Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Time-Tossed! (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
remove stub, article now complete
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
Hello Growtopians,
Hello Growtopians,


Time's gone all wibbly-wobbly! All-new blocks and items alike have been thrown out of their proper periods and scattered throughout Growtopia's games, landing... oh... just about everywhere! That's not all, either - it seems something ELSE has tumbled into our time, an ancient god from a long-past empire; perhaps if you can find his relics, he'll grant you a portion of his power....|September_update_20190905.jpeg}}
Time's gone all wibbly-wobbly! All-new blocks and items alike have been thrown out of their proper periods and scattered throughout Growtopia's games, landing... oh... just about everywhere! That's not all, either - it seems something ELSE has tumbled into our time, an ancient god from a long-past empire; perhaps if you can find his relics, he'll grant you a portion of his power....|September_update_20190905.jpeg}}The '''Time-Tossed!''' update is a monthly update which was introduced on September 5, 2019.
The '''Time-Tossed!''' update is a monthly update which was introduced on 5 September, 2019.
 
==Spirit of Anubis Riddle==
==New Additions==
New additions introduced include:
 
===Spirit of Anubis Riddle===
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
!Item
!Recipes
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Boots}}
|
*1 has a rare chance to be obtained from [[Clothing Compactor|compacting]] items of rarity 50 or more.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Greaves}}
|
*1 has a common chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Star Voyage|completing a star voyage]] in the Galactic Nexus.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Mail}}
|
*1 has a rare chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Surgery|successfully performing a surgery]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Mask}}
|
*1 has a very rare chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Villains|defeating a supervillain]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Seal}}
|
*1 has a very rare chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from exploding a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] with a [[Boss Goo]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sun Blade}}
|
*1 has a very rare chance to be obtained from touching a [[Finale Claim]] in the CLASHPARKOUR world.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spirit of Anubis}}
|
*1 can be obtained from completing the riddle below.
|}
 
A riddle was introduced to obtain the [[Spirit of Anubis]]. First, players were required to collect the entire Anubis set and read their descriptions:
A riddle was introduced to obtain the [[Spirit of Anubis]]. First, players were required to collect the entire Anubis set and read their descriptions:
*[[Anubis Boots]]: Even strange And mystical godS of the ancient world Knew the benefit of good footwear. these boots can Help you defy the dEsert heat Without losing your cool!
*[[Anubis Boots]]: Even strange And mystical godS of the ancient world Knew the benefit of good footwear. these boots can Help you defy the dEsert heat Without losing your cool!
Line 26: Line 63:
|''"Know your heart! Three parts it contains. The first close to home. The second is encased in lore. The third is broken to the bone."''
|''"Know your heart! Three parts it contains. The first close to home. The second is encased in lore. The third is broken to the bone."''
|The player must perform three steps to find three letters which will later be used:
|The player must perform three steps to find three letters which will later be used:
# Perform the /sethome command, followed by the /love command. A message will appear saying ''"Your heart begins anew with __"'' where the first letter will be given.
# Perform the /sethome command, followed by the /love command. A message will appear saying ''"Your heart begins anew with __"'' where the first letter will be given.
# Read the description (info) of the [[Card Block - Heart]]. A message will appear in the description saying ''"The center of your heart is __"'' where the second letter will be given.
# Read the description (info) of the [[Card Block - Heart]]. A message will appear in the description saying ''"The center of your heart is __"'' where the second letter will be given.
Line 42: Line 80:
The player must then place a [[Sungate]] in another world (which must have a [[Weather Machine - Arid]] background such as a [[Desert Blast]]ed world) which links to DUAT, with the door ID being the three letters they had found, in order. A [[Sandstone]] must be placed on top, along with a charged [[Solar Collector]] on top of that. Upon entering the Sungate, the player will receive the [[Spirit of Anubis]] and lose the Anubis set. The Solar Collector will discharge, the Sungate will be destroyed and a message will appear saying ''"The great spirit of Anubis weighs your heart and finds you worthy!"''
The player must then place a [[Sungate]] in another world (which must have a [[Weather Machine - Arid]] background such as a [[Desert Blast]]ed world) which links to DUAT, with the door ID being the three letters they had found, in order. A [[Sandstone]] must be placed on top, along with a charged [[Solar Collector]] on top of that. Upon entering the Sungate, the player will receive the [[Spirit of Anubis]] and lose the Anubis set. The Solar Collector will discharge, the Sungate will be destroyed and a message will appear saying ''"The great spirit of Anubis weighs your heart and finds you worthy!"''


