Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

SummerFest/2022: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Vijuki (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Atheroma (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Gazette|July 28th: SummerFest!
{{Gazette|July 28th: SummerFest!


Summerfest is in full swing! The sun is out and shining, and it requires you to do the same! So, head down to the beach with your friends and take your daily dose of Vitamin Sea!  
About time for Summerfest to start again! The sun is out and shining, and it requires you to do the same! So, head down to the beach with your friends and take your daily dose of Vitamin Sea!  


The Phoenix will also be rising again this Summerfest! A limited number of old Phoenix Items will be returning back this Summerfest starting from Day 2, to give you the chance to get these rare items once again! So, make sure to check the store as it will have all the information you will need!
The Phoenix will also be rising again this Summerfest! A limited number of old Phoenix Items will be returning back this Summerfest starting from Day 2, to give you the chance to get these rare items once again! So, make sure to check the store as it will have all the information you will need!
Line 8: Line 8:


Find more details in our joint announcement with Morse's Dev Diary [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7143221-summerfest-update-2022 here]!|72822.png}}
Find more details in our joint announcement with Morse's Dev Diary [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7143221-summerfest-update-2022 here]!|72822.png}}
'''SummerFest 2022''' began on July 28, 2022.
'''SummerFest 2022''' started on July 28, 2022.


==Items==
==Items==
Line 15: Line 15:
|{{ItemLink|Ultra Purple Fragment}}
|{{ItemLink|Ultra Purple Fragment}}
|{{TableRecipeStore|Beach Blast Bingo!|20,000|G|1|True}}
|{{TableRecipeStore|Beach Blast Bingo!|20,000|G|1|True}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sunset Mask}}
|{{TableRecipeStore|SummerFest Starter Pack|14.99|USD|1|False}}{{TableRequireCustom|Available on July 28, 2022 only!}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Coconut Crown}}
|{{ItemLink|Coconut Crown}}
|1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a [[Summer Surprise]] or from a [[Treasure Chest]] naturally-generated in a [[Beach Blast|beach-blasted]] [[Worlds|world]].
|rowspan=3|{{TableRecipeSurprise|SS}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Coconut Capsule}}
|{{ItemLink|Coconut Capsule}}
|1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a [[Summer Surprise]] or from a [[Treasure Chest]] naturally-generated in a [[Beach Blast|beach-blasted]] [[Worlds|world]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Banana Caution Cone}}
|{{ItemLink|Banana Caution Cone}}
|1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a [[Summer Surprise]] or from a [[Treasure Chest]] naturally-generated in a [[Beach Blast|beach-blasted]] [[Worlds|world]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blender Bop}}
|{{ItemLink|Blender Bop}}
|1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] as a prize from breaking a [[Super Summer Surprise]].
|rowspan=4|{{TableRecipeSurprise|SSS}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Flamingo Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Flamingo Hat}}
|1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] as a prize from breaking a [[Super Summer Surprise]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Picnic Table}}
|{{ItemLink|Picnic Table}}
|1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] as a prize from breaking a [[Super Summer Surprise]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Neptune's Crown}}
|{{ItemLink|Neptune's Crown}}
|1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] as a prize from breaking a [[Super Summer Surprise]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Phoenix Feet}}
|{{ItemLink|Great Ball of Fire}}
|1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] as a prize from breaking a [[Super Summer Surprise]] or from exploding a [[Super Fireworks]].
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Super Fireworks|1}}
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Phoenix Feet}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Super Fireworks|1}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeSurprise|SSS}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Parrot Dude!}}
|{{ItemLink|Parrot Dude!}}
|1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from completing a [[Guide:Startopia|Star Voyage]] in Desolated Waste and Heart of Gaia sector.
|{{TableRecipeVoyage|7|8}} {{TableRequireEvent|SummerFest}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Poppin' Popsicle Pickaxe}}
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W|1}} {{TableRequireEvent|SummerFest}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fire Chakram}}
|{{ItemLink|Fire Chakram}}
|{{TableRecipeSurgery|2|1}}
|{{TableRecipeSurgery|2|1}} {{TableRequireEvent|SummerFest}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ultraviolet Charm}}
|{{ItemLink|Ultraviolet Charm}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Ultra White Fragment|1|Ultra Blue Neptune Fragment|30|Ultra Red Phoenix Fragment|30|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Ultra Purple Fragment|1|Ultra Blue Neptune Fragment|30|Ultra Red Phoenix Fragment|30|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Buddy's Sign}}
|{{ItemLink|Buddy's Sign}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Sign|1|Hero Portrait - Buddy|1|Sun Block|5|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Sign|1|Hero Portrait - Buddy|1|Sun Block|5|1}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}
==New Additions==
==={{Sprite|Super Summer Surprise}} '''[[SummerFest Starter Pack]]'''=== 
*Added a new store-bought IAP pack for limited for one day for $14.99. Consists of:
**{{ItemLink|Gems}} {{x}}540,000
**{{ItemLink|Summer Surprise}} {{x}}10
**{{ItemLink|Super Summer Surprise}} {{x}}3
**{{ItemLink|Super Fireworks}} {{x}}2
**{{ItemLink|Sunset Mask}} {{x}}1
==={{Sprite|Summer Artifact Chest}} '''The Phoenix Returns!''' event has been renamed '''Phoenix Rising!'''===
*Every 3 hours, [[Summer Artifact Chest]]s can now drop multiple types of available [[Phoenix (disambiguation)|Phoenix]] items instead of just one.
*The availability of the [[Phoenix (disambiguation)|Phoenix]] items are limited and can be tracked in the [[Growtopia Store]].
==Trivia== 
*SummerFest 2022 is the first event that started on the last week of July, which was due to illness within the development team and compliance issues with one of the game's platform dependencies.<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7144344-double-gem-drop-july-tapjoy-sale-summerfest-delay</ref>
==References==
<references />
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:SummerFest]]

