Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Chemical Y: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
ExplodingLab (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{RecipeStore|[[Mad Science Kit]]|5,000|G|It's SCIENCE! Defy the natural order with a [[Science Station]] that produces chemicals, a [[Laboratory]] in which to mix them, and a [[Lab Coat]], [[Combover]], and [[Ze Goggles]] to do so safely! You'll also get a starter pack of assorted chemicals. Mix them up! Special bonus: a Rare [[Death Ray]] to make your science truly mad!|5}}
{{RecipeStore|[[Mad Science Kit]]|5,000|G|It's SCIENCE! Defy the natural order with a [[Science Station]] that produces chemicals, a [[Laboratory]] in which to mix them, and a [[Lab Coat]], [[Combover]], and [[Ze Goggles]] to do so safely! You'll also get a starter pack of assorted chemicals. Mix them up! Special bonus: a Rare [[Death Ray]] to make your science truly mad!|5}}
{{RecipeProvider|Science}}
{{RecipeProvider|Science}}
'''Chemical Y''' is an unsplicable chemical component which was added alongside the [[Mad Science Kit]].
'''Chemical Y''' is an unsplicable component which was added alongside the [[Mad Science Kit]] on July 20, 2013.


==Function==
==Function==
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Combover}}
|{{ItemLink|Combover}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chemical Y|10|Chemical G|5|Chemical R|5|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chemical Y|2|Chemical G|1|Chemical R|5|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Tail}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Tail}}
Line 22: Line 22:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Glowing Nose}}
|{{ItemLink|Glowing Nose}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chemical Y|12|Chemical B|2|Chemical R|10|1}} {{TableRequireGrowch|7}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chemical Y|4|Chemical B|12|Chemical R|10|1}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Glowing Nose}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Chemical}}
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Chemical}}
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Haunted Chemical}}
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Haunted Chemical}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lab Coat}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chemical Y|3|Chemical R|10|Chemical P|3|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mysterious Chemical}}
|{{ItemLink|Mysterious Chemical}}
Line 40: Line 43:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Synthetic Oculum}}
|{{ItemLink|Synthetic Oculum}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chemical Y|5|Chemical R|9|Synthetic Chemical|9|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chemical Y|5|Chemical R|9|Synthetic Chemical|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thingamajig}}
|{{ItemLink|Thingamajig}}
Line 46: Line 49:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Synthoid}}
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Synthoid}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chemical Y|200|Synthetic Chemical|200|Unearthly Chemical|200|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chemical Y|200|Synthetic Chemical|20|Unearthly Chemical|200|1}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*Chemical Y is the fourth most common drop one can receive from a [[Science Station]].
*Chemical Y is the third most common drop one can receive from a [[Science Station]].


[[Category:Chemicals]]
[[Category:Chemicals]]
[[Category:Mad Science Kit]]
[[Category:Mad Science Kit]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]

Latest revision as of 06:46, 13 March 2023

This is a highly toxic chemical. Do not ingest! Place carefully in a Laboratory to combine with other chemicals and create amazing new things.
Properties
This item never drops any seeds.
This item has no use... by itself.
Data
Typehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Component
Chihttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Water
Texture Typehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png Single
Collision Typehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png No Collision
Hardnesshttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 4 Hits
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits
Restores after 5s of inactivity.
Seed Colorhttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png
#829BBE
#0000FF
Grow Timehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 1h 3m 45s
Default Gems Drophttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 3

id:Chemical Y

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Store
Purchase the Mad Science Kit for 5,000 https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png in the Growtopia Store.
"It's SCIENCE! Defy the natural order with a Science Station that produces chemicals, a Laboratory in which to mix them, and a Lab Coat, Combover, and Ze Goggles to do so safely! You'll also get a starter pack of assorted chemicals. Mix them up! Special bonus: a Rare Death Ray to make your science truly mad!"
Every purchase will give 5 items.

Chemical Y is an unsplicable component which was added alongside the Mad Science Kit on July 20, 2013.

Function

Being a type of chemical, Chemical Y can be used for combining alongside two other types of chemicals in a Chemical Combiner to create certain items.

Along with the other types of chemicals, Chemical Y is needed in order to synthesize a chemical.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Combover 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×2)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical G (×1)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical R (×5)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dragon Tail 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×3)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical G (×6)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical P (×4)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Enhanced Intellect 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×3)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical B (×3)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mysterious Chemical (×3)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Glowing Nose 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×4)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical B (×12)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical R (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.
→   Requires Growch heart size 7.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Haunted Chemical 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical B
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical G
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical P
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical R
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mysterious Chemical
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Radioactive Chemical
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Synthetic Chemical
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Unearthly Chemical
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lab Coat 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×3)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical R (×10)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical P (×3)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mysterious Chemical 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×20)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical B (×10)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical P (×5)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Nuclear Detonator 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×2)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical R (×10)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Radioactive Chemical (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sassy Boots 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×4)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical B (×8)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mysterious Chemical (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steel Table 5 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×4)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical B (×2)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical G (×5)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Synthetic Oculum 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×5)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical R (×9)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Synthetic Chemical (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Thingamajig 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×4)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical P (×3)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mysterious Chemical (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Unearthly Synthoid 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chemical Y (×200)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Synthetic Chemical (×20)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Unearthly Chemical (×200)
in any Chemical Combiner.

Trivia

  • Chemical Y is the third most common drop one can receive from a Science Station.