==New Items==
==[[Guide:Splicing|Spliced]] Items==
New items added as part of this update include:
 
===[[Guide:Splicing|Spliced]] Items===
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
!Items
!Item
!Recipes
!Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monster Truck}}
|{{ItemLink|Monster Truck}}
|[[Guide:Splicing|Splicing]] a [[Mutated Seed]] with a [[Legen|Legen Seed]].
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Mutated Seed]] with a [[Legen|Legen Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ruined Bricks}}
|{{ItemLink|Ruined Bricks}}
|[[Guide:Splicing|Splicing]] a [[Mutated Seed]] with a [[Sidewalk]] Seed.
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Mutated Seed]] with a [[Sidewalk]] Seed.
|}
|}


===[[Guide:Combining|Combined]] Items===
==[[Guide:Combining|Combined]] Items==
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
!Items
!Item
!Recipes
!Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Colored Round Glasses}}
|{{ItemLink|Colored Round Glasses}}
|Can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 20 [[Red Glass Block]], 20 [[Window]], and 10 [[Synthetic Chemical]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 20 [[Red Glass Block]], 20 [[Window]], and 10 [[Synthetic Chemical]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Steampunk Goggles}}
|{{ItemLink|Steampunk Goggles}}
|Can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 20 [[Steam Gear]], 20 [[Window]], and 10 [[Synthetic Chemical]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 20 [[Steam Gear]], 20 [[Window]], and 10 [[Synthetic Chemical]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|}
|}


===Randomly-rewarded Items===
===Harvested Items===
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
Line 77: Line 116:
!Recipes
!Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Boots}}
|{{ItemLink|Black Leather Couch}}
|Has a chance to be obtained from [[Clothing Compactor|Clothing Compactor]].
|
*5 have a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting a [[Building Blocks Machine]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chimney}}
|
*5 have a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting a [[Building Blocks Machine]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grimstone Background}}
|
*10 have a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting a [[Building Blocks Machine]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Greaves}}
|{{ItemLink|Mahogany Frame}}
|Has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Star Voyage|completing a star voyage]].
|
*? has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting a [[Building Blocks Machine]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Mail}}
|{{ItemLink|Regal Bannister}}
|Has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Surgery|successfully performing a surgery]].
|
*10 have a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting a [[Building Blocks Machine]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Regal Stairs}}
|Has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Villains|defeating a supervillian]].
|
*10 have a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting a [[Building Blocks Machine]].
|}
 
