The Darkness: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
Gabrielbjb (talk | contribs) Add Wind Chi |
m Reverted edits by Xmior (talk) to last revision by Librarian Bird |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Item|I'm attacking the Darkness with my Magic Missile!|Wind}}{{RecipeSplice|Steel Block|Evil Bricks}}[[The Darkness]] is a | {{Item|I'm attacking the Darkness with my Magic Missile!|Wind}} | ||
{{RecipeSplice|Steel Block|Evil Bricks}} | |||
'''The Darkness''' is a splicable background block which was added as part of <i>[[Growtopia]]</i>'s launch. | |||
==Function== | |||
When placed, The Darkness serves a fully aesthetic purpose. | |||
===Possibilities=== | |||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Baneful Mask}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Plumbing|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Black Beret}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Jellyfish|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Black Espadrille}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Wooden Platform|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Black Eye Drops}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Eye Cleaning Solution|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Black Hair Dye}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Shampoo|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Black-Rimmed Glasses}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Glass Pane|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blackrock Wall}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Lava Rock|8}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cave Entrance}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Cliffside|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Background}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Magic Infused Stone Background|8}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fishnet Stockings}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Boombox|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Growbans}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Window|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Helmet Of Darkness}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Starseed|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ninja Mask}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Black Block|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ninja Slippers}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Brown Block|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ninja Tights}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Purple Block|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ninja Vest}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Blue Block|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Undercut Hair}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|The Darkness|Death Spikes|4}} | |||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*The description of The Darkness contains a reference to the line "I'm attacking the darkness!" from the [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/the-dead-alewives-dungeons-and-dragons ''Dungeons and Dragons''] skit by the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead_Alewives Dead Alewives], which is said after a player acting as the wizard casts a Magic Missile spell while residing in an empty hallway. | |||
*In the early beta version of <i>[[Growtopia]]</i>, both the [[Checker Wallpaper|Checker Wallpaper Tree]] and The Darkness Tree were accidentally given the same recipe, preventing players from splicing the latter. This mistake was fixed shortly thereafter.<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/456-growtopia-in-beta-on-android?p=595835#post595835</ref> | |||
==References== | |||
{{Reflist}} | |||
Latest revision as of 01:37, 16 February 2023
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png The Darkness (Rarity: 40)
I'm attacking the darkness with my Magic Missile!
PropertiesNone
Data| Type | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Background Block - Background |
|---|---|
| Chi | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wind |
| Texture Type | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png Single |
| Collision Type | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png No Collision |
| Hardness | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits Restores after 4s of inactivity. |
| Seed Color | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png #000000 #000000 |
| Grow Time | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 18h 6m 40s |
| Default Gems Drop | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 11 |
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Yellow
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Aqua
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png Splicing |
|---|
| The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds: |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Steel Block Seed https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Evil Bricks Seed |
The Darkness is a splicable background block which was added as part of Growtopia's launch.
Function
When placed, The Darkness serves a fully aesthetic purpose.
Possibilities
Trivia
- The description of The Darkness contains a reference to the line "I'm attacking the darkness!" from the Dungeons and Dragons skit by the Dead Alewives, which is said after a player acting as the wizard casts a Magic Missile spell while residing in an empty hallway.
- In the early beta version of Growtopia, both the Checker Wallpaper Tree and The Darkness Tree were accidentally given the same recipe, preventing players from splicing the latter. This mistake was fixed shortly thereafter.[1]