Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Night Of The Comet (original update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
No edit summary
Xmior (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
you miss out though, don't worry - the comet will return every
you miss out though, don't worry - the comet will return every
month!
month!
WORLD RECLAMATION PROJECT: We will soon be resetting World Locked worlds that have been inactive for more than ONE YEAR, *or* the WL owner hasn't logged on in ONE YEAR, freeing up some very good world names up for new owners. Instead of happening on a certain date, it will slowly happen over time.


- @Seth and @Hamumu|Night_of_the_comet.png}}The first ever '''Night Of The Comet''' update was introduced on November 27, 2014. The first [[Night Of The Comet]] soon commenced the day after. It introduced the [[Comet Dust]] and its rarer counterpart, the [[Antimatter Dust]].
- @Seth and @Hamumu|Night_of_the_comet.png}}The first ever '''Night Of The Comet''' update was introduced on November 27, 2014. The first [[Night Of The Comet]] soon commenced the day after. It introduced the [[Comet Dust]] and its rarer counterpart, the [[Antimatter Dust]].
Line 49: Line 51:
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Comet}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Comet}}
|
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Victrola|Victrola Seed]].
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Victrola|Victrola Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Comet}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding Comet}}
Line 70: Line 72:
|
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Green Block|Dark Green Block Seed]].
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Green Block|Dark Green Block Seed]].
**As of [[Player Appreciation Week/2020|Player Appreciation Week 2020]], an Alien Block Tree may drop up to 8 blocks instead.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}}
|
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Aqua Block|Dark Aqua Block Seed]].
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Aqua Block|Dark Aqua Block Seed]].
**As of [[Player Appreciation Week/2020|Player Appreciation Week 2020]], a Xenoid Block Tree may drop up to 8 blocks instead.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Skirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Skirt}}
Line 98: Line 102:
|
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Evil Brick Background|Evil Brick Background Seed]].
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Evil Brick Background|Evil Brick Background Seed]].
|-
**As of [[Player Appreciation Week/2020|Player Appreciation Week 2020]], an Ion Conduit Tree may drop up to 8 blocks instead.
|{{ItemLink|Xenonite Crystal}}
|
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 200 [[Radioactive Chemical]], 200 [[Haunted Chemical]], and 200 [[Unearthly Chemical]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|}
|}
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Night Of The Comet]]
[[Category:Night Of The Comet]]

Latest revision as of 09:34, 18 March 2023

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

Nov 28th: It's the NIGHT OF THE COMET! The comet will arrive at midnight Growtopia /time and will only be here for 24 hours. Under the cosmic glow of the comet, strange new materials can be discovered, and possible even spliced into amazing new items... If you miss out though, don't worry - the comet will return every month!

WORLD RECLAMATION PROJECT: We will soon be resetting World Locked worlds that have been inactive for more than ONE YEAR, *or* the WL owner hasn't logged on in ONE YEAR, freeing up some very good world names up for new owners. Instead of happening on a certain date, it will slowly happen over time.

- @Seth and @Hamumu

The first ever Night Of The Comet update was introduced on November 27, 2014. The first Night Of The Comet soon commenced the day after. It introduced the Comet Dust and its rarer counterpart, the Antimatter Dust.

New Additions

New items introduced include:

Items Recipes
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Comet Dust
  • 1 has a common chance to randomly spawn in a world during the Night Of The Comet depending on how populated it is.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Starseed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Antimatter Dust
  • 1 has a rare chance to randomly spawn in a world during the Night Of The Comet depending on how populated it is.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Galactic Starseed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Unearthly Chemical
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Comet Pants
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Comet Shirt
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Comet Beanie
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Comet
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Comet
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rocket Pack
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cosmic Lenses
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cosmic Hair
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Alien Block
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Xenoid Block
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cosmic Skirt
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Velour Space Uniform
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Meteor
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cosmic Unicorn Bracelet
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Space Command Seat
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ion Conduit