==Miscellaneous Items==
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Anubis Seal}}
!Items
|Possible [[Dropping|drop]] from exploding a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] with a [[Boss Goo]].
!Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Barbed Wire Barrier}}
|{{ItemLink|Barbed Wire Barrier}}
|
|
*Possible prize from synthesizing a chemical during a pandemic.
*1 has a chance to be obtained from synthesizing a chemical during a g-Virus pandemic.
*Can be purchased from the [[Sales-Man]] for 65 [[Zombie Brain]].
*1 can be purchased from the [[Sales-Man]] for 65 [[Zombie Brain]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cooler Box}}
|{{ItemLink|Cooler Box}}
|Has a chance to be obtained from fishing with [[Mega-Pellet Bait]].
|
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Fishing|fishing]] with a [[Mega-Pellet Bait]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Droid Pet}}
|{{ItemLink|Droid Pet}}
|Possible prize from [[Guide:Star Voyage|completing a star voyage in the Delta Sector]].
|
|-
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Star Voyage|completing a star voyage]] in the Delta Sector.
|{{ItemLink|Dual Crescent Blade}}
|Possible prize from Summer Clash's FINALE world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fish Landing Platform}}
|{{ItemLink|Fish Landing Platform}}
|Has a chance to be obtained from fishing with [[Shiny Flashy Thing]] or [[Fishing Fly]].
|
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Fishing|fishing]] with a [[Shiny Flashy Thing]], [[Salmon Eggs]] or [[Fishing Fly]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fishing Stool}}
|{{ItemLink|Fishing Stool}}
|Has a chance to be obtained from fishing with [[Shiny Flashy Thing]] or [[Shrimp Lure]].
|
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Fishing|fishing]] with [[Shiny Flashy Thing]] or [[Shrimp Lure]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Mobile}}
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Mobile}}
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Possible [[Dropping|drop]] from exploding a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] with a [[Boss Goo]].
|
*1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from exploding a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] with a [[Boss Goo]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Rider Bike}}
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Rider Bike}}
|
*1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from exploding a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] with a [[Boss Goo]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Goat Leash}}
|{{ItemLink|Goat Leash}}
|Possible prize from completing a [[Treasure Map]].
|
*1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a [[Treasure Map]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Healing Tome}}
|{{ItemLink|Healing Tome}}
|
|
*Possible prize from [[Guide:Surgery|successfully performing a surgery]].
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Surgery|successfully performing a surgery]].
*Can be purchased from the [[Sales-Man]] for 800 [[Caduceus]].
*1 can be purchased from the [[Sales-Man]] for 800 [[Caduceus]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sandbag Wall}}
|{{ItemLink|Sandbag Wall}}
|
|
*Possible prize from synthesizing a chemical during a pandemic.
*1 has a chance to be obtained from synthesizing a chemical during a g-Virus pandemic.
*Can be purchased from the [[Sales-Man]] for 30 [[Zombie Brain]].
*1 can be purchased from the [[Sales-Man]] for 30 [[Zombie Brain]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sniper Rifle}}
|{{ItemLink|Sniper Rifle}}
|
|
*Possible prize from synthesizing a chemical during a pandemic.
*1 has a chance to be obtained from synthesizing a chemical during a g-Virus pandemic.
*Can be purchased from the [[Sales-Man]] for 1320 [[Zombie Brain]].
*1 can be purchased from the [[Sales-Man]] for 1,320 [[Zombie Brain]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Speeder}}
|{{ItemLink|Speeder}}
|Possible prize from [[Guide:Star Voyage|completing a star voyage in the Galactic Nexus]].
|
|-
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Star Voyage|completing a star voyage]] in the Galactic Nexus.
|{{ItemLink|Spirit of Anubis}}
|Reward for completing the [[Time-Tossed!_(update)#Spirit_of_Anubis_Riddle|Spirit of Anubis Riddle]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spring-Loaded Fists}}
|{{ItemLink|Spring-Loaded Fists}}
|Possible prize from [[Guide:Villains|defeating any villain]].
|
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[Guide:Villains|defeating any villain]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Storm Breaker}}
|{{ItemLink|Storm Breaker}}
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"| Possible prize from completing the [[Summer Clash Finale Ticket|Summer Clash FINALE world]].
|
*1 has a chance to be obtained from touching a [[Finale Claim]] in the CLASHPARKOUR world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sun Blade}}
|{{ItemLink|Dual Crescent Blade}}
|
*1 has a rare chance to be obtained from touching a [[Finale Claim]] in the CLASHPARKOUR world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ring of Night}}
|{{ItemLink|Ring of Night}}
|Has a chance to be obtained from [[The Ringmaster]].
|
|}
*1 has a chance to be obtained from [[The Ringmaster]].
 
===Harvested Items===
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
!Items
!Recipes
|-
|{{ItemLink|Black Leather Couch}}
| rowspan="6" colspan="1"|Has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting a [[Building Blocks Machine]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chimney}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grimstone Background}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mahogany Frame}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Regal Bannister}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Regal Stairs}}
|}
|}
[[Category:Monthly Updates]]
[[Category:Monthly Updates]]
[[Category:Time-Tossed!]]
[[Category:Time-Tossed! (update)]]
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Latest revision as of 10:48, 2 April 2021

Growtopia Gazette
File:September update 20190905.jpeg

September 5th: Time-Tossed!

Hello Growtopians,

Time's gone all wibbly-wobbly! All-new blocks and items alike have been thrown out of their proper periods and scattered throughout Growtopia's games, landing... oh... just about everywhere! That's not all, either - it seems something ELSE has tumbled into our time, an ancient god from a long-past empire; perhaps if you can find his relics, he'll grant you a portion of his power....

The Time-Tossed! update is a monthly update which was introduced on September 5, 2019.

New Additions

New additions introduced include:

Spirit of Anubis Riddle

Item Recipes
Anubis Boots
  • 1 has a rare chance to be obtained from compacting items of rarity 50 or more.
Anubis Greaves
Anubis Mail
Anubis Mask
Anubis Seal
Sun Blade
  • 1 has a very rare chance to be obtained from touching a Finale Claim in the CLASHPARKOUR world.
Spirit of Anubis
  • 1 can be obtained from completing the riddle below.