Latest revision as of 16:03, 12 August 2025

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

July 28th: SummerFest!

About time for Summerfest to start again! The sun is out and shining, and it requires you to do the same! So, head down to the beach with your friends and take your daily dose of Vitamin Sea!

The Phoenix will also be rising again this Summerfest! A limited number of old Phoenix Items will be returning back this Summerfest starting from Day 2, to give you the chance to get these rare items once again! So, make sure to check the store as it will have all the information you will need!

Also, we got some hot news for you, we have the Summerfest Starter Pack on sale for the next 24 hours! This sun-sational pack contains a bunch of Summerfest treats and a pair of cool glasses to protect you from the sun!

Find more details in our joint announcement with Morse's Dev Diary here!

SummerFest 2022 started on July 28, 2022.

Items

Item
Recipe
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ultra Purple Fragment 1 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Beach Blast Bingo! for 20,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sunset Mask 1 can be obtained from purchasing the SummerFest Starter Pack for 14.99 USD in the Growtopia Store.
→   Available on July 28, 2022 only!
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Coconut Crown 1 has a chance to be obtained from:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Summer Surprise
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Treasure Chest naturally-generated in a beach-blasted world
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Coconut Capsule
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Banana Caution Cone
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blender Bop 1 has a chance to be obtained from:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Summer Surprise
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Flamingo Hat
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Picnic Table
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Neptune's Crown
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Great Ball of Fire 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Fireworks (×1)
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Phoenix Feet 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Fireworks (×1)
1 has a chance to be obtained from:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Summer Surprise
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Parrot Dude! 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Star Voyage in:
•   Heart of the Galaxy Sector
•   Desolated Waste Sector
→   During SummerFest only!
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Poppin' Popsicle Pickaxe 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing WOLFWORLD.
→   During SummerFest only!
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fire Chakram 1 has a chance to be obtained as an uncommon/rare drop from performing a surgery on a:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Player on a Hospital Bed
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Player on a Starship Sickbay Bed
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Surg-E
→   During SummerFest only!
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ultraviolet Charm 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ultra Purple Fragment (×1)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ultra Blue Neptune Fragment (×30)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ultra Red Phoenix Fragment (×30)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Buddy's Sign 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sign (×1)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hero Portrait - Buddy (×1)
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sun Block (×5)
in any Chemical Combiner.

New Additions

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png SummerFest Starter Pack

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png The Phoenix Returns! event has been renamed Phoenix Rising!

Trivia

  • SummerFest 2022 is the first event that started on the last week of July, which was due to illness within the development team and compliance issues with one of the game's platform dependencies.[1]

References