Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Dragon Invasion: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Neblade (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Zorphion (talk | contribs)
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
{{Gazette|February 4th: Dragon Invasion!
{{Gazette|February 4th: Dragon Invasion!


Line 6: Line 5:
Can you hear it? The beating of wings, the roaring of fire? DRAGONS are coming, and they want our treasure! Collect all-new scaly beasts, glittering armor, toasted villages, and more as the Dragon Invasion arrives and sets its sights on those Treasure Blasts of ours!
Can you hear it? The beating of wings, the roaring of fire? DRAGONS are coming, and they want our treasure! Collect all-new scaly beasts, glittering armor, toasted villages, and more as the Dragon Invasion arrives and sets its sights on those Treasure Blasts of ours!


- The Growtopia Team|2019-02-04_10_29_23-Dragon_Invasion_Update_Dev_Diary.png}}
- The Growtopia Team|2019-02-04_10_29_23-Dragon_Invasion_Update_Dev_Diary.png}}The '''Dragon Invasion''' update was introduced on February 4, 2019.
 
==New Items==
==New Items==
New items include:
New items include:
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader}}
|-
! style="width:25%" |Items
! style="width:40%" |Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stone Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Stone Egg}}
|Has a chance to drop from breaking a [[Hidden Treasure]].
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Treasure|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Egg}}
|Can be obtained by mixing 1 [[Stone Egg]] + 200 [[Lava]] + 1 [[Boss Goo]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Boss Goo|1|Lava|200|Stone Egg|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Void Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Void Egg}}
|Can be obtained by mixing 1 [[Stone Egg]] + 200 [[Lava]] + 1 [[Wriggling Tentacle]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Lava|200|Stone Egg|1|Wriggling Tentacle|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Water Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Water Egg}}
|Can be obtained by mixing 1 [[Stone Egg]] + 200 [[Lava]] + 1 [[Head Bangin' Steel Wolf]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Head Bangin' Steel Wolf|1|Lava|200|Stone Egg|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hatching Ghost Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Hatching Ghost Egg}}
|Can be created (in placed form) by using a [[Pocket Lighter]] on a placed [[Ghost Egg]].
|Can be created (in placed form) by using a [[Pocket Lighter]] or [[Eldritch Flame]] on a placed [[Ghost Egg]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hatching Stone Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Hatching Stone Egg}}
|Can be created (in placed form) by using a [[Pocket Lighter]] on a placed [[Stone Egg]].
|Can be created (in placed form) by using a [[Pocket Lighter]] or [[Eldritch Flame]] on a placed [[Stone Egg]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hatching Void Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Hatching Void Egg}}
|Can be created (in placed form) using a [[Pocket Lighter]] on a placed [[Void Egg]].
|Can be created (in placed form) using a [[Pocket Lighter]] or [[Eldritch Flame]] on a placed [[Void Egg]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hatching Water Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Hatching Water Egg}}
|Can be created (in placed form) by using a [[Pocket Lighter]] on a placed [[Water Egg]].
|Can be created (in placed form) by using a [[Pocket Lighter]] or [[Eldritch Flame]] on a placed [[Water Egg]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Face Smudges}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Face Smudges}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Mud Glob|Mud Glob Seed]] with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Mud Glob|Pocket Lighter|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Background}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Background}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Red Wood Wall|Red Wood Wall Seed]] [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pocket Lighter|Red Wood Wall|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Door}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing an unknown seed with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Barn Door|Pocket Lighter|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Fence}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Fence}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Rustic Fence|Rustic Fence Seed]] with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pocket Lighter|Rustic Fence|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Roof}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Roof}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Wooden Platform|Wooden Platform Seed]] with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pocket Lighter|Wooden Platform|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Wall}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Wall}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing an unknown seed with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Barn Block|Pocket Lighter|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Window}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Window}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Wooden Window|Wooden Window Seed]] with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pocket Lighter|Wooden Window|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Villager Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Villager Hat}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Terracotta Pot|Terracotta Pot Seed]] with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pocket Lighter|Terracotta Pot|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Villager Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Villager Pants}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Super_Crate_Box|Super Crate Box Seed]] with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pocket Lighter|Super Crate Box|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Villager Shirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Villager Shirt}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Happy Joy Plaque|Happy Joy Plaque Seed]] with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Happy Joy Plaque|Pocket Lighter|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Villager Shoes}}
