Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Pet Battle Update: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 16: Line 16:
There are six Gym worlds: Terraforge, Zephyrwing, Abyssal Tide, Emberflame, Stormcrag, and Pyrodelve. To access these gym worlds, players can wrench themselves and click on 'Battle Pets'. Players need to battle six [[Pet Battle Gym Trainer]]s and one [[Pet Battle Gym Leader]] to earn the badge of honor on each gym. Collecting all six badges is required to purchase a [[Tournament Ticket]] from [[Master Peng]] at [[The Grand Tournament]].  
There are six Gym worlds: Terraforge, Zephyrwing, Abyssal Tide, Emberflame, Stormcrag, and Pyrodelve. To access these gym worlds, players can wrench themselves and click on 'Battle Pets'. Players need to battle six [[Pet Battle Gym Trainer]]s and one [[Pet Battle Gym Leader]] to earn the badge of honor on each gym. Collecting all six badges is required to purchase a [[Tournament Ticket]] from [[Master Peng]] at [[The Grand Tournament]].  


The health points (HP) of pets no longer regenerate automatically after each battle. Instead, players must use [[Pet Bandages]] by wrenching oneself and clicking on 'Battle Pets' under the 'Leashed Pets' tab or visiting [[Pet Battle Gym Healers]] — found in each Gym world — to restore both their pets' health. Players can hold up to 5 [[Pet Bandages]] which regenerate per hour or players can purchase five for $2.99.
The health points (HP) of pets no longer regenerate automatically after each battle. Instead, players must use [[Pet Bandage]] by wrenching oneself and clicking on 'Battle Pets' under the 'Leashed Pets' tab or visiting [[Pet Battle Gym Healer|Pet Battle Gym Healers]] — found in each Gym world — to restore both their pets' health. Players can hold up to 5 [[Pet Bandage|Pet Bandages]] which regenerate per hour or players can purchase five for $2.99.
===New Pet Abilities===
===New Pet Abilities===
{| class="article-table " border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table " border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
Line 29: Line 29:
Strike back for 20 Earth Damage if hit within 8s.
Strike back for 20 Earth Damage if hit within 8s.
|'''15s'''
|'''15s'''
|spike
|cactu / spike
|}
|}


Line 39: Line 39:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pet Bandage}}
|{{ItemLink|Pet Bandage}}
|1 is generated every hour. Players can hold a maximum of 5.
|{{arrow}}1 is generated every hour. Players can hold a maximum of 5.<br>{{arrow}}{{TableRecipeStore||2.99|USD|5|False}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Leader}}
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Leader}}
Line 49: Line 49:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|rowspan=10|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|rowspan=12|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Claimed}}
Line 68: Line 68:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Abyssal Tide Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Abyssal Tide Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|-
|-
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}

Latest revision as of 10:11, 1 April 2025

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

March 19th: Pet Battle Update!
It's time to unleash your pet's true power with this pawsome Pet Battle Update!

You Can now heal your battle wounds with fresh bandages! You'll get 5 bandages, and they'll refresh over time or if you're in a hurry, snag some or watch an ad!

No Pain, No Gain! Six brand-new Gym Worlds await, but don't expect a warm welcome! Face off against trainers before challenging the Gym Leader for a shiny new badge!

The Pet Battle feature is now a new permanent addition to the Wrench Menu, so your little champion is always ready to throw down!

Need to pounce into the action immediately? The Pet Battle Pack has everything you need to kick-start your competitive journey, check it out in the store!

That's just a glimpse of all the fierce action this update has to offer, so make sure to check out ThePsyborg's Dev Diary for more information here!

The Pet Battle Update is an update which was released on March 19, 2025.

Pet Battle Changes

There are six Gym worlds: Terraforge, Zephyrwing, Abyssal Tide, Emberflame, Stormcrag, and Pyrodelve. To access these gym worlds, players can wrench themselves and click on 'Battle Pets'. Players need to battle six Pet Battle Gym Trainers and one Pet Battle Gym Leader to earn the badge of honor on each gym. Collecting all six badges is required to purchase a Tournament Ticket from Master Peng at The Grand Tournament.

The health points (HP) of pets no longer regenerate automatically after each battle. Instead, players must use Pet Bandage by wrenching oneself and clicking on 'Battle Pets' under the 'Leashed Pets' tab or visiting Pet Battle Gym Healers — found in each Gym world — to restore both their pets' health. Players can hold up to 5 Pet Bandages which regenerate per hour or players can purchase five for $2.99.

New Pet Abilities

Pet Ability Cooldown Prefix/Suffix
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Prickly Pet Spikey Shield

Strike back for 20 Earth Damage if hit within 8s.

15s cactu / spike

New Items

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Supply Crate 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Pet Battle Pack for 40,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
→   This pack can be only be purchased once!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Bandage →   1 is generated every hour. Players can hold a maximum of 5.
→   5 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 2.99 USD in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Gym Leader NPC. Can be found in any Gym world.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Gym Trainer
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Gym Healer
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Terraforge Gym Badge - Unclaimed Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Terraforge Gym Badge - Claimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Unclaimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Claimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Emberflare Gym Badge - Unclaimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Emberflare Gym Badge - Claimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stormcrag Gym Badge - Unclaimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stormcrag Gym Badge - Claimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Unclaimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Claimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Abyssal Tide Gym Badge - Unclaimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Abyssal Tide Gym Badge - Claimed