Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Brr-lloon Warz/2020: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
KenaaGT (talk | contribs)
Created page with "{{Gazette|December 10th: Brr-lloon Warz! Winter is here and we’re kicking off this holiday season with the splash of the frostiest warz of all! Ready your balloons for an..."
 
LaluShi (talk | contribs)
Adding categories
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:


- The Growtopia Team |News_20181207.png}}
- The Growtopia Team |News_20181207.png}}
The '''Brr-lloon Warz 2020''' was released on December 10, 2020. During this update, there are 3 rounds every day, each lasting 6 hours with a 2-hour prepration time between them.
'''Brr-lloon Warz 2020''' was released on December 10, 2020. The mechanism of the event is significantly altered yet again in this year's iteration of the Balloon Warz. As of this update, there are 3 rounds every day, each lasting 6 hours with a 2-hour preparation time between them.


New items introduced during the update were:
==Items==
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
Line 18: Line 18:
!style="width:45%" |Recipe
!style="width:45%" |Recipe
|-
|-
|Team Tied Jersey - Punch
|{{ItemLink|Team Tied Jersey - Punch}}
|Obtained by using or exploding a [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|Obtained by using or exploding a [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|Ultra Performance Enhancing Hot Cocoa
|{{ItemLink|Team Tied Jersey - Build}}
|Obtained by using or exploding a [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Tied Jersey - Grow}}
|Obtained by using or exploding a [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ultra Performance Enhancing Hot Cocoa}}
|Purchase Ultra Balloon Warz Fight Pack for 30,000 [[Gems]] during prepration phase.
|Purchase Ultra Balloon Warz Fight Pack for 30,000 [[Gems]] during prepration phase.
|-
|-
|Water Balloon Bandolier
|{{ItemLink|Water Balloon Bandolier}}
|Rewarded to the top 1500 players in the Brr-lloon Warz.
|Rewarded to the top 1500 players in the Brr-lloon Warz.
|-
|-
|Water Gun Hat
|{{ItemLink|Water Gun Hat}}
|Rewarded to the top 750 players in the Brr-lloon Warz.
|Rewarded to the top 750 players in the Brr-lloon Warz.
|-
|-
|Swordfish Sword
|{{ItemLink|Jet Ski Chariot}}
|Unknown.
|Obtained after reaching 90,000 personal points.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Swordfish Sword}}
|Obtained after reaching 250,000 personal points.
|}
|}
==Other Changes==
;Store
*Added the [[Ultra Balloon Warz Fight Pack]], which contains five [[Balloon-Frosting War Glove]] and an [[Ultra Performance Enhancing Hot Cocoa]], which can only be purchased during the preparation break lasting between each round.
;Balloon Warz Rewards
*Removed the guild reward system and hourly challenge.
*Existing rewards are transferred to personal milestones.
[[Category:Balloon Warz]]
[[Category:Brr-lloon Warz]]
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Table templates]]
[[Category:Information]]

Latest revision as of 22:58, 29 August 2024

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

December 10th: Brr-lloon Warz!

Winter is here and we’re kicking off this holiday season with the splash of the frostiest warz of all! Ready your balloons for another freezing year of the fun Brr-lloonWarz!

This year is different! For the next 3 days, each day will have 3 rounds. Each fight round will last 6 hours with a 2-hour preparation time before the next rouond, allowing everyone to buy the Ultimate Balloon Warz Fight Pack (only available during the preparation phase)!

Also, the all new Power Play gives each team an advantage once a day to score bonus points for every hit during that round! Every team will have an even number of rounds with Power Play!

Find more details in our joint announcement with ThePsyborg’s Dev Diary.

- The Growtopia Team

Brr-lloon Warz 2020 was released on December 10, 2020. The mechanism of the event is significantly altered yet again in this year's iteration of the Balloon Warz. As of this update, there are 3 rounds every day, each lasting 6 hours with a 2-hour preparation time between them.

Items

Items Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Tied Jersey - Punch Obtained by using or exploding a Balloon-O-Matic.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Tied Jersey - Build Obtained by using or exploding a Balloon-O-Matic.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Tied Jersey - Grow Obtained by using or exploding a Balloon-O-Matic.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ultra Performance Enhancing Hot Cocoa Purchase Ultra Balloon Warz Fight Pack for 30,000 Gems during prepration phase.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Water Balloon Bandolier Rewarded to the top 1500 players in the Brr-lloon Warz.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Water Gun Hat Rewarded to the top 750 players in the Brr-lloon Warz.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jet Ski Chariot Obtained after reaching 90,000 personal points.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swordfish Sword Obtained after reaching 250,000 personal points.

Other Changes

Store
Balloon Warz Rewards
  • Removed the guild reward system and hourly challenge.
  • Existing rewards are transferred to personal milestones.