Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Lunar New Year/2023: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Sorenesss (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Nesqwik (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{LNYNavBar}}
{{Gazette|January 21st: Lunar New Year Week
{{Gazette|January 21st: Lunar New Year Week


Line 7: Line 9:
The Zodiac Animals will be making a return once again with some exciting new animals to unlock! Don't forget to purchase [[Oriental Spice Spray]] from the store to unlock the awesome Zodiac Animals!
The Zodiac Animals will be making a return once again with some exciting new animals to unlock! Don't forget to purchase [[Oriental Spice Spray]] from the store to unlock the awesome Zodiac Animals!


Also make sure to check out this year's limited Dragon item, the [[Draconic Crown]] as it's now here to give you the fearsom look you need!
Also make sure to check out this year's limited Dragon item, the [[Draconic Crown]] as it's now here to give you the fearsome look you need!


And last but certainly not least, the Lucky Token Raffle is now live! To join, place the [[Year of the Rabbit Lucky Token]] in your world for a chance to win some amazingg rewards!}}
And last but certainly not least, the Lucky Token Raffle is now live! To join, place the [[Year of the Rabbit Lucky Token]] in your world for a chance to win some amazing rewards!|LunarBanner23.png}}
'''Lunar New Year 2023''' is an annual [[Events|event]] that was added on January 21, 2023.
'''Lunar New Year 2023''' started on January 21, 2023.


==Items==
==Items==
Line 18: Line 20:
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Coin Door|Paper Dividing Wall}} {{TableRequireEvent|LNY|2023}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Coin Door|Paper Dividing Wall}} {{TableRequireEvent|LNY|2023}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Year of The Rabbit Statue}}
|{{ItemLink|2023 - Zodiac Year of the Rabbit}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||350,000|G|1|False}} Available for 8 hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached during Lunar New Year 2023.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Year of the Rabbit Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Lunar Chest}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||25,000|G|1|False}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|2023 - Zodiac Year of the Rabbit}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Decorations}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||*|G|1|False}} Available for 8 hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached during Lunar New Year 2022.
|rowspan=2|
*{{TableRecipeNian|1}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
*{{TableRecipeConsume|Lunar Chest|1|5}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Decorations}}
|{{ItemLink|Terracotta Couch}}
|rowspan=5|{{TableRecipeNian|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Festival Lanterns}}
|{{ItemLink|Festival Lanterns}}
|rowspan=2|
*{{TableRecipeNian|1}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
*{{TableRecipeConsume|Lunar Chest|1|3}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jade Pillar}}
|{{ItemLink|Jade Pillar}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Terracotta Couch}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Vase of Souls}}
|{{ItemLink|Vase of Souls}}
|
*{{TableRecipeNian|1}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
*{{TableRecipeConsume|Lunar Chest|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stack of Lanterns}}
|{{ItemLink|Stack of Lanterns}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|3}}
|
*{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|3}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
*{{TableRecipeConsume|Lunar Chest|1|5}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Maneki-neko}}
|{{ItemLink|Maneki-neko}}
|rowspan=3|{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|rowspan=2|
*{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|1}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
*{{TableRecipeConsume|Lunar Chest|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Fan}}
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Fan}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Year of The Rabbit Statue}}
|rowspan=4|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Year of the Rabbit Mask}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Celestial Hound}}
|{{ItemLink|Celestial Hound}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Draconic Crown}}
|{{ItemLink|Draconic Crown}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Iron Fan's Hair}}
|rowspan=7|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lunar Chest|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mythic Vermillion Crown}}
|{{ItemLink|Mythic Vermillion Crown}}
|rowspan=5|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lunar Chest|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lunar Drum}}
|{{ItemLink|Lunar Drum}}
Line 61: Line 78:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Nian's Mountains}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Nian's Mountains}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zodiac Rabbit Onesie}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zodiac Rabbit Ears}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Bunny Ears|5|Jade Pillar|6|Paper Dividing Wall|20|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wujing's Beads}}
|{{ItemLink|Wujing's Beads}}
|Rare prize from completing a [[WOLFWORLD]] during [[Lunar New Year]]
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Emperor's New Robes}}
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|R|S|Y}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|The Monster Nian}}
|Unobtainable. NPC found in the [[REALMOFNIAN]] world.
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}
===Changes===
===={{Sprite|The Monster Nian}} [[REALMOFNIAN]]====
*Was added to the game.
*Functions as a mini-game world.
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Lunar New Year]]
[[Category:Lunar New Year]]

Latest revision as of 23:40, 27 April 2024


Chinese New Year 2018 Chinese New Year 2019 Lunar New Year 2020 Lunar New Year 2021
Lunar New Year 2022 Lunar New Year 2023 Lunar New Year 2024 Lunar New Year 2025


Growtopia Gazette

January 21st: Lunar New Year Week

Lunar New Year Week is finally here! May the Year of the Rabbit bring you happiness, hope, and success!

For this year, grab your Chinese Fireworks and enter the world REALMOFNIAN to help scare the Nian back to the mountains! Light your fireworks up as prizes await those who are courageous enough to conquer the realm! Make sure to check the store out for all the information you will need!

The Zodiac Animals will be making a return once again with some exciting new animals to unlock! Don't forget to purchase Oriental Spice Spray from the store to unlock the awesome Zodiac Animals!

Also make sure to check out this year's limited Dragon item, the Draconic Crown as it's now here to give you the fearsome look you need!

And last but certainly not least, the Lucky Token Raffle is now live! To join, place the Year of the Rabbit Lucky Token in your world for a chance to win some amazing rewards!

Lunar New Year 2023 started on January 21, 2023.

Items

Item
Recipe
Year of the Rabbit Lucky Token Dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Coin Door Seed + Paper Dividing Wall Seed
→   During Lunar New Year 2023 only!
2023 - Zodiac Year of the Rabbit 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 350,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. Available for 8 hours after the Oriental Spice Spray community goal has been reached during Lunar New Year 2023.
Lunar Chest 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 25,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
→   During Lunar New Year only!
Dragon Decorations
Terracotta Couch
Festival Lanterns
Jade Pillar
Vase of Souls
Stack of Lanterns
Maneki-neko
Hanging Fan
Year of The Rabbit Statue 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1)
→   During Lunar New Year only!
Year of the Rabbit Mask
Celestial Hound
Draconic Crown
Iron Fan's Hair 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Lunar Chest (×1)
Mythic Vermillion Crown
Lunar Drum
Riding Nian
Firework Wings
Weather Machine - Nian's Mountains
Zodiac Rabbit Onesie
Zodiac Rabbit Ears 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Bunny Ears (×5)
•    Jade Pillar (×6)
•    Paper Dividing Wall (×20)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Wujing's Beads 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing WOLFWORLD.
→   During Lunar New Year only!
Emperor's New Robes 1 can be obtained from sewing:
•    Silk Bolt - Black
•    Silk Bolt - Red (using a(n) Overcasting Stitch)
•    Silk Bolt - Yellow (using a(n) Straight Stitch)
The Monster Nian Unobtainable. NPC found in the REALMOFNIAN world.

Changes

REALMOFNIAN

  • Was added to the game.
  • Functions as a mini-game world.