TOMBOFGROWGANOTH: Difference between revisions
More actions
Typo fixed. |
No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Corruption Tiers== | ==Corruption Tiers== | ||
===Lowly Corruption=== | ===Lowly Corruption=== | ||
*You must collect | *You must collect at least 16,000 corrupted souls to get this tier. | ||
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table" | {| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Bone Platform}} | |{{ItemLink|Bone Platform}} | ||
|Works like a [[Wooden Platform|platform]]. | |Works like a [[Wooden Platform|platform]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bone Fence}} | |||
|A non-solid, foreground decoration. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Spooky Bunting}} | |{{ItemLink|Spooky Bunting}} | ||
| Line 25: | Line 28: | ||
===Great Corruption=== | ===Great Corruption=== | ||
*You must collect | *You must collect at least 32,000 corrupted souls to get this tier. | ||
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|Ultimate Prizes | |||
! scope="col"|Uses(if any) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spooky Ghost Block}} | |||
|A non-solid, foreground decoration. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Organ Piano}} | |||
|A [[Toggleable Multi-Framed Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggleable multi-framed animated foreground block]], plays a piece of music when punched. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mary's Mirror}} | |||
|A [[Toggleable Multi-Framed Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggleable multi-framed animated foreground block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Kuchisake Mask}} | |||
|Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. | |||
|} | |||
===Ultimate Corruption=== | ===Ultimate Corruption=== | ||
*You must collect | *You must collect at least 48,000 corrupted souls or higher to get this tier. | ||
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table" | {| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 34: | Line 54: | ||
! scope="col"|Uses(if any) | ! scope="col"|Uses(if any) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Cloak of Equilibrium}} | ||
|Grants the [[Mods/ | |Grants the [[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cursed Katana}} | |{{ItemLink|Cursed Katana}} | ||
| | |Grants the [[mods|Punch Damage: Cursed! mod]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Familiar Hat}} | |||
|Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gargoyle Mask}} | |||
|Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Horns of Growganoth}} | |||
|Grants the [[Mods/Speedy|Speedy mod]] and gives bonus 250XP for each [[Dark Ticket]] used. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pharaoh's Pendant}} | |||
|Grants the player the [[Mods/Long Range|Long Range]] [[mods|Mod]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Scythe of the Underworld}} | |{{ItemLink|Scythe of the Underworld}} | ||
| | |Grants the [[mods|Punch Damage: Underworld! mod]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Supernaturally Speedy Black High Heels}} | |||
|Grants the [[Mods/Speedy|Speedy mod]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Apocalypse Scythe}} | |||
|Grants the ''Punch Damage: AXE!'' [[Mods|Mod]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Waay Chivo Cannon}} | |||
|Grants the ''Punch Range: Waay Chivo Cannon!'' [[Mods|mod]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Monster Koach}} | |||
|Grants the ''Speedy: Monster Koach'' [[Mods|mod]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dashing Devil Mask}} | |||
|Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Scarabslushie Suit}} | |||
|Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Scarabslushie Hair}} | ||
|Grants the [[Mods | |Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Scarabslushie Face Paint}} | |||
|Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bloated Bullfrog Balloon}} | |||
|Grants the ''Punch Range + Slow Fall : Bloated Bullfrog Balloon'' [[Mods|mod]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*When the Tomb Of Growganoth update was first released, there was a major bug which caused the total souls to not increase, resulting in a maintenance 15 minutes after the [[Halloween Week/2019|Halloween Week 2019]] was released. Subsequently, the event was extended for a day. | *When the Tomb Of Growganoth update was first released, there was a major bug which caused the total souls to not increase, resulting in a maintenance 15 minutes after the [[Halloween Week/2019|Halloween Week 2019]] was released. Subsequently, the event was extended for a day. | ||
[[Category:Halloween Week]] | [[Category:Halloween Week]] | ||
[[Category:Worlds]] | [[Category:Worlds]] | ||
Latest revision as of 06:40, 25 October 2024
TOMBOFGROWGANOTH is a world open during Halloween Week only. It was first introduced during Halloween Week 2019. Players can join the game by consuming a Dark Ticket.
After using a Dark Ticket, the player has 20 minutes to explore the world and find a total of 6 Sacrificial Wells and sacrifice items to it. The wells only accept items between rarity 10-200, and 1 rarity worth of items grants 1 corrupted soul. Each well will accept only up to 8,000 rarity.
The various TOMBOFGROWGANOTH worlds have the same layouts, but the Sacrificial Wells and the Main Door are in different places.
When the player is done sacrificing, the player has to go to Growganoth's tomb to collect their prize. There are a few corruption tiers, depending on the total corrupted souls collected.
Corruption Tiers
Lowly Corruption
- You must collect at least 16,000 corrupted souls to get this tier.
| Prizes | Uses(if any) |
|---|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bone Checkpoint | Works like a checkpoint. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bone Platform | Works like a platform. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bone Fence | A non-solid, foreground decoration. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Spooky Bunting | A non-solid, foreground decoration. |
Great Corruption
- You must collect at least 32,000 corrupted souls to get this tier.
| Ultimate Prizes | Uses(if any) |
|---|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Spooky Ghost Block | A non-solid, foreground decoration. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Organ Piano | A toggleable multi-framed animated foreground block, plays a piece of music when punched. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mary's Mirror | A toggleable multi-framed animated foreground block. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Kuchisake Mask | Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. |
Ultimate Corruption
- You must collect at least 48,000 corrupted souls or higher to get this tier.
Trivia
- When the Tomb Of Growganoth update was first released, there was a major bug which caused the total souls to not increase, resulting in a maintenance 15 minutes after the Halloween Week 2019 was released. Subsequently, the event was extended for a day.