Door (block category): Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
Added an item. |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Special Function | !Special Function | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Atomic Gate}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Barn Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Barn Door}} | ||
| Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Carnival Tent}} | |{{ItemLink|Carnival Tent}} | ||
|Seen in [[The Carnival|CARNIVAL]] worlds, unobtainable. | |Seen in [[The Carnival|CARNIVAL]] worlds, unobtainable. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Corrupted Castle Door}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cottage Doorway}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Gate}} | |{{ItemLink|Crystal Gate}} | ||
| Line 41: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Door}} | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Halfling House Door}} | |||
|None. | |None. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 65: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Manor House Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Manor House Door}} | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Moon Palace Door}} | |||
|None. | |None. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 84: | Line 99: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rickety Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Rickety Door}} | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rune Carved Door}} | |||
|Seen in [[Cave Blast|cave blasted]] worlds which lead the player into the [[Guide:Mines|mine]], unobtainable. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Saloon Doors}} | |{{ItemLink|Saloon Doors}} | ||
| Line 92: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Starship Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Starship Door}} | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Super Pineapple Door}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Taco Door}} | |||
|None. | |None. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 102: | Line 126: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tutorial Exit Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Tutorial Exit Door}} | ||
|Can be found in the TUTORIAL world. | |Can be found in the TUTORIAL world. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Twisted Mansion Door}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Typhoon Gate}} | |{{ItemLink|Typhoon Gate}} | ||
| Line 110: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Wooden Pagoda Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Wooden Pagoda Door}} | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ye Olde Tavern Door}} | |||
|None. | |None. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*Entering a door with the world SYSTEM, HAMUMU, SETH, SATAN, HEROMAN, THEGODS, RTSOFT, GODS or GOD, MIKEHOMMEL, ADMIN, MODERATOR, or SKIDS selected as the target will make the door say: '' | *Entering a door with the world SYSTEM, HAMUMU, SETH, SATAN, HEROMAN, THEGODS, RTSOFT, GODS or GOD, MIKEHOMMEL, ADMIN, MODERATOR, or SKIDS selected as the target will make the door say: "''The door cannot open to such an awesome place!''" | ||
*When a door's target is set to EXIT, players who enter the door will be sent to the world selection menu, similarly to how the [[Main Door]] works. | *When a door's target is set to EXIT, players who enter the door will be sent to the world selection menu, similarly to how the [[Main Door]] works. | ||
*When players try to enter a door while they are [[Curse Wand|cursed]] in [[HELL]], it says: '' | *When players try to enter a door while they are [[Curse Wand|cursed]] in [[HELL]], it says: "''The door laughs at you.''" | ||
*When players try to edit a door while [[Duct Tape|duct taped]], it says: '' | *When players try to edit a door while [[Duct Tape|duct taped]], it says: "''You can't do that while muted."'' | ||
*Pressing the "''OK''" button after editing a broken door will result in the message: '' | *Pressing the "''OK''" button after editing a broken door will result in the message: "''I was looking at a door but now it's gone. Magic is real!''" | ||
*Players are unable to place a door if the player's way to the tile intended for placement is blocked by something, or is located in a [[Locks|locked]] area. | *Players are unable to place a door if the player's way to the tile intended for placement is blocked by something, or is located in a [[Locks|locked]] area. | ||
*Using a very short Door ID will display the warning: '' | *Using a very short Door ID will display the warning: "''That Door ID is so easy to guess. People can use a Door ID to warp directly into this point from another world!''" | ||
[[Category:Block categories]] | [[Category:Block categories]] | ||
[[Category:Doors]] | |||
Latest revision as of 23:29, 9 September 2022
A door is a type of non-solid foreground block which can be entered (via punching) by a player, moving them instantly to another tile. A block with an ID must first be placed on the tile for this to work.
List of Doors
| Items | Special Function |
|---|---|
| Atomic Gate | None. |
| Barn Door | None. |
| Barricaded Door | Zombies can't enter this door. |
| Bountiful Jungle Temple Door | None. |
| Castle Door | None. |
| Cave Entrance | None. |
| Carnival Tent | Seen in CARNIVAL worlds, unobtainable. |
| Corrupted Castle Door | None. |
| Cottage Doorway | None. |
| Crystal Gate | None. |
| Dark Castle Door | None. |
| Door | None. |
| Dungeon Door | None. |
| Gateway To Adventure | Has five different entrances. The entrances can be selected such that one must have a certain adventure item to enter. |
| Gingerbread Door | None. |
| Halfling House Door | None. |
| Haunted Door | A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it. |
| Heartcastle Gate | None. |
| Hospital Door | None. |
| Infected Door | Only Zombies can enter this door. |
| Inferno Gate | None. |
| Log Cabin Door | None. |
| Manhole Cover | A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it. |
| Manor House Door | None. |
| Moon Palace Door | None. |
| Mystery Door | Several targets can be set to this door. When one enters it, they will be moved to a random one. |
| Nobleman's House Door | None. |
| Password Door | A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it. |
| Pineapple Door | None. |
| Pueblock Door | None. |
| Rickety Door | None. |
| Rune Carved Door | Seen in cave blasted worlds which lead the player into the mine, unobtainable. |
| Saloon Doors | None. |
| Screen Door | None. |
| Starship Door | None. |
| Super Pineapple Door | None. |
| Taco Door | None. |
| Tidal Gate | None. |
| Toasted Village Door | None. |
| Tutorial Exit Door | Can be found in the TUTORIAL world. |
| Twisted Mansion Door | None. |
| Typhoon Gate | None. |
| Verdant Gate | None. |
| Wooden Pagoda Door | None. |
| Ye Olde Tavern Door | None. |
Trivia
- Entering a door with the world SYSTEM, HAMUMU, SETH, SATAN, HEROMAN, THEGODS, RTSOFT, GODS or GOD, MIKEHOMMEL, ADMIN, MODERATOR, or SKIDS selected as the target will make the door say: "The door cannot open to such an awesome place!"
- When a door's target is set to EXIT, players who enter the door will be sent to the world selection menu, similarly to how the Main Door works.
- When players try to enter a door while they are cursed in HELL, it says: "The door laughs at you."
- When players try to edit a door while duct taped, it says: "You can't do that while muted."
- Pressing the "OK" button after editing a broken door will result in the message: "I was looking at a door but now it's gone. Magic is real!"
- Players are unable to place a door if the player's way to the tile intended for placement is blocked by something, or is located in a locked area.
- Using a very short Door ID will display the warning: "That Door ID is so easy to guess. People can use a Door ID to warp directly into this point from another world!"