Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Lunar New Year/2022: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Undo revision 215193 by ExplodingLab (talk)
Nesqwik (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{LNYNavBar}}
{{Gazette|February 1st: Lunar New Year Week!
{{Gazette|February 1st: Lunar New Year Week!


Line 9: Line 11:
Last but not least, don't forget to take part in this year's Lucky Token Raffle! Just place the Year of the Tiger Lucky Token in your world for a chance to win some amazing rewards!
Last but not least, don't forget to take part in this year's Lucky Token Raffle! Just place the Year of the Tiger Lucky Token in your world for a chance to win some amazing rewards!


Make sure to read the Dev Diary below for all the mighty and roaring details!|242020.png}}
Make sure to read the Dev Diary below for all the mighty and roaring details!|NewsBanner_21122.png}}
'''Lunar New Year 2022''' is an annual [[Events|event]] that was added on February 1, 2022.
'''Lunar New Year 2022''' is an annual [[Events|event]] that was added on February 1, 2022.
==Raffle==
==Raffle==
Line 26: Line 28:
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|-
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Year of the Tiger Lucky Token}}
|{{ItemLink|Year of the Tiger Lucky Token}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Coin Door|Paper Dividing Wall}} {{TableRequireEvent|LNY|2022}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|2022 - Zodiac Year of the Tiger}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||500,000|G|1|False}} Available for 8 hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached during Lunar New Year 2022.
|-
|-
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Coin Door|Paper Dividing Wall}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{ItemLink|Mythic Tiger Crown}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||350,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireDate|February|4-6|2022}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pagoda Tower Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Pagoda Tower Block}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|3|True}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|3}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Year of The Tiger Statue}}
|{{ItemLink|Year of The Tiger Statue}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guardian Lion Statue}}
|{{ItemLink|Guardian Lion Statue}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|1}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lucky Golden Ingot}}
|{{ItemLink|Lucky Golden Ingot}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lucky Golden Crest}}
|{{ItemLink|Lucky Golden Crest}}
|{{TableRecipeForge|Lucky Golden Ingot|100|1}}.
|{{TableRecipeForge|Lucky Golden Ingot|100|1}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fireworks Feet}}
|{{ItemLink|Fireworks Feet}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Year of the Tiger Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Year of the Tiger Mask}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Mask}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|1}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Staff}}
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Staff}}
Line 59: Line 65:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Draconic Soul Cannon}}
|{{ItemLink|Draconic Soul Cannon}}
|{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bamboo Boba Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Bamboo Boba Block}}
Line 65: Line 71:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Shirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Shirt}}
|{{TableRecipeUnknown}}
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|Z|B|O|R|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Circlet}}
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Circlet}}
|{{TableRecipeUnknown}}
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|Z|B|A|R}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior's Pants}}
|{{TableRecipeUnknown}}
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W}}{{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dumplings Hat}}
|{{TableRecipeCook|DumplingHat}} {{TableRequireEvent|LNY}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tiger Pauldrons}}
|{{ItemLink|Tiger Pauldrons}}
|{{TableRecipeUnknown}}
|{{TableRecipeVillain}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}
==Other Changes==
 
==Changes==
===[[Oriental Spice Spray]]===
===[[Oriental Spice Spray]]===
*Now costs 10,000 [[Gems]] each instead of 5,000.
*Each pack of 3 now costs 10,000 [[Gems]] each instead of 5,000.
 
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Lunar New Year]]
[[Category:Lunar New Year]]
[[Category:Events]]

Latest revision as of 23:39, 27 April 2024


Chinese New Year 2018 Chinese New Year 2019 Lunar New Year 2020 Lunar New Year 2021
Lunar New Year 2022 Lunar New Year 2023 Lunar New Year 2024 Lunar New Year 2025


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

February 1st: Lunar New Year Week!

Hello Growtopians,

It is time to kick-off Lunar Year with a roar that is deadly but delighting. May the Year of the Tiger be kind, adventurous, and full of enthusiasm for you. This year, the Zodiac Animals will be making a return with some exciting new animals to unlock! Don't forget to purchase Oriental Spice Spray to increase the count to unlock Zodiac Animals!

Also, make sure to check out this year's limited Dragon item, the Draconic Soul Cannon, as it's now here to add some punching power to your set!

Last but not least, don't forget to take part in this year's Lucky Token Raffle! Just place the Year of the Tiger Lucky Token in your world for a chance to win some amazing rewards!

Make sure to read the Dev Diary below for all the mighty and roaring details!

Lunar New Year 2022 is an annual event that was added on February 1, 2022.

Raffle

For more information, see this page.

The Lucky Token!

Also, make sure to take part in this year’s Lucky Token Raffle – all you have to do is to place the Year of the Tiger Lucky Token in your world! For every lucky token you place in your world, you will get an extra chance to win awesome rewards!

If a player place multiple Year of the Tiger Lucky Tokens in their world, they will have an increased chance to be drawn and can win multiple prizes. One player can win multiple times, but only up to 1 Draconic Soul Cannon, 2 Builder’s Locks, 3 Vending Machines and 5 times 5000 Gems.

Items

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Year of the Tiger Lucky Token Dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Coin Door Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Paper Dividing Wall Seed
→   During Lunar New Year 2022 only!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 2022 - Zodiac Year of the Tiger 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 500,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. Available for 8 hours after the Oriental Spice Spray community goal has been reached during Lunar New Year 2022.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mythic Tiger Crown 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 350,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
→   During February 4-6, 2022 only!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pagoda Tower Block 3 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fortune Cookie (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Year of The Tiger Statue 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Guardian Lion Statue 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fortune Cookie (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Golden Ingot 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Golden Crest 1 can be obtained from forging:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Golden Ingot (×100)
→   During Lunar New Year only!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fireworks Feet 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Year of the Tiger Mask 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Monkey Mask 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fortune Cookie (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Monkey Warrior's Staff 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chinese Temple Pillar (×200)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Grip Tape (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Golden Crest (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Draconic Soul Cannon 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1)
→   During Lunar New Year only!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bamboo Boba Block 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bamboo (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Checker Wallpaper (×10)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Milk (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Monkey Warrior's Shirt 1 can be obtained from sewing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Yellow
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Blue (using a(n) Zigzag Stitch)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Red (using a(n) Overcasting Stitch)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Monkey Warrior's Circlet 1 can be obtained from sewing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Yellow
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Blue (using a(n) Zigzag Stitch)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Red (using a(n) Saddle Stitch)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Monkey Warrior's Pants 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing WOLFWORLD.
→   During Lunar New Year only!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dumplings Hat 1 can be obtained from cooking on Low heat:
Ingredients Timing
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cosmic 5-Spice Star 0s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Onion 50s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chicken Meat 51s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough 58.5s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lettuce 1m 55s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pepper Anytime
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salt Anytime
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Punch at perfect 1m 56s

→   During Lunar New Year only!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tiger Pauldrons 1 has a chance to be obtained from defeating:
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Villains

Changes

Oriental Spice Spray

  • Each pack of 3 now costs 10,000 Gems each instead of 5,000.