Guide:Sewing: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
|||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Purple}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Purple}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P| | |{{TableRecipeSew|P|A|P|T|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Red}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Skirt - Red}} | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Blue Awning}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|t|K|t|A}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|B|t|K|t|A|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Green Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Green Awning}} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Green & Yellow Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Green & Yellow Awning}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|Y|b|G|b|G}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|Y|b|G|b|G|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Red Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Red Awning}} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Red & White Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Red & White Awning}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|W|z|R}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|W|z|R|5}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Artist's Smock}} | |{{ItemLink|Artist's Smock}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|E|s|Y|1}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|E|s|Y|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Big Bunny Feet}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|Z|O|S|O}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Box Pleated Skirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Box Pleated Skirt}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|O|R|L|E|1}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|O|R|L|E|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bunny Beanie}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|O|P|S|P|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Chic White Dress}} | |{{ItemLink|Chic White Dress}} | ||
| Line 283: | Line 289: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Godet Skirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Godet Skirt}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|E|Z|K|1}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|E|Z|K|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Good Witch's Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P|Z|W|B|W}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Gothic Corset}} | |{{ItemLink|Gothic Corset}} | ||
| Line 301: | Line 310: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lace A-Line Dress}} | |{{ItemLink|Lace A-Line Dress}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|K|l|O|1}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|W|z|K|l|O|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Marzipan Top Hat}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|a|z|w|b|p}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Men's Kimono}} | |{{ItemLink|Men's Kimono}} | ||
| Line 316: | Line 328: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Shirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Oxen Battle Shirt}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|O|t|F|1}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|z|O|t|F|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pink Feather Boa}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|P|Z|W|B|R|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Kite}} | |{{ItemLink|Rainbow Kite}} | ||
| Line 328: | Line 343: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Salmon Suit}} | |{{ItemLink|Salmon Suit}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|S|W|T|O|1}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|S|W|T|O|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Serape Shirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|B|O|W|S|W|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Corset}} | |{{ItemLink|Silk Corset}} | ||
| Line 348: | Line 366: | ||
<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (using a(n) '''Overcasting Stitch''') | <br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (using a(n) '''Overcasting Stitch''') | ||
<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} (using a(n) '''Saddle Stitch''') | <br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} (using a(n) '''Saddle Stitch''') | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tehuana Dress}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|O|R|S|A|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Wax Jacket}} | |{{ItemLink|Wax Jacket}} | ||
| Line 363: | Line 384: | ||
|{{ItemLink|White Suit Jacket}} | |{{ItemLink|White Suit Jacket}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|O|s|O|s|W}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|O|s|O|s|W}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|WinterFest Royal Shirt}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|K|Z|Y|B|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|WinterFest Royal Suit}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|W|B|K|S|B}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Miscellaneous Items=== | ===Miscellaneous Items=== | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 376: | Line 403: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Country Flag}} | |{{ItemLink|Country Flag}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeSew|A|z|P|o|Y}} | |{{TableRecipeSew|A|z|P|o|Y}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red Lucky Knot}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSew|R|Z|K|B|Y|15}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Silkworm Leash}} | |{{ItemLink|Silkworm Leash}} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:41, 18 April 2025
Sewing is a common activity in Growtopia, performed by stitching together 3 Silk Bolt in the correct order. Sewing is used to create various items, mainly clothing, most of which are unobtainable by any other way. This page lists the right way to sew every possible item.
Basics of Sewing
A Silk Bolt can be put into a Sewing Machine by consuming it on one. A confirmation screen will then appear, and, as for the second and third bolts, will list each possible stitching method the player can use for the bolt. There are 7 stitches that are unlockable randomly from sewing any item: straight, zigzag, overcasting, locking, triple stretch, saddle, and blind.
Sewn Items
Having 3 Silk Bolt on a Sewing Machine will reward the player with either a Patchwork Mess, provided that the bolts are sewn in the wrong order and/or with the wrong stitches, or one of the following items:
Silk Vests
Silk Ties
Silk Skirts
Djellabas
Cat as a Hats
Lumberjack Coats
Lumberjack Coats can be obtained more easily from harvesting both Winterfest Calendar - 2017 and Winterfest Calendar - 2018. Therefore, it is not recommended for one to make a Lumberjack Coat by sewing.
Hoodies
Buntings
Awnings
Waist Tied Sweaters
Easter Witches
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Witches Cape | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - White • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Purple (using a(n) Blind Stitch) • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wool Bolt (using a(n) Saddle Stitch) |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Witches Hood | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Purple • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - White (using a(n) Locking Stitch) • https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Floral (using a(n) Straight Stitch) |