
''For aist of farmable items, see: [[Farmability Guide]]''
''For a list of farmable items, see: [[Farmability Guide]]''


==Farmables==
==Farmables==
Line 21: Line 22:
|2 hits
|2 hits
|8
|8
|30
|28
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
Line 27: Line 28:
|2 hits
|2 hits
|8
|8
|30
|25
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ladder}}
|{{ItemLink|Ladder}}
Line 33: Line 34:
|4 hits
|4 hits
|8
|8
|30
|25
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Bass}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Bass}}
Line 39: Line 40:
|3 hits
|3 hits
|8
|8
|25
|22
|-
|{{ItemLink|Steam Tubes}}
|36
|8 hits
|8
|21
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Steel Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Steel Block}}
Line 52: Line 47:
|8
|8
|22
|22
|-
|{{ItemLink|Steam Tubes}}
|36
|8 hits
|8
|20
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Golden Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Golden Block}}
Line 57: Line 58:
|20 hits
|20 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Venus Guytrap}}
|{{ItemLink|Venus Guytrap}}
Line 63: Line 64:
|6 hits
|6 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Guytrap}}
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Guytrap}}
Line 69: Line 70:
|6 hits
|6 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blackrock Wall}}
|{{ItemLink|Blackrock Wall}}
Line 75: Line 76:
|5 hits
|5 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fish Tank}}
|{{ItemLink|Fish Tank}}
Line 81: Line 82:
|3 hits
|3 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lovewillow's Lace}}
|{{ItemLink|Lovewillow's Lace}}
Line 87: Line 88:
|3 hits
|3 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Space Connector}}
|{{ItemLink|Space Connector}}
Line 93: Line 94:
|5 hits
|5 hits
|8
|8
|19
|18
|-
|{{ItemLink|Starship Light Wall}}
|45
|6 hits
|8
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pepper Tree}}
|{{ItemLink|Pepper Tree}}
Line 99: Line 106:
|4 hits
|4 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Starship Floor Grill}}
|{{ItemLink|Starship Floor Grill}}
Line 105: Line 112:
|6 hits
|6 hits
|8
|8
|17
|16
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pinball Bumper}}
|{{ItemLink|Pinball Bumper}}
Line 111: Line 118:
|7 hits
|7 hits
|8
|8
|17
|16
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Treasure Chest}}
|{{ItemLink|Treasure Chest}}
Line 123: Line 130:
|8 hits
|8 hits
|8
|8
|15
|14
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Laser Grid}}
|{{ItemLink|Laser Grid}}
Line 129: Line 136:
|5 hits
|5 hits
|8
|8
|15
|14
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|High Tech Block}}
|{{ItemLink|High Tech Block}}
Line 147: Line 154:
|7 hits
|7 hits
|8
|8
|10
|12
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sorcerer Stone}}
|{{ItemLink|Sorcerer Stone}}
Line 153: Line 160:
|8 hits
|8 hits
|8
|8
|13
|12
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bell}}
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bell}}
Line 159: Line 166:
|10 hits
|10 hits
|8
|8
|12
|10
|-
|{{ItemLink|Clouds Background}}
|119
|10 hits
|8
|10
|}
|}
==Trivia==
*An update in January 2014 reduced the maximum amount of [[Gems|gems]] obtainable from breaking blocks of rarity 5-30 by 25%, thus resulting in a 12.5% reduction in the total gems given.<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/47212-sugar-cane-nerf-rage-and-you-a-guide-to-balance#post47212</ref> This change was mostly done to make low-rarity farmables such as [[Sugar Cane]] less powerful compared to high-rarity ones.
**In order to compensate with this nerf, the developers also reduced the amount of hits needed to break certain blocks, such as the [[Purple Block]] and [[Coral]].<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/47212-sugar-cane-nerf-rage-and-you-a-guide-to-balance?p=1026570#post1026570</ref>
==References==
<references/>
[[Category:Blocks]]
[[Category:Blocks]]
[[Category:Farmables]]
[[Category:Farmables]]

Latest revision as of 17:57, 21 July 2022

Farmables are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees.

There are many blocks that have been found to be farmable. These blocks include Dirt, Sugar Cane, Sheet Music: Sharp Bass, Venus Guytrap, and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been nerfed, which made the blocks less farmable than before.

To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a farming calculator has been created by the forum user, ID:BEASTLY.

Farmable Items

For a list of farmable items, see: Farmability Guide

Farmables

The list below displays a list of items commonly farmed. They are categorized from the lowest to the highest rarity.

Item Rarity Hardness Max Fruit per tree Average Seed Gain per 200 trees
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rice 23 2 hits 8 28
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane 24 2 hits 8 25
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ladder 26 4 hits 8 25
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Sharp Bass 32 3 hits 8 22
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steel Block 35 20 hits 8 22
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steam Tubes 36 8 hits 8 20
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Golden Block 41 20 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Venus Guytrap 41 6 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hanging Guytrap 41 6 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blackrock Wall 42 5 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fish Tank 42 3 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lovewillow's Lace 42 3 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Space Connector 43 5 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Light Wall 45 6 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pepper Tree 47 4 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Floor Grill 51 6 hits 8 16
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pinball Bumper 53 7 hits 8 16
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Treasure Chest 55 10 hits 8 16
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Director's Chair 64 8 hits 8 14
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Laser Grid 68 5 hits 8 14
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png High Tech Block 69 9 hits 8 14
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Roshambo Block 71 10 hits 8 14
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chandelier 87 7 hits 8 12
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sorcerer Stone 87 8 hits 8 12
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Magic Bell 95 10 hits 8 10
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Clouds Background 119 10 hits 8 10

Trivia

  • An update in January 2014 reduced the maximum amount of gems obtainable from breaking blocks of rarity 5-30 by 25%, thus resulting in a 12.5% reduction in the total gems given.[1] This change was mostly done to make low-rarity farmables such as Sugar Cane less powerful compared to high-rarity ones.
    • In order to compensate with this nerf, the developers also reduced the amount of hits needed to break certain blocks, such as the Purple Block and Coral.[2]

References