Treasure Hunt (update): Difference between revisions
More actions
LightSwitch (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
NekoPillow (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (42 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Gazette|January 2nd: January Updates! | {{Gazette|January 2nd: January Updates! | ||
| Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
The New Year has arrived, and awesome updates have joined it! | The New Year has arrived, and awesome updates have joined it! | ||
{{ | {{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} Search icy ruins for long-lost treasures of the past! Ancient maps and mysterious fragments await - use their clues to find the treasures of the gods scattered throughout Growtopia! | ||
{{ | {{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} A new Winter Clash Branch is now available along with a final Legendary Item. Get your anomalizers ready to unlock all the fantastic Winter prizes! | ||
{{ | {{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} The New Item of the Month: Hovernator Drone - a new leash | ||
that follows you around, buzz-bombs your targets, and comes in different colors! | that follows you around, buzz-bombs your targets, and comes in different colors! | ||
| Line 16: | Line 15: | ||
- The Growtopia Team|Newsbannerjan22019.png}} | - The Growtopia Team|Newsbannerjan22019.png}} | ||
The '''Treasure Hunt | The '''Treasure Hunt''' update is a monthly update which was introduced on 2 January 2019. It introduced the concept of allowing players to go treasure hunting using treasure maps, as well as a new blast, the [[Treasure Blast]]. | ||
==Riddle Solving== | |||
''See main article: [[Guide:Treasure Hunting]] | |||
==New Items== | ==New Items== | ||
==='''Maps'''=== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Item | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Map Fragment}} | |||
|Break any natural blocks inside a [[Treasure Blast|treasure-blasted world]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Treasure Map}} | |||
| rowspan="6" | Consume 100 [[Map Fragment]]s. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Map of Tyr}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Map of Odin}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Map of Thor}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Map of Frigg}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Map - Untouched}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Map - Scanned}} | |||
|Kill a [[Boss Ghost]] while holding a Legendary Map - Untouched. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Map - Magnified}} | |||
|Complete the Massive Trauma [[Surgery Guide|surgery]] while holding a Legendary Map - Scanned. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Map - Deciphered}} | |||
|Complete the [[Challenge of Fenrir]] while holding a Legendary Map - Magnified. | |||
|} | |||
==='''Other'''=== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Treasure Blast}} | |{{ItemLink|Treasure Blast}} | ||
| | | Available in the [[Growtopia Store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Altar}} | ||
| | |Can be found in a [[Treasure Blast|treasure-blasted world]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Frozen Stone Cliffs}} | |||
|Can be found in a [[Treasure Blast|treasure-blasted world]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Glacier Background}} | |||
|Can be found in a [[Treasure Blast|treasure-blasted world]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Hidden Treasure}} | |||
|Can be found in a [[Treasure Blast|treasure-blasted world]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rune Stone}} | |{{ItemLink|Rune Stone}} | ||
| | |Can be found in a [[Treasure Blast|treasure-blasted world]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rune Carved Stone Pillar}} | |||
|Can be found in a [[Treasure Blast|treasure-blasted world]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Battle Boar}} | |||
|Possible prize from a [[Treasure Map]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Frigg's Belt}} | |||
|Possible prize from a [[Treasure Map]] . | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Long Boat}} | |||
|Possible prize from a [[Treasure Map]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Meat}} | |||
|Possible prize from a [[Treasure Map]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Round Shield}} | |||
|Possible prize from a [[Treasure Map]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Frozen Cliffs}} | |||
|Rare prize from a [[Treasure Map]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Huginn and Muninn - Odin's Ravens}} | |||
|Prize from completing the [[Map of Odin]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Thor's Chariot}} | |||
|Prize from completing the [[Map of Thor]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tyr's Spear}} | |||
|Prize from completing the [[Map of Tyr]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Eir's Healing Rune}} | |||
|Prize from completing the [[Map of Frigg]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Golden Battle Boar}} | |||
|Possible prize from a [[Treasure Map]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Mjolnir}} | ||
| | |Defeat Growlactus while holding a [[Legendary Map - Deciphered]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Monthly Updates]] | |||
[[Category:Updates]] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:10, 15 August 2019
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
January 2nd: January Updates! Hello Growtopians, The New Year has arrived, and awesome updates have joined it! https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Search icy ruins for long-lost treasures of the past! Ancient maps and mysterious fragments await - use their clues to find the treasures of the gods scattered throughout Growtopia! https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png A new Winter Clash Branch is now available along with a final Legendary Item. Get your anomalizers ready to unlock all the fantastic Winter prizes! https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png The New Item of the Month: Hovernator Drone - a new leash that follows you around, buzz-bombs your targets, and comes in different colors! Happy New Year, everyone! - The Growtopia Team |
The Treasure Hunt update is a monthly update which was introduced on 2 January 2019. It introduced the concept of allowing players to go treasure hunting using treasure maps, as well as a new blast, the Treasure Blast.
Riddle Solving
See main article: Guide:Treasure Hunting