Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Guide:Fishing/Fishing Rods: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Sorenesss (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Disambig}}
'''Fishing Rods''' are hand items that are used for [[Fishing|fishing]].
The different types of fishing rods are:
 
===Common Rods===
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table"
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Fishing Rod
!Item
! scope="col"|Recipe
!Recipe
! scope="col"|Special Effect
!Special Effect
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fishing Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|Fishing Rod}}
|Splicing [[Adventure Item - Rope]] Seed + [[Sequoia Tree]] Seed
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Rope|Sequoia Tree|4}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
|Fishing using a [[Shrimp Lure]].
|{{TableRecipeFish|Shrimp Lure}}
|Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long.
|Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long.
|}
===Regular Event Rods===
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
!Item
!Recipe
!Special Effect
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Licorice Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|Licorice Rod}}
Line 24: Line 32:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cursed Fishing Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|Cursed Fishing Rod}}
|Sacrificing a [[Goldenrod]] in the maw of [[Growganoth]].
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Cursed Fishing Rod}}
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod}}
|By donating rarity to the [[Giant Pot O' Gold]].
|
*1 has a chance to be [[dropping|dropped]] from completing [[BLARNEY|BLARNEY 6 and 8]] world.
*1 has a chance to be obtained by donating a total of 40,000 rarity to the [[Giant Pot O' Gold]].
|Work similar to the [[Cursed Fishing Rod]], but less.
|Work similar to the [[Cursed Fishing Rod]], but less.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Delicate Anomarod}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Dinner Fishing Rod}}
|Combining 50 [[Red Wood Wall]]s, 60 [[Steel Block]]s, and 2 [[Fishing Rod]]s in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Turkey Feather|50|Organic Turkey Feather|5|Goldenrod|1|1}}
|Grants a 100% chance of catching a fish.
|}
 
===Grow Event Rods===
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
!Item
!Recipe
!Special Effect
|-
|{{ItemLink|Reliable Anomarod}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Red Wood Wall|40|Steel Block|20|Fishing Rod|2|1}}
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pristine Anomarod}}
|{{ItemLink|Pristine Anomarod}}
|Purchasable from the store for 5,000 [[Gems|gems]].
|
*{{TableRecipeStore||5,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireCustom|During the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]]}}
*{{TableRecipeCombine|Exquisite Anomarod|1|Steel Block|5|Golden Block|5|10}}
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Exquisite Anomarod}}
|{{ItemLink|Exquisite Anomarod}}
|Combining 10 [[Pristine Anomarod]]s, 5 [[Steel Block]]s, and 5 [[Golden Block]]s in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Pristine Anomarod|10|Steel Block|5|Golden Block|5|1}}
|Catch fish 10% larger than normal.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Elegant Anomarod}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Pristine Anomarod|2|Golden Block|100|Naval Mine|10|1}}{{TableRequireBuilder|7}}
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|}
|}
[[Category:Items]]
[[Category:Fishing]]
[[Category:Fishing]]
[[Category:Clothes]]
[[Category:Clothes]]
[[Category:Hand (clothes)]]
[[Category:Fishing Rods]]
[[Category:Fishing Rods]]
[[Category:Hand Items]]

Latest revision as of 19:20, 29 August 2022

Fishing Rods are hand items that are used for fishing.

Common Rods

Item Recipe Special Effect
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fishing Rod Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Adventure Item - Rope Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Sequoia Tree Seed
None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png E-Z Rod 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shrimp Lure
Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long.

Regular Event Rods

Item Recipe Special Effect
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Licorice Rod Mystery Prize from Carnival. Catching fish is twice as fast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Goldenrod Purchasable from Locke The Traveling Salesman for 10 Diamond Locks. Catch fish 25% larger than normal.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cursed Fishing Rod 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Goldenrod
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to Growganoth.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod Work similar to the Cursed Fishing Rod, but less.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Thanksgiving Dinner Fishing Rod 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Turkey Feather (×50)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Organic Turkey Feather (×5)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Goldenrod (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Grants a 100% chance of catching a fish.

Grow Event Rods

Item Recipe Special Effect
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Reliable Anomarod 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Wood Wall (×40)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steel Block (×20)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fishing Rod (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics Grow Event.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pristine Anomarod Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics Grow Event.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Exquisite Anomarod 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pristine Anomarod (×10)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steel Block (×5)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Golden Block (×5)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Catch fish 10% larger than normal.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Elegant Anomarod 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pristine Anomarod (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Golden Block (×100)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Naval Mine (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.
→   Requires Builder role level 7.
Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics Grow Event.