A riddle was introduced to obtain the Spirit of Anubis. First, players were required to collect the entire Anubis set and read their descriptions:

  • Anubis Boots: Even strange And mystical godS of the ancient world Knew the benefit of good footwear. these boots can Help you defy the dEsert heat Without losing your cool!
  • Anubis Greaves: Scoured by the desert sands, like a Jewel, these greaves cUt through towering dunes in the Service of Their enigmatiC ownEr!
  • Anubis Seal: Heavy plate to entomb the might of an Ancient god! How could This Have found its way across thE tRackless wastes to yOu? from what dark dangers did it protect its former owner...?
  • Anubis Mask: The face of an AncieNt goD, forgottEn beneath tRackless desert sands, has fallEn into youR hands! Imagine what the eyes behind this strange mask Once saw...
  • Anubis Mail: Overlapping plates and sunForged chain to proTect an ancient god! WHen did Anubis losE this? Or perhaps he Found something Even stronger...
  • Sun Blade: Bane of vampires and mole people, the glorious Sun Blade casts a brilliant glow when held aloft! As a side bonus, it also provides its wielder with their daily recommended dose of Vitamin D.

By collecting the misplaced capital letters in the description and putting them together, it will read: "ASK THE WANDERER OF THE FEATHER OF JUSTICE"

Upon asking Locke The Salesman of the "feather of justice", he will respond with "That told thing! Rumor has it, the portal to it lies buried in the desert somewhere. Not sure what good it will do you tho... You must use your heart to guide you through the gate to DUAT. Pretty grim if you ask me."

From there, the player must find three messages hidden in the Secrets of Growtopia. They are:

Secret of Growtopia Steps
"Know your heart! Three parts it contains. The first close to home. The second is encased in lore. The third is broken to the bone." The player must perform three steps to find three letters which will later be used:
  1. Perform the /sethome command, followed by the /love command. A message will appear saying "Your heart begins anew with __" where the first letter will be given.
  2. Read the description (info) of the Card Block - Heart. A message will appear in the description saying "The center of your heart is __" where the second letter will be given.
  3. Be cured from a broken heart from surgery. A message will appear saying "Your heart has been restored, the final piece is __" where the third and last letter will be given.
"Acolyte, enter the gateway to the nether while the sun rests full atop the great wonder and the spirit will be appeased." "Acolyte" - an "acolyte" is a priest in a religious service, thus, the entire Anubis must be worn during the following procedure.

"enter the gateway to the nether " - refers to entering the world DUAT as described by Locke.

"while the sun rests full atop the great wonder" - refers to placing a fully charged Solar Collector on a Sandstone block.

"the spirit will be appeased" - refers to obtaining the Spirit of Anubis.

The player must then place a Sungate in another world (which must have a Weather Machine - Arid background such as a Desert Blasted world) which links to DUAT, with the door ID being the three letters they had found, in order. A Sandstone must be placed on top, along with a charged Solar Collector on top of that. Upon entering the Sungate, the player will receive the Spirit of Anubis and lose the Anubis set. The Solar Collector will discharge, the Sungate will be destroyed and a message will appear saying "The great spirit of Anubis weighs your heart and finds you worthy!"

Spliced Items

Item Recipes
Monster Truck
Ruined Bricks

Combined Items

Item Recipes
Colored Round Glasses
Steampunk Goggles

Harvested Items

Items Recipes
Black Leather Couch
Chimney
Grimstone Background
Mahogany Frame
Regal Bannister
Regal Stairs

Miscellaneous Items

Items Recipes
Barbed Wire Barrier
  • 1 has a chance to be obtained from synthesizing a chemical during a g-Virus pandemic.
  • 1 can be purchased from the Sales-Man for 65 Zombie Brain.
Cooler Box
Droid Pet
Fish Landing Platform
Fishing Stool
Ghost Mobile
Ghost Rider Bike
Goat Leash
  • 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Treasure Map.
Healing Tome
Sandbag Wall
  • 1 has a chance to be obtained from synthesizing a chemical during a g-Virus pandemic.
  • 1 can be purchased from the Sales-Man for 30 Zombie Brain.
Sniper Rifle
  • 1 has a chance to be obtained from synthesizing a chemical during a g-Virus pandemic.
  • 1 can be purchased from the Sales-Man for 1,320 Zombie Brain.
Speeder
Spring-Loaded Fists
Storm Breaker
  • 1 has a chance to be obtained from touching a Finale Claim in the CLASHPARKOUR world.
Dual Crescent Blade
  • 1 has a rare chance to be obtained from touching a Finale Claim in the CLASHPARKOUR world.
Ring of Night