Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Rise of the Desert Dragons (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Rewritten some stuff.
m Wrong recipe
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Rise of the Desert Dragons''' update is an update which was introduced on August 3, 2013.
{{Gazette|August 3rd: Today we have a range of amazingly delicious new features and items to make Growtopia a more interesting place!


==New Additions==
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: HERE BE DRAGONS - Command your very own tiny ferocious winged creature of lore with the Dragon Hand (Added to store)
New additions introduced in this update include:
 
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: Desert Blast - An ancient device rumored to be capable of creating unique and mysterious new worlds... (Only attainable by a new random event)
|-
 
!Item
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: WEATHER MACHINES - Growtech has done it again! Amaze your friends by installing a Night, Arid, or Sunny Weather Machine from the store.
!Recipes
 
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: COOKING - with the right ingredients, you can make dough, bread, pizza and more in the new E-Z Cook Oven. (A Laboratory will work too!)
 
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: Scoreboard - Punching this is the same as doing /top, we'll install one in the START world.
 
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} TWEAK: The Death Ray now has visual effects
 
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} MODSTYLE: @Tony26 may look a bit different today
 
- @Seth and @Hamumu|NewsBanner Rise of the Desert Dragons.png}}
 
The '''Rise of the Desert Dragons''' update was introduced on August 3, 2013.
 
==Items==
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
|
|{{TableRecipeStore||50,000|G|1|False}}
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 50,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Arid}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Arid}}
|
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{TableRecipeStore||10,000|G|1|False}}
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Night}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Night}}
|
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Sunny}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Sunny}}
|
|{{TableRecipeStore||1,000|G|1|False}}
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 1,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Desert Blast}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Desert Blast}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSpecialEvent|Desert Blast}}
*1 has a chance to [[Dropping|drop]] from the ''Desert Blast'' [[Special Events|special event]].
*1 can be dropped from harvesting a Winterfest Calendar from [[Winterfest Calendar - 2017|2017]] and onward.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|2017}} {{TableNewRecipe|WinterFest|WinterFest}}
|
|-
*Several can be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Portcullis|Portcullis Seed]] with a [[Sandstone Wall|Sandstone Wall Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Sandstone Wall|4}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Ancient Stone Gate}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Boulder}}
|{{ItemLink|Boulder}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Boulder}}
*Several can be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Obelisk}}
|{{ItemLink|Obelisk}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Obelisk}}
*Several can be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Silver Idol}}
|{{ItemLink|Silver Idol}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Silver Idol}}
*1 has a chance to be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sungate}}
|{{ItemLink|Sungate}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Sungate}}
*1 has a chance to be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Cook Oven}}
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Cook Oven}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Stove|Pastel Pink Block|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Stove|Stove Seed]] with a [[Pastel Pink Block|Pastel Pink Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Scoreboard}}
|{{ItemLink|Scoreboard}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Table Lamp|Bulletin Board|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Table Lamp|Table Lamp Seed]] with a [[Bulletin Board|Bulletin Board Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Seaweed|Happy Joy Plaque|8}}
*Up to 8 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Seaweed|Seaweed Seed]] with a [[Happy Joy Plaque|Happy Joy Plaque Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tomato}}
|{{ItemLink|Tomato}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Red Bricks|Mud Glob|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Red Bricks|Red Bricks Seed]] with a [[Mud Glob|Mud Glob Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Apple Pie}}
|{{ItemLink|Apple Pie}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Apple|2|Dough|3|Sugar Cane|2|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Apple]], 3 [[Dough]], and 2 [[Sugar Cane]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blueberry Muffin}}
|{{ItemLink|Blueberry Muffin}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Sugar Cane|2|Blueberry|6|Dough|2|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Sugar Cane]], 6 [[Blueberry]], and 2 [[Dough]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bread}}
|{{ItemLink|Bread}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dough|4|Egg|1|Milk|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 4 [[Dough]], 1 [[Egg]], and 1 [[Milk]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cheeseburger}}
|{{ItemLink|Cheeseburger}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Bread|2|Swiss Cheese Block|1|Cow|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Bread]], 1 [[Swiss Cheese Block]], and 2 [[Cow]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dough}}
|{{ItemLink|Dough}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Wheat|4|Egg|1|Sugar Cane|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 4 [[Wheat]], 1 [[Egg]], and 1 [[Sugar Cane]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Habanero Cheese Bread}}
|{{ItemLink|Habanero Cheese Bread}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Habanero Pepper|1|Dough|4|Swiss Cheese Block|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 1 [[Habanero Pepper]], 4 [[Dough]], and 1 [[Swiss Cheese Block]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pizza}}
|{{ItemLink|Pizza}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dough|3|Tomato|1|Swiss Cheese Block|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 3 [[Dough]], 1 [[Tomato]], and 1 [[Swiss Cheese Block]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Red Bones}}
|
*1 was given to Redbone for her contributions as Growtopia's voluntary moderator.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Mask}}
|
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{TableRecipeExclusive|Tony26|1}}
*1 was given to Tony26 (alongside Tony's Tiger Suit) for his contributions as Growtopia's voluntary moderator.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Suit}}
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Suit}}
|
{{TableFooter}}
*1 was given to Tony26 (alongside Tony's Tiger Mask) for his contributions as Growtopia's voluntary moderator.
|}


