Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

The Adventure Pack Strikes Back!: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
BSV001 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Adventure_Pack.jpg|thumb|left|398px]]
{{Gazette|June 1st: The Adventure Pack Strikes Back!
 
 
 
 
 
{{desc|June 1st: The Adventure Pack Strikes Back!


We've got tons of new items and functions for the Adventure Pack this month!
We've got tons of new items and functions for the Adventure Pack this month!
Line 15: Line 9:
Try wrenching a Gateway To Adventure for detailed documentation on the new features.
Try wrenching a Gateway To Adventure for detailed documentation on the new features.


- @Seth and @Hamumu}}
- @Seth and @Hamumu|Adventure_Pack.jpg}}The '''{{PAGENAME}} '''update was introduced on the 1st of June 2017 and was designed to add items to the [[Adventure Pack]]. As of this update, all adventure items collected now appear above the player's username and have effects when an item is collected.
 
'''{{PAGENAME}} '''update was introduced on the 1st of June 2017 and was designed to add items to the [[Adventure Pack]]. As of this update, all adventure items collected now appear above the player's username and have effects when an item is collected.


The price of the [[Adventure Pack]] was increased from 8,000 [[gems]] to 20,000 [[gems]]. It now contains:
The price of the [[Adventure Pack]] was increased from 8,000 [[gems]] to 20,000 [[gems]]. It now contains:
*4 [[Gateway To Adventure]]
*{{ItemLink|Gateway To Adventure}} x4
*4 [[Path Marker]]s
*{{ItemLink|Path Marker}} x4
*1 [[Lazy Cobra]]
*{{ItemLink|Lazy Cobra}} x1
*1 [[Adventure Brazier]]
*{{ItemLink|Adventure Brazier}} x1
*4 [[Adventure Barrier]]s
*{{ItemLink|Adventure Barrier}} x4
*1 [[Adventure Item - Rope]]
*{{ItemLink|Adventure Item - Rope}} x1
*1 [[Adventure Item - Torch]]
*{{ItemLink|Adventure Item - Torch}} x1
*1 [[Adventure Item - Key]]
*{{ItemLink|Adventure Item - Key}} x1
*1 [[Adventure Item - Golden Idol]]
*{{ItemLink|Adventure Item - Golden Idol}} x1
*1 [[Adventuring Mustache]]
*{{ItemLink|Adventuring Mustache}} x1
*1 [[Explorer's Ponytail]]
*{{ItemLink|Explorer's Ponytail}} x1
*1 [[Adventurer's Sling Bag]]
*{{ItemLink|Adventurer's Sling Bag}} x1
New items were also introduced to the update:
New items were also introduced to the update:
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
!Items
! style="width:35%"|Items
!Recipe
! style="width:65%"|Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Blast}}
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Blast}}
|Comes from an event where all players in the world have 30 seconds to find it.
|{{TableRecipeSpecialEvent|Jungle Blast}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Jungle}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Jungle}}
|{{RecipeStore|Weather Machine - Jungle|20000|g|This weather machine will turn the background of your world into a steamy jungle. It's a perma-item, is never lost when destroyed.}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||20,000|G|1|False}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Overgrown Vines}}
|{{ItemLink|Overgrown Vines}}
|Splice a [[Dark Green Block]] seed with a [[Climbing Vine]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dark Green Block|Climbing Vine|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Fern}}
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Fern}}
|Splice a [[Dark Green Block]] seed with a [[Palm Tree]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dark Green Block|Palm Tree|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Block}}
|Splice a [[Mini Block]] seed with an [[Ancient Stone Gate]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Mini Blocks|Ancient Stone Gate|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Snake}}
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Snake}}
|Splice an [[Overgrown Vines]] seed with a [[Venus Guytrap]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Overgrown Vines|Venus Guytrap|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventurer's Whip}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventurer's Whip}}
Line 60: Line 52:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rubble}}
|{{ItemLink|Rubble}}
|Obtained by breaking [[Ancient Block]]s.
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Rubble|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Block}}
|Splice an [[Ancient Block]] seed with a [[Tangram Block]] seed.
| colspan="1" rowspan="4"|{{TableRecipeSplice|Ancient Block|Tangram Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Headdress}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Headdress}}
|Splice an [[Ancient Block]] seed with a [[Tangram Block]] seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Eye}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Eye}}
|Splice an [[Ancient Block]] seed with a [[Tangram Block]] seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Nose}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Nose}}
|Splice an [[Ancient Block]] seed with a [[Tangram Block]] seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Idol Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Idol Gate}}
|Splice a [[Dragon Gate]] seed with a [[Yellow Block]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dragon Gate|Yellow Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tomb Robber}}
|{{ItemLink|Tomb Robber}}
|{{RecipeCombine|Unearthly Chemical|10|Radioactive Chemical|10|Synthetic Chemical|10}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Unearthly Chemical|10|Radioactive Chemical|10|Synthetic Chemical|10|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Angry Adventure Gorilla}}
|{{ItemLink|Angry Adventure Gorilla}}
|Splice an [[Adventure Item - Banana]] seed with a [[Stalagmite]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Banana|Stalagmite|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Item - Tomb Gate}}
|Splice a [[Dark Green Block]] seed with a [[Climbing Vine]] seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Barriers}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Barrier}}
|Splice a [[Wood Block]] seed with a [[Traffic Barricade]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Wood Block|Traffic Barricade|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Rope Piton}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Rope Piton}}
|Splice an [[Adventure Item - Rope]] seed with a [[Climbing Wall]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Rope|Climbing Wall|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Locked Adventure Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Locked Adventure Door}}
|Splice an [[Adventure Item - Key]] seed with a [[Barn Door]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Key|Barn Door|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventurer's Sling Bag}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventurer's Sling Bag}}
|Obtained by purchasing the [[Adventure Pack]].
|{{TableRecipeStore|Adventure Pack|20,000|G|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Checkpoint}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Checkpoint}}
|Splice a [[Happy Joy Plaque]] seed with a [[Checkpoint]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Happy Joy Plaque|Checkpoint|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Brazier}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Brazier}}
|Splice a [[Campfire]] seed with a [[Torch]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Campfire|Torch|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Minecart}}
|{{ItemLink|Minecart}}
|Comes with a [[Jungle Blast]]ed world.
|Obtained when using a [[Jungle Blast]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|The Adventure Begins}}
|{{ItemLink|The Adventure Begins}}
|Splice a [[Race Start Flag]] seed with an [[Adventure Checkpoint]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Race Start Flag|Adventure Checkpoint|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure's End}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure's End}}
|Splice a [[Race End Flag]] seed with an [[Adventure Checkpoint]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Race End Flag|Adventure Checkpoint|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Pillar}}
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Pillar}}
|Splice a [[Pillar]] seed with an [[Ancient Block]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pillar|Ancient Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Item - Crystal Goblet}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Item - Crystal Goblet}}
|Splice a [[Wall Like An Egyptian]] seed with a [[Fishbowl]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Wall Like An Egyptian|Fishbowl|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Mouth}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Mouth}}
|Splice a [[Dragon Gate]] seed with an [[Ancient Block]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dragon Gate|Ancient Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Pedestal}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Pedestal}}
|Splice a [[Adventure Item - Golden Idol]] seed with a [[Cave Platform]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Golden Idol|Cave Platform|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mystery Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Mystery Door}}
|Splice a [[Roshambo Block]] seed with a [[Saloon Doors]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Roshambo Block|Saloon Doors|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Tomb Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Tomb Gate}}
|Splice a [[Portcullis]] seed with a [[Ruined Sign]] seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Ruined Sign|4}}
|}[[Category:Updates]]
|}
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:The Adventure Pack Strikes Back!]]
[[Category:The Adventure Pack Strikes Back!]]
[[Category:Adventure Pack]]
[[Category:Adventure Pack]]
[[Category:Adventure Items]]
[[Category:Adventure Items]]

