Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Update:Gross-Out: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
NekoPillow (talk | contribs)
m Reverted edits by BannedByGrowtopia (talk) to last version by Librarian Bird
Atheroma (talk | contribs)
m Atheroma moved page Gross-Out (update) to Update:Gross-Out
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
{{Gazette|May 1st: May Update!
{{Gazette|May 1st: May Update!


Line 29: Line 28:


[[Genie's Lamp (disambiguation)|May's IOTM: Genie's Lamp!]]|News_banner1may2019'.png}}
[[Genie's Lamp (disambiguation)|May's IOTM: Genie's Lamp!]]|News_banner1may2019'.png}}
The '''Gross-Out''' update is a monthly update which was introduced on May 1, 2019.
The '''Gross-Out''' update is a monthly update which was introduced on May 1, 2019.


Line 36: Line 34:
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
!Items
!Item
!Recipes
!Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wriggling Maggots}}
|{{ItemLink|Wriggling Maggots}}
|
|Unobtainable.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bed Bugs}}
|{{ItemLink|Bed Bugs}}
|
|Unobtainable.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Worm}}
|{{ItemLink|Worm}}
|
|Unobtainable.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Brain Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Brain Block}}
|
|Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Insect Glue Wallpaper}}
|{{ItemLink|Insect Glue Wallpaper}}
|
|Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hairy Arm}}
|{{ItemLink|Hairy Arm}}
|
|Unobtainable.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hairy Leg}}
|{{ItemLink|Hairy Leg}}
|
|Unobtainable.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pillar of the Dead}}
|{{ItemLink|Pillar of the Dead}}
|
|Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eyed Wall}}
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eyed Wall}}
|
|Unobtainable.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eye}}
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eye}}
|
|Unobtainable.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Teeth}}
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Teeth}}
|
|Unobtainable.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hairy Legs}}
|{{ItemLink|Hairy Legs}}
|
|Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Eyes on Stalks}}
|{{ItemLink|Eyes on Stalks}}
|
|Rare drop from consuming [[Festering Fish Guts Taco]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Poop}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding Poop}}
|
|Rare drop from consuming [[Festering Fish Guts Taco]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|The Beast with a Thousand Eyes Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|The Beast with a Thousand Eyes Mask}}
|
|{{TableRecipeProvider|2022 Final|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Puggly}}
|{{ItemLink|Puggly}}
|
|Rare drop from consuming [[Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|The Fly}}
|{{ItemLink|The Fly}}
|
|Uncommon drop from consuming [[Maggot-Slathered Fish & Sticks]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cute Bulb Mask}}
|Uncommon drop from consuming [[Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Horrid Snotty Face}}
|{{ItemLink|Horrid Snotty Face}}
|
|Uncommon drop from consuming [[Blood Filled Crepes]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Extra Undead Arms}}
|{{ItemLink|Extra Undead Arms}}
|
|Uncommon drop from consuming [[Blood Filled Crepes]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding 'roach}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding 'roach}}
|
|Obtained from the Mutant Kitchen personal daily challenge (Top 3 Players).
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Undead Slippers}}
|{{ItemLink|Undead Slippers}}
|
|Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Giant Eye Head}}
|{{ItemLink|Giant Eye Head}}
|
|{{TableRecipeProvider|2021 Final|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fatberg Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Fatberg Block}}
|
|Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Flaming Pepper Gross Bean}}
|{{ItemLink|Flaming Pepper Gross Bean}}
|
|Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rotten Egg Gross Bean}}
|{{ItemLink|Rotten Egg Gross Bean}}
|
|Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dirt Gross Bean}}
|{{ItemLink|Dirt Gross Bean}}
|
|Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Booger Gross Bean}}
|{{ItemLink|Booger Gross Bean}}
|
|Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Barf Gross Bean}}
|{{ItemLink|Barf Gross Bean}}
|
|Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Disgusting Mess Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Disgusting Mess Block}}
Line 147: Line 148:
|Cooking at low heat:
|Cooking at low heat:


*[[Flour]]
 
*[[Space Poop]] (0s)
*[[Space Poop]] (0s)
*[[Gruel]] (41s)
*[[Gruel]] (53s)
*[[Rotting Sea Goo]] (51s)
*[[Rotting Sea Goo]] (1m 1s)
*[[Sea Urchin]] (58s)
*[[Sea Urchin]] (1m 9s)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes}}
|{{ItemLink|Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes}}
|Cooking at low heat:
|Cooking at low heat:


*[[Flour]]
 
*[[Milk]] (0s)
*[[Milk]] (0s)
*[[Rotten Egg]] (0s)
*[[Rotten Egg]] (3s)
*[[Burnt Slime]] (8s)
*[[Burnt Slime]] (10s)
*[[Putrid Gas]] (at perfect)
*[[Putrid Gas]] (32s)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel}}
|{{ItemLink|Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel}}
|Cooking at low heat:
|Cooking at low heat:


