Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

House Entrance: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
NekoPillow (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Nesqwik (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item|It's like a wall, except your friends can come in!|Earth}}
{{Item|It's like a wall, except your friends can come in!|Earth}}
{{RecipeSplice|Door|Dungeon Door}}
{{RequireCustom|SurgWorld Blast|SurgWorld Blast|It can be found naturally generated in [[SurgWorld Blast|SurgWorld-blasted]] worlds.|background=#E7D730|color=Black}}
The '''House Entrance''' is a splicable gate foreground block. Up to 4 of this block can [[Dropping|drop]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by splicing a [[Door|Door Seed]] with a [[Dungeon Door|Dungeon Door Seed]].
{{RecipeSplice|Door|Dungeon Door}}{{RecipeConsume|Winter Gift|1}}The '''House Entrance''' is a splicable entrance foreground block which has been added since [[Growtopia]]'s launch.
 
==Function==
==Function==
Below is a list of trees which can possibly be made by splicing a House Entrance Seed with another seed.
Being an [[Entrance (block category)|entrance]], a House Entrance allows players with access to walk through it, or, when its property is changed, allowing any player to walk through it. When placed in a public area, it is impossible to be closed for anyone.
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table"
===Possibilities===
|-
{{TableHeader}}
! scope="col"|Items
! scope="col"|Splicing Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Baseball Bat}}
|{{ItemLink|Baseball Bat}}
|Splicing a House Entrance Seed with a [[Sign|Sign Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|House Entrance|Sign|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tenement Building}}
|{{ItemLink|Tenement Building}}
|Splicing a House Entrance Seed with a [[Garbage|Garbage Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|House Entrance|Garbage|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bacon Wallpaper}}
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bacon Wallpaper}}
|Splicing a House Entrance Seed with a [[Rainbow Block|Rainbow Block Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|House Entrance|Rainbow Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Time-Space Rupture}}
|{{ItemLink|Time-Space Rupture}}
|Splicing a House Entrance Seed with a [[High Tech Wall|High Tech Wall Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|House Entrance|High Tech Wall|4}}
|}
{{TableFooter}}


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*A glitch used to occur when an admin locked a House Entrance while a player was inside, allowing the player to float in midair even if there were no blocks below the player.
*A glitch used to occur when an admin locked a House Entrance while a player was inside, allowing the player to float in midair even if there were no blocks below the player.
[[Category:Gates]]
 
==Gallery==
<gallery>
House Entrance Sprites.png|The textures of House Entrance
</gallery>
[[Category:Splicable]]
[[Category:Splicable]]

Latest revision as of 11:25, 30 July 2025

It's like a wall, except your friends can come in!
Properties
This item can be placed in two directions, depending on the direction you're facing.
This item has special properties you can adjust with the Wrench.
Data
Typehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Entrance - Foreground
Chihttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Earth
Texture Typehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png Single
Collision Typehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png No Collision if accessed
Hardnesshttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 5 Hits
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 4 Hits
Restores after 4s of inactivity.
Seed Colorhttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png
#9A6B42
#FFD11D
Grow Timehttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 21m 40s
Default Gems Drophttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 2
Paint Preview

id:House Entrance

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png SurgWorld Blast
It can be found naturally generated in SurgWorld-blasted worlds.

The House Entrance is a splicable entrance foreground block which has been added since Growtopia's launch.

Function

Being an entrance, a House Entrance allows players with access to walk through it, or, when its property is changed, allowing any player to walk through it. When placed in a public area, it is impossible to be closed for anyone.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Baseball Bat Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png House Entrance Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Sign Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tenement Building Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png House Entrance Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Garbage Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Magic Bacon Wallpaper Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png House Entrance Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Rainbow Block Seed
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Time-Space Rupture Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png House Entrance Seed + https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png High Tech Wall Seed

Trivia

  • A glitch used to occur when an admin locked a House Entrance while a player was inside, allowing the player to float in midair even if there were no blocks below the player.

Gallery