Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Lava: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item|DO NOT TOUCH!|Fire}}One of the four basic blocks (along with [[Cave Background]], [[Dirt]], and [[Rock]]), '''Lava''' is an unsplicable solid lava pain foreground block which naturally generates in every non-blasted and certain blasted [[Worlds|worlds]]. A lot of other blocks are essentially spliced from its seed, making it an important element in Growtopia. It can be found in the last four rows of a newly created world.
{{Item|DO NOT TOUCH!|Fire}}
One of the four basic blocks (along with [[Cave Background]], [[Dirt]], and [[Rock]]), '''Lava''' is an unsplicable solid lava pain foreground block which naturally generates in every non-blasted and certain blasted [[Worlds|worlds]]. A lot of other blocks are essentially spliced from its seed, making it an important element in Growtopia. It can be found in the last four rows of a newly created world.


==Function==
==Function==
Line 8: Line 9:
===Possibilities===
===Possibilities===
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Danger Sign}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Pointy Sign|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Ice Dragon Hand|1|Lava|20|Transmog Crystal|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Devil Horns}}
|{{ItemLink|Devil Horns}}
Line 26: Line 33:
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}}
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Rock|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Rock|8}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hot Head}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Red Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jetpack}}
|{{ItemLink|Jetpack}}
Line 50: Line 60:
|{{ItemLink|Santa Vest}}
|{{ItemLink|Santa Vest}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|White Block|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|White Block|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shifting Scroll}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Dirt|4}}{{TableRequireCustom|On top of a [[Lava]] block during [[Night Of The Comet]] only!}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
Line 61: Line 74:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Dirt|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Dirt|12}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}


==Trivia==
==Trivia ==
*Lava's original graphics were updated on February 13, 2013, making it appear more fluid and dripping as opposed to being a solid cube. The old texture for Lava was reimplemented into the game on June 2014, as the [[Lava Cube]].
*Lava's original beta graphics were updated on February 13, 2013, making it appear more fluid and dripping as opposed to being a solid cube. The old Lava texture was reimplemented into the game on June 2014 for the [[Lava Cube]].


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
<gallery spacing="small" columns="dynamic">
<gallery spacing="small" columns="dynamic">
Lava Sprites.png|The textures of Lava
Lava Sprites.png|The textures of Lava
Lava.jpeg|Lava's original appearance, which was later given to the [[Lava Cube]]
Lava Cube Sprite.png|Lava's original appearance, which was later given to the [[Lava Cube]]
LavaGen.png|Lava and [[Rock]] generating naturally at the bottom of a [[Worlds|world]]
LavaGen.png|Lava and [[Rock]] generating naturally at the bottom of a [[Worlds|world]]
</gallery>
</gallery>
[[es:Lava]]
[[Category:Natural Tiles]]
[[Category:Natural Tiles]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Farmables]]

Latest revision as of 15:40, 22 November 2025

DO NOT TOUCH!
Properties
None
Data
Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pain Block (Lava) - Foreground
Chihttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fire
Texture Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png 4 Directional
Collision Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png Full Collision
Hardnesshttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 4 Hits
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Colorhttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png
#FF2811
#FFBB2A
Grow Timehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 31s
Default Gems Drophttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 1
Paint Preview

id:Lava

One of the four basic blocks (along with Cave BackgroundDirt, and Rock), Lava is an unsplicable solid lava pain foreground block which naturally generates in every non-blasted and certain blasted worlds. A lot of other blocks are essentially spliced from its seed, making it an important element in Growtopia. It can be found in the last four rows of a newly created world.

Function

Being a lava pain block, a Lava knocks the player back and puts the player on fire until the player stops all motion when touched. A player will die after making contact with a lava pain block five times in quick succession (recovering from damage takes roughly 5 seconds), but a player with the Fireproof mod may take up to ten consecutive hits.

Step 1 of the https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Quest For Fire requires the player to deliver 2,000 of this item.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Danger Sign Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Pointy Sign Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dragon Hand 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ice Dragon Hand (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava (×20)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Devil Horns Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Death Spikes Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava (×200)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bunny Toy (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Evil Bricks Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Black Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Flapper Dress Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Time-Space Rupture Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ghost Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava (×200)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Boss Goo (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Glass Pane Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Rock Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hot Head Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Red Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jetpack Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Steel Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava Cube 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Crate Box (×20)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava Pinata 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dirt (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pinata Whistle (×12)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava Rock Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cave Background Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Bricks Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rose Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Grass Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Santa Pants Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Grey Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Santa Vest Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png White Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shifting Scroll Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Starseed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed
→   On top of a Lava block during Night Of The Comet only!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Torch Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Sign Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Void Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava (×200)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stone Egg (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wriggling Tentacle (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Water Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava (×200)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Head Bangin' Steel Wolf (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wood Block Up to 12 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Lava Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dirt Seed

Trivia

  • Lava's original beta graphics were updated on February 13, 2013, making it appear more fluid and dripping as opposed to being a solid cube. The old Lava texture was reimplemented into the game on June 2014 for the Lava Cube.

Gallery

es:Lava