Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Farmable: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Gabrielbjb (talk | contribs)
Undo revision 226283 by Mantull (talk)
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Farmables''' are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees.
'''Farmables''' are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees.


There are many blocks that have been found to be '''farmable'''. These blocks include [[Dirt]], [[Sugar Cane]], [[Sheet Music: Sharp Bass]], [[Venus Guytrap]], and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been ''nerfed'', which made the block less farmable than before.
There are many blocks that have been found to be '''farmable'''. These blocks include [[Dirt]], [[Sugar Cane]], [[Sheet Music: Sharp Bass]], [[Venus Guytrap]], and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been ''nerfed'', which made the blocks less farmable than before.
 
To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a [https://jscalc.io/calc/PwdtiqqunCOoScAo farming calculator] has been created by the forum user, ID:BEASTLY.


To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a [https://jscalc.io/calc/PwdtiqqunCOoScAo farming calculator] has been created by the forum user, '''ID:BEASTLY'''.
==Farmable Items==
==Farmable Items==
''For a list of farmable items, see: [[Farmability Guide]]''
''For a list of farmable items, see: [[Farmability Guide]]''
Line 13: Line 14:
! scope="col" | Item
! scope="col" | Item
! scope="col" | Rarity
! scope="col" | Rarity
! scope="col" | Hits  
! scope="col" | Hardness
! scope="col" | Max Fruit per tree 
! scope="col" | Max Fruit per tree
! scope="col" | Average Seed Gain per 200 trees
! scope="col" | Average Seed Gain per 200 trees
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rice}}
|{{ItemLink|Rice}}
|23
|23
|2
|2 hits
|8
|8
|30
|28
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
|24
|24
|2
|2 hits
|8
|8
|30
|25
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ladder}}
|{{ItemLink|Ladder}}
|26
|26
|4
|4 hits
|8
|8
|30
|25
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Bass}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Bass}}
|32
|32
|3
|3 hits
|8
|8
|25
|22
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Steel Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Steel Block}}
|35
|35
|20 hits
|8
|22
|-
|{{ItemLink|Steam Tubes}}
|36
|8 hits
|8
|20
|20
|8
|?
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Golden Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Golden Block}}
|35
|41
|20
|20 hits
|8
|8
|?
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Venus Guytrap}}
|{{ItemLink|Venus Guytrap}}
|41
|41
|6
|6 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Guytrap}}
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Guytrap}}
|41
|41
|6
|6 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blackrock Wall}}
|{{ItemLink|Blackrock Wall}}
|42
|42
|5
|5 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fish Tank}}
|{{ItemLink|Fish Tank}}
|42
|42
|3
|3 hits
|8
|18
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lovewillow's Lace}}
|42
|3 hits
|8
|8
|20
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Space Connector}}
|{{ItemLink|Space Connector}}
|43
|43
|5
|5 hits
|8
|8
|?
|18
|-
|{{ItemLink|Starship Light Wall}}
|45
|6 hits
|8
|18
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pepper Tree}}
|{{ItemLink|Pepper Tree}}
|47
|47
|4
|4 hits
|8
|8
|10
|18
|-
|{{ItemLink|Starship Floor Grill}}
|51
|6 hits
|8
|16
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pinball Bumper}}
|{{ItemLink|Pinball Bumper}}
|53
|53
|7
|7 hits
|8
|8
|10
|16
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Treasure Chest}}
|{{ItemLink|Treasure Chest}}
|55
|55
|10
|10 hits
|8
|8
|?
|16
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Director's Chair}}
|{{ItemLink|Director's Chair}}
|64
|64
|8 hits
|8
|8
|8
|14
|?
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Laser Grid}}
|{{ItemLink|Laser Grid}}
|68
|68
|5
|5 hits
|8
|8
|?
|14
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|High Tech Block}}
|{{ItemLink|High Tech Block}}
|69
|69
|9
|9 hits
|8
|8
|?
|14
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Roshambo Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Roshambo Block}}
|71
|71
|10
|10 hits
|8
|8
|?
|14
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}}
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}}
|87
|87
|7
|7 hits
|8
|8
|?
|12
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sorcerer Stone}}
|{{ItemLink|Sorcerer Stone}}
|87
|87
|8 hits
|8
|8
|8
|12
|?
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bell}}
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bell}}
|95
|95
|10 hits
|8
|10
|10
|-
|{{ItemLink|Clouds Background}}
|119
|10 hits
|8
|8
|?
|10
|}
|}
==Trivia==
*An update in January 2014 reduced the maximum amount of [[Gems|gems]] obtainable from breaking blocks of rarity 5-30 by 25%, thus resulting in a 12.5% reduction in the total gems given.<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/47212-sugar-cane-nerf-rage-and-you-a-guide-to-balance#post47212</ref> This change was mostly done to make low-rarity farmables such as [[Sugar Cane]] less powerful compared to high-rarity ones.
**In order to compensate with this nerf, the developers also reduced the amount of hits needed to break certain blocks, such as the [[Purple Block]] and [[Coral]].<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/47212-sugar-cane-nerf-rage-and-you-a-guide-to-balance?p=1026570#post1026570</ref>
==References==
<references/>
[[Category:Blocks]]
[[Category:Blocks]]
[[Category:Items]]
[[Category:Farmables]]
[[Category:Farmables]]

Latest revision as of 17:57, 21 July 2022

Farmables are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees.

There are many blocks that have been found to be farmable. These blocks include Dirt, Sugar Cane, Sheet Music: Sharp Bass, Venus Guytrap, and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been nerfed, which made the blocks less farmable than before.

To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a farming calculator has been created by the forum user, ID:BEASTLY.

Farmable Items

For a list of farmable items, see: Farmability Guide

Farmables

The list below displays a list of items commonly farmed. They are categorized from the lowest to the highest rarity.

Item Rarity Hardness Max Fruit per tree Average Seed Gain per 200 trees
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rice 23 2 hits 8 28
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane 24 2 hits 8 25
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ladder 26 4 hits 8 25
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Sharp Bass 32 3 hits 8 22
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steel Block 35 20 hits 8 22
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steam Tubes 36 8 hits 8 20
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Golden Block 41 20 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Venus Guytrap 41 6 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hanging Guytrap 41 6 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blackrock Wall 42 5 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fish Tank 42 3 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lovewillow's Lace 42 3 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Space Connector 43 5 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Light Wall 45 6 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pepper Tree 47 4 hits 8 18
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Floor Grill 51 6 hits 8 16
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pinball Bumper 53 7 hits 8 16
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Treasure Chest 55 10 hits 8 16
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Director's Chair 64 8 hits 8 14
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Laser Grid 68 5 hits 8 14
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png High Tech Block 69 9 hits 8 14
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Roshambo Block 71 10 hits 8 14
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chandelier 87 7 hits 8 12
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sorcerer Stone 87 8 hits 8 12
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Magic Bell 95 10 hits 8 10
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Clouds Background 119 10 hits 8 10

Trivia

  • An update in January 2014 reduced the maximum amount of gems obtainable from breaking blocks of rarity 5-30 by 25%, thus resulting in a 12.5% reduction in the total gems given.[1] This change was mostly done to make low-rarity farmables such as Sugar Cane less powerful compared to high-rarity ones.
    • In order to compensate with this nerf, the developers also reduced the amount of hits needed to break certain blocks, such as the Purple Block and Coral.[2]

References