==Changes==
==Changes==
New changes introduced in this update include:
===[[Death Ray]]===
*Now is given a punch effect.


===[[Sandstone Wall]]===
===[[Sandstone Wall]]===
Line 115: Line 103:
==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.
*Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Latest revision as of 07:01, 9 January 2022

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

August 3rd: Today we have a range of amazingly delicious new features and items to make Growtopia a more interesting place!

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: HERE BE DRAGONS - Command your very own tiny ferocious winged creature of lore with the Dragon Hand (Added to store)

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: Desert Blast - An ancient device rumored to be capable of creating unique and mysterious new worlds... (Only attainable by a new random event)

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: WEATHER MACHINES - Growtech has done it again! Amaze your friends by installing a Night, Arid, or Sunny Weather Machine from the store.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: COOKING - with the right ingredients, you can make dough, bread, pizza and more in the new E-Z Cook Oven. (A Laboratory will work too!)

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: Scoreboard - Punching this is the same as doing /top, we'll install one in the START world.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png TWEAK: The Death Ray now has visual effects

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png MODSTYLE: @Tony26 may look a bit different today

- @Seth and @Hamumu


The Rise of the Desert Dragons update was introduced on August 3, 2013.

Items

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dragon Hand 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 50,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Arid 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Night
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Sunny 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 1,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert Blast Can be obtained from the Desert Blast special event.
One has 30 seconds to find 1 dropped Desert Blast.
1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2017 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2018 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2019 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2020 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2021 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2022 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2023 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2024 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2025 (random chance)
→   New recipe added as part of WinterFest!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ancient Stone Gate Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Sandstone Wall Seed
Several are always naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Boulder Several are always naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Obelisk Several are always naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silver Idol 1 has a chance to be naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sungate 1 has a chance to be naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png E-Z Cook Oven Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Stove Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Pastel Pink Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Scoreboard Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Table Lamp Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Bulletin Board Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Seaweed Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Happy Joy Plaque Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomato Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Red Bricks Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Mud Glob Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Apple Pie 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Apple (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×3)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blueberry Muffin 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blueberry (×6)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bread 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×4)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Milk (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cheeseburger 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bread (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cow (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wheat (×4)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Habanero Cheese Bread 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Habanero Pepper (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×4)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pizza 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×3)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomato (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tony's Tiger Mask Exclusively given to Tony26 for their contributions as a voluntary moderator.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tony's Tiger Suit

Changes

Death Ray

  • Now is given a punch effect.

Sandstone Wall

Trivia

  • Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.