B.O.O. Update: Difference between revisions
More actions
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
There's something strange in our neighborhood! | There's something strange in our neighborhood! | ||
So we’re gonna call…. YOU! | So we’re gonna call…. YOU! | ||
That’s right - the Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring again! More powerful ghosts have breached our dimension, bringing even cooler rewards! Get your Spectral Goggles ready! | That’s right - the Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring again! More powerful ghosts have breached our dimension, bringing even cooler rewards! Get your Spectral Goggles ready! | ||
Speaking of scanning, this month GrowTech proudly presents: The GrowScan 9000! Our top scientists have created this item to provide players with a wealth of information about blocks and items placed in their worlds, including their locations! Hurry and get your hands on this breakthrough invention! Available this month only! | Speaking of scanning, this month GrowTech proudly presents: The GrowScan 9000! Our top scientists have created this item to provide players with a wealth of information about blocks and items placed in their worlds, including their locations! Hurry and get your hands on this breakthrough invention! Available this month only! | ||
Oh, and don't forget to visit the Ringmaster and the Legendary Wizard, as we've added some new quests! | Oh, and don't forget to visit the Ringmaster and the Legendary Wizard, as we've added some new quests! | ||
Finally, we're proud to present a brand new video series: "The Features"! Check out the first two videos - covering Fishing and B.O.O. | Finally, we're proud to present a brand new video series: "The Features"! Check out the first two videos - covering Fishing and B.O.O. | ||
We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned! | We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned! | ||
- The Growtopia Team}} | - The Growtopia Team|Rye.png}} | ||
== | The [[B.O.O. Update]] was introduced on May 1, 2018, along with the new [[Item Of The Month]] - the [[GrowScan 9000]]. The update was mostly revolved around adding items to the original [[Battlers Of the Otherworldly]] update, as two new [[Ghost]]s were added; the [[Mind Ghost]] and [[Boss Ghost]]. It also brought an update to [[The Ringmaster]] and the [[Legendary Quest]]s, adding a new ring and a new quest. A tweak was also made to give owners the ability to enter their own world, even if full. | ||
{| | |||
==Items== | |||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|EctoJuicer}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore||30,000|G|1|False}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Neutron Focus Core}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|1|True}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Ghost Trap}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|3|True}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Military Radio|Ghost Jar|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Spirit Board}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|3|True}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Puzzle Brick|Cutting Board|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Dark Spirit Board}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|1|True}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeSSU|50}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Containment Field Power Node}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore|Ghost Hunter's Pack|10,000|G|5|True}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{TableRecipeCombine|Haunted Chemical|50|Radioactive Chemical|5|Mysterious Chemical|1|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar}} | |{{ItemLink|Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeGhost|Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Boss Goo}} | |||
|1 can be obtained from defeating a [[Boss Ghost]].<br>{{Arrow}} Using an {{ItemLink|EctoJuicer}} gives the player an extra Boss Goo. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ghost-Be-Gone}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Block}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Warning Light}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|White Brick Wall}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo|10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|White Brick Pillar}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo|10}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fuse Box}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBossGoo|3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Dumpster}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Foil Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Foil Hat}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Spirit Guide}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Neutron Power Glove}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBossGoo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ring Of Shrinking}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeRing}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Whip of Truth}} | |||
|One can be obtained by completing [[Legendary Quest#Quest For Candour|Quest For Candour]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|GrowScan 9000}} | |{{ItemLink|GrowScan 9000}} | ||
|200,000 [[ | |{{TableRecipeStore||200,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireUnavailable}} | ||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
==Video== | |||
[[File:Growtopia Features - B.O.O.|thumb|center|335 px|B.O.O Update preview, released by Growtopia.]] | |||
[[Category:Updates]] | |||
[[Category:Monthly Updates]] | [[Category:Monthly Updates]] | ||
[[Category:B.O.O. Update]] | |||
Latest revision as of 08:19, 4 May 2022
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
May 1st: May Update! B.O.O. and more! May update is here and we have plenty of new stuff for you! There's something strange in our neighborhood! So we’re gonna call…. YOU! That’s right - the Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring again! More powerful ghosts have breached our dimension, bringing even cooler rewards! Get your Spectral Goggles ready! Speaking of scanning, this month GrowTech proudly presents: The GrowScan 9000! Our top scientists have created this item to provide players with a wealth of information about blocks and items placed in their worlds, including their locations! Hurry and get your hands on this breakthrough invention! Available this month only! Oh, and don't forget to visit the Ringmaster and the Legendary Wizard, as we've added some new quests! Finally, we're proud to present a brand new video series: "The Features"! Check out the first two videos - covering Fishing and B.O.O. We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned! - The Growtopia Team |
The B.O.O. Update was introduced on May 1, 2018, along with the new Item Of The Month - the GrowScan 9000. The update was mostly revolved around adding items to the original Battlers Of the Otherworldly update, as two new Ghosts were added; the Mind Ghost and Boss Ghost. It also brought an update to The Ringmaster and the Legendary Quests, adding a new ring and a new quest. A tweak was also made to give owners the ability to enter their own world, even if full.