Lunar New Year/2021: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{LNYNavBar}} | |||
{{Gazette|February 4th: Lunar New Year Week! | {{Gazette|February 4th: Lunar New Year Week! | ||
| Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
-The Growtopia Team|242020.png}} | -The Growtopia Team|242020.png}} | ||
'''Lunar New Year 2021''' is | '''Lunar New Year 2021''' is an annual [[Events|event]] that was added on February 4, 2021. | ||
==Raffle== | ==Raffle== | ||
| Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
''Receive some fortune-telling from old Growtopians and get a chance to win one of the 500 [[Draconic Soul Aura]]s!'' | ''Receive some fortune-telling from old Growtopians and get a chance to win one of the 500 [[Draconic Soul Aura]]s!'' | ||
== | ==Items== | ||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Year of the Ox Lucky Token}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} during Lunar New Year 2021. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Coin Door|Paper Dividing Wall}} during Lunar New Year 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Year of The Ox Statue}} | |{{ItemLink|Year of The Ox Statue}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} during Lunar New Year 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Year of the Ox Mask}} | |{{ItemLink|Year of the Ox Mask}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} during Lunar New Year 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|2021 - Zodiac Year of the Ox}} | |{{ItemLink|2021 - Zodiac Year of the Ox}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore||200,000|G|1|False}} available for eight hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|2020 - Zodiac Year of the Rat}} | |{{ItemLink|2020 - Zodiac Year of the Rat}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore||200,000|G|1|False}} available for eight hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|2019 - Zodiac Year of the Pig}} | |{{ItemLink|2019 - Zodiac Year of the Pig}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore||200,000|G|1|False}} available for eight hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|2018 - Zodiac Year of the Dog}} | |{{ItemLink|2018 - Zodiac Year of the Dog}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore||200,000|G|1|False}} available for eight hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|2017 - Zodiac Year of the Rooster}} | |{{ItemLink|2017 - Zodiac Year of the Rooster}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore||200,000|G|1|False}} available for eight hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|2016 - Zodiac Year of the Monkey}} | |{{ItemLink|2016 - Zodiac Year of the Monkey}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore||200,000|G|1|False}} available for eight hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached. (not unlocked yet in 2021). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|2015 - Zodiac Year of the Goat}} | |{{ItemLink|2015 - Zodiac Year of the Goat}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore||350,000|G|1|False}} available for eight hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached. (not unlocked yet in 2021). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|2014 - Zodiac Year of the Horse}} | |{{ItemLink|2014 - Zodiac Year of the Horse}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeStore||200,000|G|1|False}} available for eight hours after the [[Oriental Spice Spray]] community goal has been reached. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Great Turret of Growtopia}} | |{{ItemLink|Great Turret of Growtopia}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Great Wall of Growtopia}} | |{{ItemLink|Great Wall of Growtopia}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Terracotta Growtopian}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeCombine|Terracotta Pot|100|Red Coin Wallpaper|5|Statue Block|50|1}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Helm}} | |{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Helm}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeVoyage|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Shirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Shirt}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|O|t|F}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Pants}} | |{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Pants}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Boots}} | |{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Boots}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Golden Ox Pendant}} | |{{ItemLink|Golden Ox Pendant}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeWorld|W}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Draconic Soul Aura}} | |{{ItemLink|Draconic Soul Aura}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} (Only 700 In-Game) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mystic Battle Lance}} | |{{ItemLink|Mystic Battle Lance}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Lucky Fortune Cookie|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dynasty Vase}} | |{{ItemLink|Dynasty Vase}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeFossilPrep}} | ||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
==Feature== | |||
===Zodiac Animals=== | |||
*Every [[Oriental Spice Spray]] pack purchased will help unlock the Zodiac Animals in the [[Growtopia Store|Shop]]. Each Zodiac Animal, however, will only be available for 8 hours. The first animal unlocked was [[2021 - Zodiac Year of the Ox|2021's Ox]]; the next animals to be unlocked were chosen randomly. Any Zodiac Animals remaining locked at the end of the event should return next year, along with next year's animal. | |||
==Changes== | ==Changes== | ||
===[[Oriental Spice Spray]]=== | |||
* | *Each pack (consists of 3) now costs 5,000 [[Gems|gems]] each instead of 2,000. | ||
[[Category:Lunar New Year]] | |||
[[Category:Events]] | |||
Latest revision as of 23:39, 27 April 2024
| Chinese New Year 2018 | Chinese New Year 2019 | Lunar New Year 2020 | Lunar New Year 2021 |
| Lunar New Year 2022 | Lunar New Year 2023 | Lunar New Year 2024 | Lunar New Year 2025 |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
February 4th: Lunar New Year Week! Hello Growtopians, Let's welcome the Year of the Ox with a lot of new items! This year, we have the all new Zodiac Animals that will feature 8 animals based on the Zodiacs for the last 8 years that Growtopia has been with us! And don't forget to purchase Oriental Spice Spray to increase the count to unlock Zodiac Animals! Be sure to check them out from the store! II And don't forget this year's limited Dragon item, the Draconic Soul Aura! It's now here to give you a menacing, fiery look! Also, make sure to take part in this year's Lucky Token Raffle! Just place the Year of the Ox Lucky Token in your world for a chance to win awesome rewards! Find more details in our joint announcement with ThePsyborg's Dev Diary here: -The Growtopia Team |
Lunar New Year 2021 is an annual event that was added on February 4, 2021.
Raffle
For more information, see this page.
The Lucky Token!
Also, make sure to take part in this year’s Lucky Token Raffle – all you have to do is to place the Year of the Ox Lucky Token in your world! For every lucky token you place in your world, you will get an extra chance to win awesome rewards!
- 100 Lucky Winners will receive Draconic Soul Aura
- 200 Lucky Winners will receive Builder's Lock
- 500 Lucky Winners will receive Vending Machine
- 700 Lucky winners will receive 5000 Gems
If a player place multiple Year of the Ox Lucky Tokens in their world, they will have an increased chance to be drawn and can win multiple prizes. One player can win multiple times, but only up to 1 Draconic Soul Aura, 2 Builder’s Locks, 3 Vending Machines and 5 times 5000 Gems.
The Fortune Cookie!
Receive some fortune-telling from old Growtopians and get a chance to win one of the 500 Draconic Soul Auras!
Items
Feature
Zodiac Animals
- Every Oriental Spice Spray pack purchased will help unlock the Zodiac Animals in the Shop. Each Zodiac Animal, however, will only be available for 8 hours. The first animal unlocked was 2021's Ox; the next animals to be unlocked were chosen randomly. Any Zodiac Animals remaining locked at the end of the event should return next year, along with next year's animal.
Changes
Oriental Spice Spray
- Each pack (consists of 3) now costs 5,000 gems each instead of 2,000.