Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Update:WinterFest/2020: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
No edit summary
m HashJona moved page WinterFest/2020 to Update:WinterFest/2020
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
{{WinterFestNavbar}}
{{WinterFestNavbar}}
{{Gazette|December 17th: Winterfest!
{{Gazette|December 17th: Winterfest!
Line 13: Line 12:
Also, changes were made on the Broadcasting costs, please check our [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/member/443208-hufflewitz official announcement] for more details.
Also, changes were made on the Broadcasting costs, please check our [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/member/443208-hufflewitz official announcement] for more details.


- The Growtopia Team|121720winterfest.png}}The '''WinterFest 2020''' event began on 17 December 2020. Along with the new items introduced, changes were made to obtaining [[Royal Winter Seal]]s and to [[Broadcast]] costs.
- The Growtopia Team|121720winterfest.png}}
'''WinterFest 2020''' started on December 17, 2020. Along with the new items introduced, changes were made to obtaining [[Royal Winter Seal]]s and to [[Broadcast]] costs.


==Items==
==Items==
Line 24: Line 24:
|{{ItemLink|Winter Wish}}
|{{ItemLink|Winter Wish}}
|0
|0
|Obtained by earning 100 wishes in the Winter Wish List.
|Obtained by earning 100 wishes in the [[Winter Wish List]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Special Winter Wish}}
|0
|Obtained from earning 300 [[Winter Wish|Winter Wishes]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Krampus Crampons}}
|{{ItemLink|Krampus Crampons}}
|0
|0
|Purchasable from [[Nutcracker]] for 20 [[World Lock|World Locks]].
|{{TableRecipeNPC|N|World Lock|20}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Winter Colonel Beard}}
|{{ItemLink|Winter Colonel Beard}}
|0
|0
|Possible drop from consuming a [[Winterfest Cracker]].
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Special Winter Wish}}
|{{ItemLink|Windup Musical Box}}
|0
|0
|Obtained from earning 300 [[Winter Wish|Winter Wishes]].
|rowspan=2|{{TableRecipeConsume|Deluxe Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Windup Musical Box}}
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}}
|0
|0
|Possible drop from consuming a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Nick's Belly}}
|{{ItemLink|Nick's Belly}}
|0
|0
|Possible drop from consuming [[Winter Wish|Winter Wishes]].
|rowspan=2|{{TableRecipeConsume|Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Pants}}
|0
|0
|Possible drop from consuming [[Winter Wish|Winter Wishes]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Sledding Penguin}}
|0
|rowspan=2|0
|Possible drop from consuming a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]].
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sledding Penguin}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Diamond Dust}}
|0
|rowspan=2|0
|One has a slight chance to be obtained from consuming a [[Special Winter Wish]].
|1 can be obtained from purchasing the [[Holiday Pack|Holiday Super Pack]] during December 19-20, 2020 for $14.99.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Dust}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|0
|One can be obtained from purchasing the [[Holiday Super Pack]] during December 19-20, 2020 for $14.99, and has a 2% chance to be obtained from consuming a [[Special Winter Wish]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Sweater}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Sweater}}
|0
|0
|One can be obtained from purchasing the [[Holiday Super Pack]] during December 19-20, 2020 for $14.99, or from the Holiday Pack.
|1 can be obtained from purchasing the [[Holiday Pack]] for $14.99 from the Holiday Pack during 2020.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Winter Wish Wand}}
|0
|0
|One has a 2% chance to be obtained from consuming a [[Special Winter Wish]].
|Bonus reward from purchasing an [[Gems|In-app Purchase]], quantity depends on the pack purchased (5 from the Holiday Pack, 3 from It's Raining Gems, and 1 from Gem Fountain) during December 22-23, 2020.  
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rift Cape}}
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Lock}}
|0
|0
|One has a 2% chance to be obtained from consuming a [[Special Winter Wish]].
| rowspan="3" |{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Scythe}}
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Scythe}}
|0
|0
|One has a 2% chance to be obtained from consuming a [[Special Winter Wish]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Christmas Tree Sword}}
|{{ItemLink|Christmas Tree Sword}}
|0
|0
|One has a 2% chance to be obtained from consuming a [[Special Winter Wish]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Antlers}}
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Antlers}}
Line 100: Line 100:
|{{ItemLink|Staff of Deepest Winter}}
|{{ItemLink|Staff of Deepest Winter}}
|0
|0
|Possible drop from consuming a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]].
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Deluxe Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Giant Festival Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Giant Festival Lantern}}
Line 108: Line 108:
|{{ItemLink|Open Present Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Open Present Block}}
|0
|0
|Splicing [[Red Wallpaper|Red Wallpaper Seed]] and [[Super Crate Box|Super Crate Box Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Red Wallpaper|Super Crate Box|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Giant Red Bow}}
|{{ItemLink|Giant Red Bow}}
|0
|0
|Splicing [[Red Wallpaper|Red Wallpaper Seed]] and [[Velvet Rope|Velvet Rope Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Red Wallpaper|Velvet Rope|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Onesie}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Onesie}}
|0
|0
|Sew a [[Silk Bolt - Red]], [[Silk Bolt - Green]] (Locking Stitch), and [[Silk Bolt - Green]] (Straight Stitch) using a [[Sewing Machine]].
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|l|G|s|G}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Growch's Nose}}
|0
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Clown Nose|1|Glowing Nose|1|Rayman's Nose|1|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sleepy Santa Hat}}
|0
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Hot Chocolate|1}}{{TableRequireBed}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Mask}}
|2
|2
|Unknown.
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Gingerbread Block|100|Cherry Jelly Block|50|Space Opera Mask|1|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zamgrowni}}
|5
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dear John Tractor|1|Ice|200|Snowy Rocks|200|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Snow Leopard Shawl}}
|10
|{{TableRecipeStore||200|T|1|False}}
|}
|}


