Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

B.O.O. Update: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|1|True}}
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Trap}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Ghost Trap}}
|
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|3|True}}
*{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|3|True}}
*{{TableRecipeSplice|Military Radio|Ghost Jar|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spirit Board}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Military Radio|Ghost Jar|4}}
|
*{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|3|True}}
*{{TableRecipeSplice|Puzzle Brick|Cutting Board|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dark Spirit Board}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Spirit Board}}
|
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|3|True}}
*{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|1|True}}
*{{TableRecipeSSU|50}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Containment Field Power Node}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Puzzle Brick|Cutting Board|4}}
|
|-
*{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|5|True}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Dark Spirit Board}}
*{{TableRecipeCombine|Haunted Chemical|50|Radioactive Chemical|5|Mysterious Chemical|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|1|True}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeSSU|50}}
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Containment Field Power Node}}
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|5|True}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Haunted Chemical|50|Radioactive Chemical|5|Mysterious Chemical|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar}}
|{{ItemLink|Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar}}
Line 53: Line 53:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghost-Be-Gone}}
|{{ItemLink|Ghost-Be-Gone}}
|{{Bullet}}{{TableRecipeBossGoo}}<br>{{TableRecipePass|F|900|1}}
|{{TableRecipeBossGoo}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Block}}
Line 94: Line 94:
==Video==
==Video==
[[File:Growtopia Features - B.O.O.|thumb|center|335 px|B.O.O Update preview, released by Growtopia.]]
[[File:Growtopia Features - B.O.O.|thumb|center|335 px|B.O.O Update preview, released by Growtopia.]]
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Monthly Updates]]
[[Category:Monthly Updates]]
[[Category:B.O.O. Update]]

Latest revision as of 08:19, 4 May 2022

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

May 1st: May Update! B.O.O. and more!

May update is here and we have plenty of new stuff for you!

There's something strange in our neighborhood! So we’re gonna call…. YOU! That’s right - the Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring again! More powerful ghosts have breached our dimension, bringing even cooler rewards! Get your Spectral Goggles ready!

Speaking of scanning, this month GrowTech proudly presents: The GrowScan 9000! Our top scientists have created this item to provide players with a wealth of information about blocks and items placed in their worlds, including their locations! Hurry and get your hands on this breakthrough invention! Available this month only!

Oh, and don't forget to visit the Ringmaster and the Legendary Wizard, as we've added some new quests!

Finally, we're proud to present a brand new video series: "The Features"! Check out the first two videos - covering Fishing and B.O.O. We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned!

- The Growtopia Team

The B.O.O. Update was introduced on May 1, 2018, along with the new Item Of The Month - the GrowScan 9000. The update was mostly revolved around adding items to the original Battlers Of the Otherworldly update, as two new Ghosts were added; the Mind Ghost and Boss Ghost. It also brought an update to The Ringmaster and the Legendary Quests, adding a new ring and a new quest. A tweak was also made to give owners the ability to enter their own world, even if full.

Items

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png EctoJuicer 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 30,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Neutron Focus Core 1 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ghost Trap 3 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Military Radio Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Ghost Jar Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Spirit Board 3 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Puzzle Brick Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cutting Board Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark Spirit Board 1 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
1 has a chance to be dropped from storing Ghost-In-A-Jars (x50) in a Spirit Storage Unit, increasing its capacity by 250%.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Containment Field Power Node 5 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Haunted Chemical (×50)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Radioactive Chemical (×5)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mysterious Chemical (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar 1 can be obtained from capturing:
•    Mind Ghost
with a Ghost Jar or Ghost Trap.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Boss Goo 1 can be obtained from defeating a Boss Ghost.
→    Using an https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png EctoJuicer gives the player an extra Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ghost-Be-Gone 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Otherworldly Block 5 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Otherworldly Warning Light 5 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png White Brick Wall 10 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png White Brick Pillar 10 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fuse Box 3 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dumpster 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Foil Hat 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Spirit Guide 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Neutron Power Glove 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ring Of Shrinking 1 has a chance to be obtained from approaching https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png The Ringmaster and completing the Quest for the Ring.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Whip of Truth One can be obtained by completing Quest For Candour.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png GrowScan 9000 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 200,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
→   This item is no longer available through this method.

Video

File:Growtopia Features - B.O.O.
B.O.O Update preview, released by Growtopia.