*[[Flour]]
 
*[[Space Poop]] (0s)
*[[Space Poop]] (0s)
*[[Zombie Brain]] (4s)
*[[Zombie Brain]] (19.7s)
*[[Slime]] (34s)
*[[Slime]] (49.7s)
*[[Putrid Gas]] (at perfect)
*[[Putrid Gas]] (1m 45s)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich}}
|{{ItemLink|Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich}}
|Cooking at low heat:
|Cooking at low heat:


*[[Flour]]
 
*[[Rotting Sea Goo]] (0s)
*[[Rotting Sea Goo]] (0s)
*[[Fish Chunk]] (10s)
*[[Fish Chunk]] (12s)
*[[Tomato]] (13s)
*[[Tomato]] (15s)
*[[Burnt Slime]] (16s)
*[[Burnt Slime]] (22s)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Festering Fish Guts Taco}}
|{{ItemLink|Festering Fish Guts Taco}}

Latest revision as of 19:13, 5 July 2025

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

May 1st: May Update!

Dear Growtopians,

May is here and we have plenty of new stuff for you!

  • Something horrible is brewing - the new Gross-Out update and event! It'll be exploding into Growtopia for the weekend starting May 3rd!
  • The new Item of the Month! Discover a whole new you with the Genie's Lamp!
  • Branch 4 of the Spring Clash and the Legendary Branch are now available! Cool new rewards await!
  • New addition to the Monthly Bundle: the Ill Growmoji!
  • Scarfy-Scarf is May's Subscriber's Item, chosen by TraxyGT!

All that and more! Check out the full update here:

Growtopia Forums

The Da Vinci Wings has been unlocked too! Please this announcement for more details:

Growtopia Forums

Lastly, don't forget to check out our official YouTube channel as we've released a new video, The Great Hunt Episode 2: Hunting Casino Worlds Again:

Official Youtube Channel

Happy gaming, everyone!

- The Growtopia Team

May's IOTM: Genie's Lamp!

The Gross-Out update is a monthly update which was introduced on May 1, 2019.

New Items

New items included:

Item Recipes
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wriggling Maggots Unobtainable.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bed Bugs Unobtainable.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Worm Unobtainable.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Brain Block Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Insect Glue Wallpaper Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hairy Arm Unobtainable.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hairy Leg Unobtainable.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pillar of the Dead Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eyed Wall Unobtainable.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eye Unobtainable.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Teeth Unobtainable.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hairy Legs Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Eyes on Stalks Rare drop from consuming Festering Fish Guts Taco.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Poop Rare drop from consuming Festering Fish Guts Taco.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png The Beast with a Thousand Eyes Mask 1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2022 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2023 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2024 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2025 (random chance)
→   Only obtainable as a final day drop.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Puggly Rare drop from consuming Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png The Fly Uncommon drop from consuming Maggot-Slathered Fish & Sticks.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cute Bulb Mask Uncommon drop from consuming Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Horrid Snotty Face Uncommon drop from consuming Blood Filled Crepes.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Extra Undead Arms Uncommon drop from consuming Blood Filled Crepes.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding 'roach Obtained from the Mutant Kitchen personal daily challenge (Top 3 Players).
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Undead Slippers Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Giant Eye Head 1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2021 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2022 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2023 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2024 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2025 (random chance)
→   Only obtainable as a final day drop.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fatberg Block Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Flaming Pepper Gross Bean Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rotten Egg Gross Bean Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dirt Gross Bean Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Booger Gross Bean Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Barf Gross Bean Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Disgusting Mess Block Possible drop from consuming a Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich or from failing to cook a Festering Urchin & Poop Pie, Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes, Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel or Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Strawberry Slime Block Comes in a stack of 10 from purchasing a Bag of Gross Mixers from the Store for 10,000 gems.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rotting Sea Goo Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by splicing an Acid Seed with a Ruined Sign Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Space Poop Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by splicing an Acid Seed with a Ruined Sign Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bob The Gross Blob Possible drop from consuming a Maggot-Slathered Fish & Sticks.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Burnt Slime Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by splicing an Acid Seed with a Ruined Sign Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Putrid Gas Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by splicing an Acid Seed with a Ruined Sign Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Festering Urchin & Poop Pie Cooking at low heat:


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes Cooking at low heat:


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel Cooking at low heat:


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich Cooking at low heat:


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Festering Fish Guts Taco Combining a Festering Urchin & Poop Pie, 3 Disgusting Mess, and 10 Water Buckets.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Alien Brains Strudel Combining an Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel, 3 Disgusting Mess, and 10 Water Buckets.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Maggot-Slathered Fish & Sticks Combining a Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich, 3 Disgusting Mess, and 10 Water Buckets.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blood Filled Crepes Combining a Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes, 3 Disgusting Mess, and 10 Water Buckets.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Webbed Hand Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blob of Goop Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Inflamed Nose Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dirt Grass Hair Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect.