Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Night Of The Comet (original update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
No edit summary
Xmior (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
month!
month!


- @Seth and @Hamumu|Night_of_the_comet.png}}
WORLD RECLAMATION PROJECT: We will soon be resetting World Locked worlds that have been inactive for more than ONE YEAR, *or* the WL owner hasn't logged on in ONE YEAR, freeing up some very good world names up for new owners. Instead of happening on a certain date, it will slowly happen over time.


The '''Night Of The Comet''' update was released on November 27, 2014. It introduced the [[Night Of The Comet]] for the first time in [[Growtopia]].
- @Seth and @Hamumu|Night_of_the_comet.png}}The first ever '''Night Of The Comet''' update was introduced on November 27, 2014. The first [[Night Of The Comet]] soon commenced the day after. It introduced the [[Comet Dust]] and its rarer counterpart, the [[Antimatter Dust]].


==New Items==
==New Additions==
New items introduced include:
New items introduced include:
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
Line 18: Line 18:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Comet Dust}}
|{{ItemLink|Comet Dust}}
|Spawns randomly in [[Worlds|worlds]] during the Night Of The Comet.
|
*1 has a common chance to randomly spawn in a [[Worlds|world]] during the Night Of The Comet depending on how populated it is.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Starseed}}
|{{ItemLink|Starseed}}
|Obtainable from consuming 200 [[Comet Dust]].
|
*1 can be obtained from consuming 200 [[Comet Dust]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Antimatter Dust}}
|{{ItemLink|Antimatter Dust}}
|Spawns rarely and randomly in [[Worlds|worlds]] during the Night Of The Comet.
|
*1 has a rare chance to randomly spawn in a [[Worlds|world]] during the Night Of The Comet depending on how populated it is.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Galactic Starseed}}
|{{ItemLink|Galactic Starseed}}
|Obtainable from consuming 200 [[Antimatter Dust]].
|
*1 can be obtained from consuming 200 [[Antimatter Dust]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Chemical}}
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Chemical}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Glowy Block|Glowy Block Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Glowy Block|Glowy Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Comet Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Comet Pants}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Puzzle Brick|Puzzle Brick Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Puzzle Brick|Puzzle Brick Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Comet Shirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Comet Shirt}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[For Sale Sign|For Sale Sign Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[For Sale Sign|For Sale Sign Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Comet Beanie}}
|{{ItemLink|Comet Beanie}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Diving Board Support|Diving Board Support Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Diving Board Support|Diving Board Support Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Comet}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Comet}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Victrola|Victrola Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Victrola|Victrola Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Comet}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding Comet}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Giant Clam|Giant Clam Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Giant Clam|Giant Clam Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rocket Pack}}
|{{ItemLink|Rocket Pack}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Microwave|Microwave Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Microwave|Microwave Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Lenses}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Lenses}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Coffee Maker|Coffee Maker Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Coffee Maker|Coffee Maker Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Hair}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Hair}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Pastel Green Flower Block|Pastel Green Flower Block Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Pastel Green Flower Block|Pastel Green Flower Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Alien Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Alien Block}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Green Block|Dark Green Block Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Green Block|Dark Green Block Seed]].
**As of [[Player Appreciation Week/2020|Player Appreciation Week 2020]], an Alien Block Tree may drop up to 8 blocks instead.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Aqua Block|Dark Aqua Block Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Aqua Block|Dark Aqua Block Seed]].
**As of [[Player Appreciation Week/2020|Player Appreciation Week 2020]], a Xenoid Block Tree may drop up to 8 blocks instead.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Skirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Skirt}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Hanging Guytrap|Hanging Guytrap Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Hanging Guytrap|Hanging Guytrap Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Velour Space Uniform}}
|{{ItemLink|Velour Space Uniform}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Theater Seat|Theater Seat Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Theater Seat|Theater Seat Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Meteor}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding Meteor}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Roshambo Block|Roshambo Block Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Roshambo Block|Roshambo Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Unicorn Bracelet}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Unicorn Bracelet}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Happy Unicorn Block|Happy Unicorn Block Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Happy Unicorn Block|Happy Unicorn Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Space Command Seat}}
|{{ItemLink|Space Command Seat}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Director's Chair|Director's Chair Seed]]).
|
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Director's Chair|Director's Chair Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ion Conduit}}
|{{ItemLink|Ion Conduit}}
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from harvesting its tree ([[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Evil Brick Background|Evil Brick Background Seed]]).
|
|-
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Starseed]] with a [[Evil Brick Background|Evil Brick Background Seed]].
|{{ItemLink|Xenonite Crystal}}
**As of [[Player Appreciation Week/2020|Player Appreciation Week 2020]], an Ion Conduit Tree may drop up to 8 blocks instead.
|[[Dropping|Drops]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 200 [[Radioactive Chemical]], 200 [[Haunted Chemical]], and 200 [[Unearthly Chemical]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].  
|}
|}
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Night Of The Comet]]

Latest revision as of 09:34, 18 March 2023

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

Nov 28th: It's the NIGHT OF THE COMET! The comet will arrive at midnight Growtopia /time and will only be here for 24 hours. Under the cosmic glow of the comet, strange new materials can be discovered, and possible even spliced into amazing new items... If you miss out though, don't worry - the comet will return every month!

WORLD RECLAMATION PROJECT: We will soon be resetting World Locked worlds that have been inactive for more than ONE YEAR, *or* the WL owner hasn't logged on in ONE YEAR, freeing up some very good world names up for new owners. Instead of happening on a certain date, it will slowly happen over time.

- @Seth and @Hamumu

The first ever Night Of The Comet update was introduced on November 27, 2014. The first Night Of The Comet soon commenced the day after. It introduced the Comet Dust and its rarer counterpart, the Antimatter Dust.

New Additions

New items introduced include:

Items Recipes
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Comet Dust
  • 1 has a common chance to randomly spawn in a world during the Night Of The Comet depending on how populated it is.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Starseed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Antimatter Dust
  • 1 has a rare chance to randomly spawn in a world during the Night Of The Comet depending on how populated it is.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Galactic Starseed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Unearthly Chemical
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Comet Pants
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Comet Shirt
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Comet Beanie
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Comet
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Comet
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rocket Pack
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cosmic Lenses
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cosmic Hair
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Alien Block
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Xenoid Block
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cosmic Skirt
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Velour Space Uniform
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Meteor
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cosmic Unicorn Bracelet
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Space Command Seat
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ion Conduit