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Villager Shoes}}
|Can be obtained by breaking its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Crappy Sign|Crappy Sign Seed]] with a [[Pocket Lighter|Pocket Lighter Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Crappy Sign|Pocket Lighter|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chaos Dragon}}
|{{ItemLink|Chaos Dragon}}
|Has a chance to drop from hatching a [[Void Egg]].
|Has a small chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a ready [[Hatching Void Egg]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Glass}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Glass}}
Line 78: Line 75:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Chestplate}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Chestplate}}
|Can be obtained by mixing 200 [[Rune Stone ]] + 1 [[Dragon Soul]] + 10 [[Plate Mail]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dragon Soul|1|Plate Mail|10|Rune Stone|200|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Greaves}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Greaves}}
|Can be obtained by mixing 200 [[Rune Stone ]] + 1 [[Dragon Soul]] + 10 [[Plate Greaves]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dragon Soul|1|Plate Greaves|10|Rune Stone|200|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Helm}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Helm}}
|Can be obtained by mixing 200 [[Rune Stone ]] + 1 [[Dragon Soul]] + 10 [[Knight Helmet]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dragon Soul|1|Knight Helmet|10|Rune Stone|200|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Sabatons}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Sabatons}}
|Can be obtained by mixing 200 [[Rune Stone]] + 1 [[Dragon Soul]] + 10 [[Zombie-Stompin' Boots]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dragon Soul|1|Rune Stone|200|Zombie-Stompin' Boots|10|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Spear}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Knight's Spear}}
|Can be obtained by mixing 200 [[Rune Stone ]] + 10 [[Dragon Soul]] + 50 [[Stone Spear]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dragon Soul|10|Rune Stone|200|Stone Spear|50|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Lamp}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dragon Glass|10|Rune Stone|20|Table Lamp|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Mirror}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Mirror}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Bathroom Mirror|1|Dragon Glass|10|Rune Stone|20|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Soul}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Soul}}
|Has a chance to drop from hatching a [[Stone Egg]].
|Has a small chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a ready [[Hatching Stone Egg]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Throne}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Throne}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dragon Glass|10|Rune Stone|20|Theater Seat|10|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Turtle}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Turtle}}
|Has a chance to be obtained from fishing with a [[Whizmo Gizmo]].
|{{TableRecipeFish|Whizmo Gizmo}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Turtle Charm}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Turtle Charm}}
|Can be obtained from completing the training of a Level 10 [[Dragon Turtle]].
|{{TableRecipeTrain|Dragon Turtle}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Emergency Dragon Claw}}
|{{ItemLink|Emergency Dragon Claw}}
|Has a chance to drop from hatching a [[Stone Egg]].
|Has a slight chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Dragon Charm}}
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Dragon Charm}}
|Has a chance to drop from hatching a [[Ghost Egg]].
|Has a small chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a ready [[Hatching Ghost Egg]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gourmet Dragon Claw}}
|{{ItemLink|Gourmet Dragon Claw}}
|Has a chance to drop from hatching a [[Stone Egg]].
|Has a slight chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jormungandr}}
|{{ItemLink|Jormungandr}}
|Has a chance to drop from hatching a [[Water Egg]].
|Has a small chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a ready [[Hatching Water Egg]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Dragon Knight's Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Dragon Knight's Wings}}
|Can be obtained from completing the Quest For The Sky from the [[Legendary Wizard]].
|One can be obtained by completing [[Legendary Quest#Quest_For_The_Sky|Quest For The Sky]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Prehistoric Dragon Claw}}
|{{ItemLink|Prehistoric Dragon Claw}}
|Has a chance to drop from hatching a [[Stone Egg]].
|Has a slight chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Star Dragon Claw}}
|{{ItemLink|Star Dragon Claw}}
|Has a chance to drop from hatching a [[Stone Egg]].
|Has a slight chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Super-Dragon Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Super-Dragon Mask}}
|Has a chance to drop from hatching a [[Stone Egg]].
|Has a slight chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.
|}
{{TableFooter}}
[[Category:Monthly Updates]]
[[Category:Monthly Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Latest revision as of 22:22, 17 January 2022

Growtopia Gazette

February 4th: Dragon Invasion!