Latest revision as of 13:49, 19 January 2022

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

June 1st: The Adventure Pack Strikes Back!

We've got tons of new items and functions for the Adventure Pack this month!

Create amazing adventures for other players with new blocks that respond to Adventure Items they're holding, or Tomb Robbers that steal them!

Explore the depths of the jungle with the new Jungle Blast.

Try wrenching a Gateway To Adventure for detailed documentation on the new features.

- @Seth and @Hamumu

The The Adventure Pack Strikes Back! update was introduced on the 1st of June 2017 and was designed to add items to the Adventure Pack. As of this update, all adventure items collected now appear above the player's username and have effects when an item is collected.

The price of the Adventure Pack was increased from 8,000 gems to 20,000 gems. It now contains:

New items were also introduced to the update:

Items Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jungle Blast Can be obtained from the Jungle Blast special event.
One has 30 seconds to find 1 dropped Jungle Blast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Jungle 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 20,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Overgrown Vines Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dark Green Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Climbing Vine Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jungle Fern Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dark Green Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Palm Tree Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ancient Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Mini Blocks Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Ancient Stone Gate Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hanging Snake Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Overgrown Vines Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Venus Guytrap Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventurer's Whip Obtained when using a Jungle Blast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rubble 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Ancient Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Tangram Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Headdress
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Eye
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Nose
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Idol Gate Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dragon Gate Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Yellow Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomb Robber 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Unearthly Chemical (×10)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Radioactive Chemical (×10)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Synthetic Chemical (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Angry Adventure Gorilla Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Adventure Item - Banana Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Stalagmite Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Barrier Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Wood Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Traffic Barricade Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Rope Piton Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Adventure Item - Rope Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Climbing Wall Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Locked Adventure Door Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Adventure Item - Key Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Barn Door Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventurer's Sling Bag 1 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Adventure Pack for 20,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Checkpoint Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Happy Joy Plaque Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Checkpoint Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Brazier Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Campfire Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Torch Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Minecart Obtained when using a Jungle Blast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png The Adventure Begins Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Race Start Flag Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Adventure Checkpoint Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure's End Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Race End Flag Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Adventure Checkpoint Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jungle Pillar Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Pillar Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Ancient Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Item - Crystal Goblet Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Wall Like An Egyptian Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Fishbowl Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Mouth Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dragon Gate Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Ancient Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Pedestal Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Adventure Item - Golden Idol Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cave Platform Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mystery Door Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Roshambo Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Saloon Doors Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Tomb Gate Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Ruined Sign Seed