Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Growlactus: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Vijuki (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Xmior (talk | contribs)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Growlactus''' serves as a boss for the [[Startopia (update)|Startopia]] update. It can be fought by travelling to The Galactic Nexus, and reaching 25,000,000 Star Miles along with a minimum ship rating of 12,000.
'''Growlactus''' serves as a boss in [[Guide:Startopia|Startopia]]. It can be fought by traveling to the Galactic Nexus, and reaching 25,000,000 Star Miles along with having a minimum ship rating of 12,000.


Starting a fight changes the background's weather to the [[Growganoth]] weather and permanently renders your Starship unusable, whether success or fail.
Starting a fight changes the background's weather to the [[Growganoth]] weather; succeeding will allow the player to journey to the Heart of the Galaxy, while losing will allow them to journey to the Desolated Waste. Previously, fighting Growlactus permanently renders the player's starship unusable, whether they have succeeded or failed.


==Guide==
==Guide==
{{Main|Guide:Star Voyage}}
{{Main|Guide:Startopia}}


==Rewards==
==Rewards==
===All-Year Round Prizes===
===All-year-round Prizes===
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader|Item|Approximate chance}}
|-
! width="30%" | Items
! width="70%" | Approximate Chance
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wriggling Tentacle}}
|{{ItemLink|Wriggling Tentacle}}
|Guaranteed bonus prize
|Bonus prize that comes with certain prizes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Vile Vial - Chaos Infection}}
|{{ItemLink|Vile Vial - Chaos Infection}}
|1/2 (50%), bonus prize
|1/2 (50%), bonus prize
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|HyperTech Starship Blast}}
|{{ItemLink|HyperTech Starship Blast}}*
|1/4 (25%)
|1/4 (25%)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Star Tool Droid}}
|{{ItemLink|Star Tool Droid}}*
|1/4 (25%)
|1/4 (25%)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Space Thruster Boost Boots}}
|{{ItemLink|Space Thruster Boost Boots}}*
|1/6 (~16,6%)
|1/6 (~16,6%)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Replicator}}
|{{ItemLink|Replicator}}*
|1/8 (12,5%)
|1/8 (12,5%)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|MagTron LightCycle}}
|{{ItemLink|MagTron LightCycle}}*
|1/10 (10%)
|1/10 (10%)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Startopian Empire - Force Shield & Phase Blaster}}
|{{ItemLink|Startopian Empire - Force Shield & Phase Blaster}}*
|1/10 (10%)
|1/10 (10%)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|EzCookOven's Robotic Tentacles}}
|{{ItemLink|EzCookOven's Robotic Tentacles}}*
|1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
|1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
|-
|-
Line 43: Line 40:
|1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
|1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|TK69's Mystical Etherboard}}
|{{ItemLink|TK69's Mystical Etherboard}}*
|1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
|1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
|-
|{{ItemLink|Crown of Chaos}}
|''Unknown''
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Shoes}}
|''Unknown''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mjolnir}}
|{{ItemLink|Mjolnir}}
|While wearing a [[Legendary Map - Deciphered]]
|While wearing a [[Legendary Map - Deciphered]]
|}
{{TableFooter}}
 
Note that rewards which have been marked with an asterisk (*) always come with a bonus [[Wriggling Tentacle]].


===Event-Exclusive Prizes===
===Event-exclusive Prizes===
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader/Short|Item|Event}}
|-
! width="30%" | Items
! width="70%" | Event
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Growtopia Fried Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Growtopia Fried Wings}}
Line 66: Line 68:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Rabbid}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding Rabbid}}
|[[Ubiweek]]
|[[UbiWeek]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Robot Lord Cape}}
|{{ItemLink|Robot Lord Cape}}
|[[Wonder Week]]
|[[Wonder Week]]
|}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Super Speeder}}
|[[Wonder Week]]
{{TableFooter}}
 
==Trivia==
*The name "Growlactus" was inspired by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galactus Galactus], a fictional cosmic entity appearing in comic books published by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marvel_Comics Marvel Comics].
**The appearance of Growlactus as described in-game, however, bears little to no resemblance to the character it is based on.


== Trivia ==
[[Category:Startopia]]
*Growlactus was inspired by villain called [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galactus Galactus] from [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marvel_Comics Marvel Comic].
[[Category:Startopia (update)]]
[[Category:StarTopia]]

Latest revision as of 18:23, 28 August 2023

Growlactus serves as a boss in Startopia. It can be fought by traveling to the Galactic Nexus, and reaching 25,000,000 Star Miles along with having a minimum ship rating of 12,000.

Starting a fight changes the background's weather to the Growganoth weather; succeeding will allow the player to journey to the Heart of the Galaxy, while losing will allow them to journey to the Desolated Waste. Previously, fighting Growlactus permanently renders the player's starship unusable, whether they have succeeded or failed.

Guide

Main article: Guide:Startopia

Rewards

All-year-round Prizes

Item
Approximate chance
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wriggling Tentacle Bonus prize that comes with certain prizes
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Vile Vial - Chaos Infection 1/2 (50%), bonus prize
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png HyperTech Starship Blast* 1/4 (25%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Star Tool Droid* 1/4 (25%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Space Thruster Boost Boots* 1/6 (~16,6%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Replicator* 1/8 (12,5%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png MagTron LightCycle* 1/10 (10%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Startopian Empire - Force Shield & Phase Blaster* 1/10 (10%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png EzCookOven's Robotic Tentacles* 1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Horns of Infinity 1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png TK69's Mystical Etherboard* 1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Crown of Chaos Unknown
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rainbow Shoes Unknown
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mjolnir While wearing a Legendary Map - Deciphered

Note that rewards which have been marked with an asterisk (*) always come with a bonus Wriggling Tentacle.

Event-exclusive Prizes

Item
Event
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Fried Wings Wing Week or Wonder Week
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pegasus Chest Pegasus Pursuit
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Radical Stage Anniversary Week
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Rabbid UbiWeek
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Robot Lord Cape Wonder Week
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Speeder Wonder Week

Trivia

  • The name "Growlactus" was inspired by Galactus, a fictional cosmic entity appearing in comic books published by Marvel Comics.
    • The appearance of Growlactus as described in-game, however, bears little to no resemblance to the character it is based on.