Hello Growtopians,

Can you hear it? The beating of wings, the roaring of fire? DRAGONS are coming, and they want our treasure! Collect all-new scaly beasts, glittering armor, toasted villages, and more as the Dragon Invasion arrives and sets its sights on those Treasure Blasts of ours!

- The Growtopia Team

The Dragon Invasion update was introduced on February 4, 2019.

New Items

New items include:

Item
Recipe
Stone Egg 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Hidden Treasure
Ghost Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Boss Goo (×1)
•    Lava (×200)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Void Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×200)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
•    Wriggling Tentacle (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Water Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Head Bangin' Steel Wolf (×1)
•    Lava (×200)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Hatching Ghost Egg Can be created (in placed form) by using a Pocket Lighter or Eldritch Flame on a placed Ghost Egg.
Hatching Stone Egg Can be created (in placed form) by using a Pocket Lighter or Eldritch Flame on a placed Stone Egg.
Hatching Void Egg Can be created (in placed form) using a Pocket Lighter or Eldritch Flame on a placed Void Egg.
Hatching Water Egg Can be created (in placed form) by using a Pocket Lighter or Eldritch Flame on a placed Water Egg.
Toasted Face Smudges Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Mud Glob Seed + Pocket Lighter Seed
Toasted Village Background Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pocket Lighter Seed + Red Wood Wall Seed
Toasted Village Door Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Barn Door Seed + Pocket Lighter Seed
Toasted Village Fence Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pocket Lighter Seed + Rustic Fence Seed
Toasted Village Roof Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pocket Lighter Seed + Wooden Platform Seed
Toasted Village Wall Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Barn Block Seed + Pocket Lighter Seed
Toasted Village Window Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pocket Lighter Seed + Wooden Window Seed
Toasted Villager Hat Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pocket Lighter Seed + Terracotta Pot Seed
Toasted Villager Pants Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pocket Lighter Seed + Super Crate Box Seed
Toasted Villager Shirt Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Happy Joy Plaque Seed + Pocket Lighter Seed
Toasted Villager Shoes Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Crappy Sign Seed + Pocket Lighter Seed
Chaos Dragon Has a small chance to be dropped from breaking a ready Hatching Void Egg.
Dragon Glass Can be obtained by burning 20 Obsidians in a Highly Combustible Box.
Dragon Knight's Chestplate 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dragon Soul (×1)
•    Plate Mail (×10)
•    Rune Stone (×200)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dragon Knight's Greaves 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dragon Soul (×1)
•    Plate Greaves (×10)
•    Rune Stone (×200)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dragon Knight's Helm 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dragon Soul (×1)
•    Knight Helmet (×10)
•    Rune Stone (×200)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dragon Knight's Sabatons 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dragon Soul (×1)
•    Rune Stone (×200)
•    Zombie-Stompin' Boots (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dragon Knight's Spear 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dragon Soul (×10)
•    Rune Stone (×200)
•    Stone Spear (×50)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dragon Lamp 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dragon Glass (×10)
•    Rune Stone (×20)
•    Table Lamp (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dragon Mirror 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Bathroom Mirror (×1)
•    Dragon Glass (×10)
•    Rune Stone (×20)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dragon Soul Has a small chance to be dropped from breaking a ready Hatching Stone Egg.
Dragon Throne 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dragon Glass (×10)
•    Rune Stone (×20)
•    Theater Seat (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dragon Turtle 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•    Whizmo Gizmo
Dragon Turtle Charm 1 is always obtained from training a(n) Dragon Turtle.
Emergency Dragon Claw Has a slight chance to be dropped from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.
Ghost Dragon Charm Has a small chance to be dropped from breaking a ready Hatching Ghost Egg.
Gourmet Dragon Claw Has a slight chance to be dropped from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.
Jormungandr Has a small chance to be dropped from breaking a ready Hatching Water Egg.
Legendary Dragon Knight's Wings One can be obtained by completing Quest For The Sky.
Prehistoric Dragon Claw Has a slight chance to be dropped from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.
Star Dragon Claw Has a slight chance to be dropped from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.
Super-Dragon Mask Has a slight chance to be dropped from breaking any ready hatching dragon egg.