Early Updates: Difference between revisions
More actions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
There were several updates (that were not related to a specific annual event) released in | There were several updates (that were not related to a specific annual event or event) released in 2012-2013. Please note that the names used in this wiki for the updates listed below are purely conjectural. | ||
==Miscellaneous Items Update== | == Very Early Items == | ||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|Item | |||
|Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blank}} | |||
|September 15, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pre-Beta Block.png|left|thumb]]"Pre-Beta block" Re-coded as{{ItemLink|Dirt}} | |||
|September 15, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Early Green Block.png|left|thumb]]"Early Green Block" Re-coded as{{ItemLink|Lava}} | |||
|September 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Main Door}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bedrock}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rock}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Door}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cave Background}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Grass}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fist}} | |||
|Designed in September 21, 2012 and added in October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sign}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lefty.png|left|thumb|32x32px]]"Left Pointy Sign" Re-coded as {{ItemLink|Daisy}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Righty.png|left|thumb|32x32px]]"Right Pointy Sign" Re-coded as {{ItemLink|Pointy Sign}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Crappy Sign}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Danger Sign}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wrench}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Shades}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green Shirt}} | |||
|Design in September 21, 2012 and added in October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tuxedo}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Brown Shoes}} | |||
|Design in September 21, 2012 and added in October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Boots}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red Hair}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Baseball Cap}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Jeans}} | |||
|Design in September 21, 2012 and added in October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sexy Boxers}} | |||
|October 12, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wooden Background}} | |||
|October 18, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Window}} | |||
|October 18, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}} | |||
|October 18, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wooden Window}} | |||
|October 18, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lock Icon.png|left|thumb]]"Lock" Re-coded as {{ItemLink|Portcullis}} | |||
|October 18, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Boombox}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Olde Timey Radio}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Top Hat}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Brown Hair}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spikey Hair}} | |||
|October 18, 2012 (?) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Afro}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ski Cap}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Black Pants}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Patent Leather Shoes}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ruby Slippers}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green Skirt}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green Blouse}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Purple Thong}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Purple Bikini Top}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blonde Bombshell}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Briefcase}} | |||
|October 18, 2012 (?) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sword}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Just One Boxing Glove}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pickaxe}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wooden Platform}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rock Background}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Toilet}} | |||
|October 21, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|"Painting: Dink on Fire" Re-coded as{{ItemLink|Painting: Dink Duck}} | |||
|October 23, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Painting: Yerfdog}} | |||
|October 23, 2012 | |||
|} | |||
The above items can be find in "item_definitions.txt" & Hamumu Develog videos and old screenshots, but next items have no clue if we don't count "screenshot_pack.zip". | |||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
!Item | |||
!Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gems}} (Item) | |||
|Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Disco Ball}} | |||
|Unknown. | |||
|} | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:Growtopia Indev History.png|A photo tolds about Indev items etc. | |||
</gallery> | |||
== December == | |||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|+Miscellaneous Items Update | |||
|Item | |||
|Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Signal Jammer}} | |||
|1-6 December | |||
|} | |||
== January == | |||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|+Miscellaneous Items Update | |||
|Item | |||
|Date | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Darkness old.png|left|thumb]][[The Darkness]] | |||
|9 January (Re-designed at 11 January) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bed}} | |||
|3-9 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Polka Dot Block}} | |||
|3-9 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fireplace}} | |||
|3-9 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Checker Wallpaper}} | |||
|3-9 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rubber Ducky}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Block}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|High Tech Block}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|High Tech Wall}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bacon Wallpaper}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cactus}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Art Wall}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dreamstone Block}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cloudstone Block}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mud Glob}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Super Crate Box}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Stone Wall}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lava Rock}} | |||
|11-20 January | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ultra Trophy 3000}} | |||
|Added into files at January 24 | |||
|} | |||
==Kitchen Items Update== | === Commands === | ||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|/sleep | |||
|3 January 2013, V1.00 | |||
|- | |||
|/love | |||
|3 January 2013, V1.00 | |||
|- | |||
|/wink | |||
|3 January 2013 | |||
|} | |||
== February == | |||
=== Valentine Week Update === | |||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{ItemLink|Heartstone}} | |||
|1 had a chance to be created in the place of a [[Rock]] when a "well loved" world was loaded for the first time during [[Valentine's Week]]. {{TableRemovedRecipe|Valentine's Week/2016|Valentine's Week 2016}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeCrystal|R|R|R|W|K|1}} {{TableRequireEvent|Valentine}} {{TableNewRecipe|Valentine's Week/2015|Valentine's Week 2015}} | |||
|- | |||
|1 is created in the place of a [[Rock]] when a [[Love Potion]] is used on it. {{TableNewRecipe|Valentine's Week/2016|Valentine's Week 2016}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Angel Wings}} ({{x}}1) | |||
|rowspan=7|{{TableRecipeValentine/History|year=2013|quantity=no}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Candy Heart}} ({{x}}1) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Diaper}} ({{x}}1) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Heartbow}} ({{x}}1) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Heartstone Block}} ({{x}}10) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Perfume}} ({{x}}1) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Valentine}} ({{x}}1) | |||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
===Miscellaneous Items Update=== | |||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|+ | |||
!Item | |||
!Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sand}} | |||
|Unknown Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sandstone Wall}} | |||
|Unknown Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wall Like An Egyptian}} | |||
|Unknown Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ice}} | |||
|Unknown Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Star Wallpaper}} | |||
|Unknown Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Plumbing}} | |||
|Unknown Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fishbowl}} | |||
|Unknown Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Backpack}} | |||
|Unknown Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Space Helmet}} | |||
|Unknown Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rollback Plaque}} | |||
|23 February | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Baneful Mask}} | |||
|26 February | |||
|} | |||
===Kitchen Items Update=== | |||
This update introduced five new items related to the kitchen.<ref name="forum">https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/603-kitchen-items-plz-help</ref> | This update introduced five new items related to the kitchen.<ref name="forum">https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/603-kitchen-items-plz-help</ref> | ||
| Line 26: | Line 365: | ||
{{TableFooter}} | {{TableFooter}} | ||
==Gangland Style Update== | ===Gangland Style Update=== | ||
This update introduced the [[Gangland Style]] pack, which was the first item pack available from the [[Growtopia Store|store]]. | This update introduced the [[Gangland Style]] pack, which was the first item pack available from the [[Growtopia Store|store]]. | ||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|Name | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fedora}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dame's Fedora}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pinstripe Suit}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pinstripe Pants}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Flapper Headband}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Flapper Dress}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cigar}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tommygun}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Victrola}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Art Deco Block}} | |||
|} | |||
===Racing Action Pack Update=== | |||
This update introduced the [[Racing Action Pack]], which was the second item pack available from the [[Growtopia Store|store]]. | |||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|Item | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red Sportsball Jersey}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red Sweatpants}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Headband}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Wristband}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pigtails}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Air Robinsons}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Race Start Flag}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Race End Flag}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Checkpoint}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Up Arrow}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Down Arrow}} | |||
|} | |||
== | ===Composer's Pack Items Update=== | ||
This update | This update implemented items related to the [[Composer's Pack]] into the game, although the Composer's Pack itself (along with the items) would not be made available until March 1, 2013. | ||
(Note : Items can obtain with splicing) | |||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|Item | |||
|Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Blank}} | |||
|29 January, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Piano Note}} | |||
|29 January, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Piano}} | |||
|29 January, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Piano}} | |||
|29 January, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sheet Music - Drums (old icon).png|left|thumb]][[Sheet Music: Drums]] | |||
|6 February, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Bass Note}} | |||
|6 February, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Bass}} | |||
|6 February, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Bass}} | |||
|6 February, 2013 | |||
|} | |||
== March == | |||
Note : Composter's Pack added into shop at 1 March | |||
== | === St. Patrick's Week === | ||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Lucky Clover}} | |||
|1 could be obtained from purchasing any [[In-App Purchases|in-app purchase]] during the event. | |||
|- | |||
|Purchasing certain in-app purchases during St. Patrick's Week now gives a varying amount of Lucky Clovers. <br>{{Bullet}}1 is included in Gem Fountain. <br>{{Bullet}}3 are included in It's Rainin' Gems. <br>{{Bullet}}10 are included in Gem Bounty. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Orange Beard}} | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="5"|{{TableRecipeStore|St. Patrick's Pack|6,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireEvent|Patrick}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leprechaun Hat}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green Pants}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leprechaun Suit}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Leprechaun Shoes}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="3"|{{ItemLink|Pot O' Gold}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore|St. Patrick's Pack|6,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireEvent|Patrick}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeWorld|B}} {{TableNewRecipe|St. Patrick's Week/2014|St. Patrick's Week 2014}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeFish}} {{TableRequireClothings|Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod}} {{TableNewRecipe|St. Patrick's Week/2018|St. Patrick's Week 2018}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Green Beer}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore|St. Patrick's Pack|6,000|G|6|False}} {{TableRequireEvent|Patrick}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeWorld|B}} {{TableNewRecipe|St. Patrick's Week/2014|St. Patrick's Week 2014}} | |||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
=== Miscellaneous Items Update === | |||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
!Item | |||
!Date | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Copper Plumbing}} | |||
|13 March | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pinball Sproinger}} | |||
|13 March | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Steel Girder}} | |||
|13 March | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tangram Block]]<nowiki/>s | |||
|13 March | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Orange Portal}} | |||
|13 March | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Portal}} | |||
|13 March | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Glass Block}} | |||
|13 March | |||
|} | |||
=== Mystery Icon === | |||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|Icon | |||
|Info | |||
|Date | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:WHAT?!?.png|left|thumb]]Mystery Icon | |||
|This item is just a icon and not a item. The icon is used on trees with the "A tree of this type can bear surprising fruit!" property. | |||
|Unknown. | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Latest revision as of 14:14, 22 March 2023
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png This is a stub page.
Please add more information to this page.There were several updates (that were not related to a specific annual event or event) released in 2012-2013. Please note that the names used in this wiki for the updates listed below are purely conjectural.
Very Early Items
The above items can be find in "item_definitions.txt" & Hamumu Develog videos and old screenshots, but next items have no clue if we don't count "screenshot_pack.zip".
-
A photo tolds about Indev items etc.
December
| Item | Date |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Signal Jammer | 1-6 December |
January
Commands
| /sleep | 3 January 2013, V1.00 |
| /love | 3 January 2013, V1.00 |
| /wink | 3 January 2013 |
February
Valentine Week Update
Miscellaneous Items Update
Kitchen Items Update
This update introduced five new items related to the kitchen.[1]
Gangland Style Update
This update introduced the Gangland Style pack, which was the first item pack available from the store.
Racing Action Pack Update
This update introduced the Racing Action Pack, which was the second item pack available from the store.
Composer's Pack Items Update
This update implemented items related to the Composer's Pack into the game, although the Composer's Pack itself (along with the items) would not be made available until March 1, 2013.
(Note : Items can obtain with splicing)
March
Note : Composter's Pack added into shop at 1 March
St. Patrick's Week
Miscellaneous Items Update
Mystery Icon
| Icon | Info | Date |
| This item is just a icon and not a item. The icon is used on trees with the "A tree of this type can bear surprising fruit!" property. | Unknown. |







