Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

St. Patrick's Week/2016: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Abt79 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
m Reordered a bit
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{PaddyNavbar}}
{{Gazette|March 11: St. Patrick's Day Put on something green because for the next week we'll be celebrating with unique events and items.


In 2016, the event began on March 11th (GT time).
For those looking for a challenge, the [[BLARNEY]] [[Worlds]] (BLARNEY1 to BLARNEY8) have been opened! Kiss the [[Blarney Stone]] for a special prize.


New items include:
St. Pat's Gem Bonus: like last year, buying [[Gems]] give 25% more (and even [[Lucky Clover]]s, depending on what you buy) during this holiday week!
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
 
|-
- @Seth and @Hamumu|FB Post - 14 March 2014 - Patrick's.png}}
!Items
'''St. Patrick's Week 2016''' began on March 11, 2016, and ended on March 18, 2016.
!Recipe
 
|-
==Items==
|{{ItemLink|Rainbowfish}}
==={{Sprite|Blarney Stone}} [[BLARNEY]]===
|
{{TableHeader}}
*1 can be caught from [[Guide:Fishing|fishing]] with a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]] during [[St. Patrick's Week]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lucky Pendant}}
|
*1 can be obtained by placing 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the ''Patrick's Prize'' [[Daily Challenges|Daily Challenge]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Potato}}
|{{ItemLink|Potato}}
|
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{TableRecipeWorld|B}}
*1 has a chance to be obtained from finishing a [[BLARNEY]] [[Worlds|world]] by touching its [[Blarney Stone]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Potato Couch}}
|{{ItemLink|Potato Couch}}
|
{{TableFooter}}
*1 has a chance to be obtained from finishing a [[BLARNEY]] [[Worlds|world]] by touching its [[Blarney Stone]].
 
|-
==={{Sprite|Serpent Staff}} [[Serpent Staff]]===
|{{ItemLink|Yellow Diamond}}
{{TableHeader}}
|
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from breaking a harmonized crystal composed of a [[White Crystal]], 2 [[Green Crystal]], and 2 [[Red Crystal]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Roasted Cobra}}
|{{ItemLink|Roasted Cobra}}
|
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Lazy Cobra}}
*1 stack can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Highly Combustible Box|combusting]] [[Lazy Cobra]] in a [[Highly Combustible Box]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cobra Statuette}}
|{{ItemLink|Cobra Statuette}}
|
|{{TableRecipeForge|Roasted Cobra|100|1}}
*1 can be obtained from [[Guide:Forging|forging]] 100 [[Roasted Cobra]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Serpent Staff}}
|{{ItemLink|Serpent Staff}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Yellow Diamond|2|Cobra Statuette|1|Lucky Clover|10|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Yellow Diamond]], a [[Cobra Statuette]], and 10 [[Lucky Clover]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
{{TableFooter}}
 
==={{Sprite|Dumb Question 1}} Miscellaneous===
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lucky Pendant}}
|{{TableRecipeChallenge|Lucky Pendant}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rainbowfish}}
|{{TableRecipeFish|Catch-of-the-Day Bait}}{{TableRequireEvent|Patrick}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Yellow Diamond}}
|{{TableRecipeCrystal|W|G|G|R|R|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fish And Chips}}
|{{ItemLink|Fish And Chips}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Potato|1|Fish Chunk|2|Wheat|3|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] a [[Potato]], 2 [[Fish Chunk]], and 3 [[Wheat]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
{{TableFooter}}
|}
 
==Changes==
==={{Sprite|Lucky Pendant}} [[Daily Challenges#Daily Challenges|Patrick's Prize Daily Challenge]]===
*Was added to the game.
*Players can earn points in this Daily Challenge by completing [[BLARNEY]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
**BLARNEY1 gives {{Plus|10}} points, BLARNEY2 gives {{Plus|11}} points, and so on.
*The top three players are rewarded with a [[Lucky Pendant]].
 
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:St. Patrick's Week]]
[[Category:St. Patrick's Week]]

Latest revision as of 12:03, 10 March 2022


St. Patrick's Week 2013 St. Patrick's Week 2014 St. Patrick's Week 2015 St. Patrick's Week 2016 St. Patrick's Week 2017
St. Patrick's Week 2018 St. Patrick's Week 2019 St. Patrick's Week 2020 St. Patrick's Week 2021 St. Patrick's Week 2022
St. Patrick's Week 2023 St. Patrick's Week 2024 St. Patrick's Week 2025

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

March 11: St. Patrick's Day Put on something green because for the next week we'll be celebrating with unique events and items.

For those looking for a challenge, the BLARNEY Worlds (BLARNEY1 to BLARNEY8) have been opened! Kiss the Blarney Stone for a special prize.

St. Pat's Gem Bonus: like last year, buying Gems give 25% more (and even Lucky Clovers, depending on what you buy) during this holiday week!

- @Seth and @Hamumu

St. Patrick's Week 2016 began on March 11, 2016, and ended on March 18, 2016.

Items

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png BLARNEY

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Potato 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing BLARNEY.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Potato Couch

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Serpent Staff

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Roasted Cobra 1 can be dropped for every:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lazy Cobra (×1)
burnt in a Highly Combustible Box.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cobra Statuette 1 can be obtained from forging:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Roasted Cobra (×100)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Serpent Staff 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Yellow Diamond (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cobra Statuette (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Clover (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Miscellaneous

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Pendant 1 can be obtained from placing in the top three of the Patrick's Prize Daily Challenge.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rainbowfish 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Catch-of-the-Day Bait
→   During St. Patrick's Week only!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Yellow Diamond 1 is dropped from breaking a harmonic crystal created from:
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fish And Chips 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Potato (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fish Chunk (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wheat (×3)
in any Chemical Combiner.

Changes

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Patrick's Prize Daily Challenge

  • Was added to the game.
  • Players can earn points in this Daily Challenge by completing BLARNEY worlds.
    • BLARNEY1 gives +10 points, BLARNEY2 gives +11 points, and so on.
  • The top three players are rewarded with a Lucky Pendant.