Hidden Riches (update): Difference between revisions
More actions
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) |
NekoPillow (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (48 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Gazette|September 1st: Hidden Riches! | |||
{{ | |||
Something has been unearthed... | Something has been unearthed... | ||
| Line 19: | Line 9: | ||
Also, we lost a chicken. Actually, a LOT of chickens. If anybody finds one, see if you can put it to work! | Also, we lost a chicken. Actually, a LOT of chickens. If anybody finds one, see if you can put it to work! | ||
We hope all of this will help you win big when the next event hits in early October - who's ready for | We hope all of this will help you win big when the next event hits in early October - who's ready for an awesome Harvest Fest?! | ||
- The Growtopia Team | |||
|Growtopia_2017-09-01_19-34-46-753.jpg}} | |||
The '''Hidden Riches''' update was introduced on the 1st of September 2017. Special items drop from items based on the chi (which can be checked by clicking Info for any item and looking at the Fire/Water/Earth/Wind Chi next to the item name) and for every day of the week there is a chance for blocks to drop a specific item. | |||
- | ==Daily Item Drops== | ||
Breaking any block has a chance to drop one of the following blocks, depending on the day of the week: | |||
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Day | |||
!Item | |||
|- | |||
|Monday | |||
|{{ItemLink|Aurora}} | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|{{ItemLink|Obsidian}} | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lava Lamp}} | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fissure}} | |||
|- | |||
|Friday | |||
|{{ItemLink|Waterfall}} | |||
|- | |||
|Saturday | |||
|{{ItemLink|Hidden Door}} | |||
|- | |||
|Sunday | |||
|{{ItemLink|Anemone}} | |||
|} | |||
The | The item is changed every day at 00:00 GMT/UTC, which is:<br> | ||
19:00 Growtopia Time during EST, or<br> | |||
20:00 Growtopia Time during EDT (Summer Daylight Saving Time) | |||
==Items== | ==Items== | ||
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Fire Essence}} | |{{ItemLink|Fire Essence}} | ||
| Line 48: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Chicken}} | |{{ItemLink|Riding Chicken}} | ||
| | |Extremely rare chance from smashing any block. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Chicken Plow}} | |||
|Mixing 1 [[Riding Chicken]], 2 [[Dear John Tractor]] and 1 [[Bridle Design]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Verdant Gate}} | |{{ItemLink|Verdant Gate}} | ||
| | |Mixing 20 [[Earth Essence]], 5 [[Water Essence]] and a [[Crystal Gate]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Inferno Gate}} | |{{ItemLink|Inferno Gate}} | ||
| | |Mixing 20 [[Fire Essence]], 5 [[Earth Essence]] and a [[Crystal Gate]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Typhoon Gate}} | |{{ItemLink|Typhoon Gate}} | ||
| | |Mixing 20 [[Wind Essence]], 5 [[Fire Essence]] and a [[Crystal Gate]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tidal Gate}} | |{{ItemLink|Tidal Gate}} | ||
| | |Mixing 20 [[Water Essence|Water Essence]], 5 [[Wind Essence]] and a [[Crystal Gate]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Earth Asteroid}} | ||
| | |Mixing 20 [[Earth Essence]], 5 [[Water Essence]] and 1 [[Asteroid]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Fire Asteroid}} | ||
| | |Mixing 20 [[Fire Essence]], 5 [[Earth Essence]] and 1 [[Asteroid]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Wind Asteroid}} | ||
| | |Mixing 20 [[Wind Essence]], 5 [[Fire Essence]] and 1 [[Asteroid]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Water Asteroid}} | ||
| | |Mixing 20 [[Water Essence]], 5 [[Wind Essence]] and 1 [[Asteroid]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Crystallized Reality}} | ||
| | |Mixing 100 [[Ancient Plant Seed]], 4 [[Verdant Gate]] and 5 [[Earth Essence]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Crystallized Wealth}} | ||
| | |Mixing 200 [[Sorcerer Stone]], 4 [[Inferno Gate]] and 5 [[Fire Essence]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Crystallized Brilliance}} | ||
| | |Mixing 200 [[Chandelier]], 4 [[Typhoon Gate]] and 5 [[Wind Essence]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Crystallized Nature}} | ||
| | |Mixing 30 [[Crystal Tree]], 4 [[Tidal Gate]] and 5 [[Water Essence]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Bracket}} | |{{ItemLink|Ancient Bracket}} | ||
| | |Mixing 2 [[Earth Asteroid]], 2 [[Water Asteroid]] and 5 [[Earth Essence]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Hinge}} | |{{ItemLink|Ancient Hinge}} | ||
| | |Mixing 2 [[Fire Asteroid]], 2 [[Wind Asteroid]] and 5 [[Fire Essence]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Ancient Lens}} | ||
| | |Mixing 2 [[Wind Asteroid]], 2 [[Earth Asteroid]] and 5 [[Wind Essence]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Ancient Pin}} | ||
| | |Mixing 2 [[Water Asteroid]], 2 [[Fire Asteroid]] and 5 [[Water Essence]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Ancestral Tesseract of Dimensions}} | ||
| | |Mixing 1 [[Crystallized Reality]], 2 [[Ancient Bracket]] and 5 [[Ancient Pin]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Ancestral Seed of Life}} | ||
| | |Mixing 1 [[Crystallized Nature]], 2 [[Ancient Lens]] and 5 [[Ancient Bracket]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ancestral | |{{ItemLink|Ancestral Lens of Riches}} | ||
| | |Mixing 1 [[Crystallized Wealth]], 2 [[Ancient Pin]] and 5 [[Ancient Hinge]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Ancestral Totem of Wisdom}} | ||
| | |Mixing 1 [[Crystallized Brilliance]], 2 [[Ancient Hinge]] and 5 [[Ancient Lens]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:52, 5 September 2022
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
September 1st: Hidden Riches! Something has been unearthed... The rainbow light of the Prismatic Aura has visited our worlds! While only the most stylish of Growtopians will own it, its fantastic glow has illuminated hidden riches for EVERYONE! Breaking blocks - ANY blocks - might drop special blocks and essences... What could they combine to form? Pick the right day, and you could find something totally different! Maybe you're quick. Maybe you think you've seen it all. But there are deeper treasures to find, artifacts from an ancient world that await the most dedicated... and legend tells of each having a strange attraction to certain things... Also, we lost a chicken. Actually, a LOT of chickens. If anybody finds one, see if you can put it to work! We hope all of this will help you win big when the next event hits in early October - who's ready for an awesome Harvest Fest?! - The Growtopia Team |
The Hidden Riches update was introduced on the 1st of September 2017. Special items drop from items based on the chi (which can be checked by clicking Info for any item and looking at the Fire/Water/Earth/Wind Chi next to the item name) and for every day of the week there is a chance for blocks to drop a specific item.
Daily Item Drops
Breaking any block has a chance to drop one of the following blocks, depending on the day of the week:
The item is changed every day at 00:00 GMT/UTC, which is:
19:00 Growtopia Time during EST, or
20:00 Growtopia Time during EDT (Summer Daylight Saving Time)