==Other Changes==
==Changes==
; Broadcasts
==={{Sprite|Megaphone}} [[Broadcast]]s===
* For normal players, the cost of [[Broadcast]]ing has increased by 2x while for [[Supporter]]s, the cost of Broadcasts, Super Broadcasts and Custom Broadcasts have increased by 1.5x.
* For normal players, the cost of [[Broadcast]]ing has increased by 2x while for [[Supporter]]s, the cost of Broadcasts, Super Broadcasts and Custom Broadcasts have increased by 1.5x.
; [[Winter Wish List]]
==={{Sprite|Winter Wish}} [[Winter Wish List]]===
* The Winter Wish List button can be found at the upper-left corner of the screen.
* The Winter Wish List button can be found at the upper-left corner of the screen.
* Players can earn wishes by accomplishing different tasks to earn [[Royal Winter Seal]]s, [[Winter Wish]]es, and [[Special Winter Wish]]es.
* Players can earn wishes by accomplishing different tasks to earn [[Royal Winter Seal]]s, [[Winter Wish]]es, and [[Special Winter Wish]]es.
; Royal Winter Wonders
==={{Sprite|Royal Winter Seal}} Royal Winter Wonders===
* The Royal Winter Wonders window can now be accessed through the [[Growtopia Store]].
* The Royal Winter Wonders window can now be accessed through the [[Growtopia Store]].


[[Category:Annual Events]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:WinterFest]]
[[Category:WinterFest]]
[[Category:Events]]

Latest revision as of 08:18, 18 December 2025


WinterFest 2013 WinterFest 2014 WinterFest 2015 WinterFest 2016 WinterFest 2017
WinterFest 2018 WinterFest 2019 WinterFest 2020 WinterFest 2021 WinterFest 2022
WinterFest 2023 WinterFest 2024 WinterFest 2025

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

December 17th: Winterfest!

The happiest time for everyone is here! Well, except for Growch - he’s not very fond of it...yet! Help us bring him the holiday cheer, and he might share his gift ideas to us! And make sure to find them before Winterfest ends!

This year, we have the brand-new Royal Winter Seals branch filled with awesome items and a super special new aura to aim towards! You can choose which branch you want to add your seals to, so it’s totally up to you which cool items you aim for!

And of course, we’ve added more ways for you to get more seals! This year, we’ve also introduced the new Winter Wish List where Crazy Jim has a list of tasks for you to complete in order to earn Winter Wishes and Special Winter Wishes, and yes, Royal Winter Seals! Enjoy!

Find more details in our announcement here.

Also, changes were made on the Broadcasting costs, please check our official announcement for more details.

- The Growtopia Team

WinterFest 2020 started on December 17, 2020. Along with the new items introduced, changes were made to obtaining Royal Winter Seals and to Broadcast costs.

Items

Item Heart Size Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winter Wish 0 Obtained by earning 100 wishes in the Winter Wish List.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Special Winter Wish 0 Obtained from earning 300 Winter Wishes.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Krampus Crampons 0 1 can be purchased from Nutcracker for World Lock (x20).
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winter Colonel Beard 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Cracker (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Windup Musical Box 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Deluxe Winterfest Cracker (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Lantern 0
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Nick's Belly 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winter Wish (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Light Up Pants 0
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sledding Penguin 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Special Winter Wish (×1)
1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Cracker (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Diamond Dust 0 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Holiday Super Pack during December 19-20, 2020 for $14.99.
1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Special Winter Wish (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Sweater 0 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Holiday Pack for $14.99 from the Holiday Pack during 2020.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winter Wish Wand 0 Bonus reward from purchasing an In-app Purchase, quantity depends on the pack purchased (5 from the Holiday Pack, 3 from It's Raining Gems, and 1 from Gem Fountain) during December 22-23, 2020.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Legendary Lock 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Special Winter Wish (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Candy Cane Scythe 0
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Christmas Tree Sword 0
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Light Up Antlers 0 Obtained from earning 240 Royal Winter Seals on Reward Branch 2.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Spruce Goose 0 Obtained from earning 9,000 Royal Winter Seals on Reward Branch 2.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Neon Tree Aura 0 Obtained from earning 12,000 Royal Winter Seals on Reward Branch 2.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Snow Aura 0 Obtained by reaching Diamond Level Donator on Stuff-4-Toys Box.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Staff of Deepest Winter 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Deluxe Winterfest Cracker (×1)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Giant Festival Lantern 0 Harvesting a Giving Tree at 15% - 19%.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Open Present Block 0 Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Red Wallpaper Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Super Crate Box Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Giant Red Bow 0 Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Red Wallpaper Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Velvet Rope Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Man Onesie 0 1 can be obtained from sewing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Red
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Locking Stitch)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Straight Stitch)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growch's Nose 0 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Clown Nose (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Glowing Nose (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rayman's Nose (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sleepy Santa Hat 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hot Chocolate (×1)
→   Requires the player to be sleeping in a Bed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Man Mask 2 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Block (×100)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cherry Jelly Block (×50)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Space Opera Mask (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Zamgrowni 5 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dear John Tractor (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ice (×200)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Snowy Rocks (×200)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Snow Leopard Shawl 10 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 200 Growtokens in the Growtopia Store.

Changes

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Broadcasts

  • For normal players, the cost of Broadcasting has increased by 2x while for Supporters, the cost of Broadcasts, Super Broadcasts and Custom Broadcasts have increased by 1.5x.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winter Wish List

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Royal Winter Wonders

  • The Royal Winter Wonders window can now be accessed through the Growtopia Store.