Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Portcullis: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Vijuki (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Atheroma (talk | contribs)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Confuse|Turkey Fight Entrance}}
{{Item|Lock out the ruffians with this medieval gateway.|Earth}}
{{Item|Lock out the ruffians with this medieval gateway.|Earth}}
{{RecipeSplice|Dungeon Door|Death Spikes}}
{{RecipeSplice|Dungeon Door|Death Spikes}}
Line 4: Line 5:


==Function==
==Function==
Being an entrance, a Portcullis functions like a [[House Entrance]], allowing players with access to walk through it, or, when its property is changed, allowing any player to walk through it. When placed in a public area, it is impossible to be closed for anyone.
Being an [[Entrance (block category)|entrance]], a Portcullis allows players with access to walk through it, or, when its property is changed, allowing any player to walk through it. When placed in a public area, it is impossible to be closed for anyone.


Below is a list of trees which can possibly be made by [[Guide:Splice|splicing]] a Dungeon Door Seed with another seed.
===Possibilities===
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;"
{{TableHeader}}
|-
! scope="col" |Items
! scope="col" |Splicing Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Tomb Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Tomb Gate}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Ruined Sign|Ruined Sign Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Ruined Sign|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Sandstone Wall|Sandstone Wall Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Sandstone Wall|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Gate}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Venus Guytrap|Venus Guytrap Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Venus Guytrap|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jail Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Jail Door}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Iron Bars|Iron Bars Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Iron Bars|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Laser Grid}}
|{{ItemLink|Laser Grid}}
|Combine 10x [[Cyclopean Visor]] + 1x [[Checkpoint]] + 1x [[Portcullis]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Cyclopean Visor|10|Checkpoint|1|Portcullis|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Long Black Hair}}
|{{ItemLink|Long Black Hair}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Black Block|Black Block Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Black Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pickaxe}}
|{{ItemLink|Pickaxe}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Cave Background|Cave Background Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Cave Background|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Plate Mail}}
|{{ItemLink|Plate Mail}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Steel Block|Steel Block Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Steel Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Showgirl Headdress}}
|{{ItemLink|Showgirl Headdress}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Blue Star Wallpaper|Blue Star Wallpaper Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Blue Star Wallpaper|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Steel Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Steel Block}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Purple Block|Purple Block Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Purple Block|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wedding Headdress}}
|{{ItemLink|Wedding Headdress}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Golden Block|Golden Block Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Golden Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wrought-Iron Fence}}
|{{ItemLink|Wrought-Iron Fence}}
|Splicing a Portcullis Seed With a [[Pencil|Pencil Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Pencil|4}}
|}
{{TableFooter}}
 
==Trivia==
*A scrapped item called [[Growtopia/Removed Content|Lock]] was completely overwritten by '''Portcullis''', along with its data and sprite.
*[[Turkey Fight Entrance]] shares the same sprite with Portcullis.
 
==Gallery==
==Gallery==
<gallery>
<gallery>

Latest revision as of 21:45, 24 September 2024

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png This is the page for Portcullis.

You may be looking for Turkey Fight Entrance instead.
Lock out the ruffians with this medieval gateway.
Properties
This item has special properties you can adjust with the Wrench.
Data
Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Entrance - Foreground
Chihttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Earth
Texture Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png Single
Collision Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png No Collision if accessed
Hardnesshttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 10 Hits
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 8 Hits
Restores after 5s of inactivity.
Seed Colorhttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png
#BBBBBB
#E2E2E2
Grow Timehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 1h 16m 16s
Default Gems Drophttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 4
Paint Preview

id:Portcullis

The Portcullis is a splicable entrance foreground block which has been added since Growtopia's launch.

Function

Being an entrance, a Portcullis allows players with access to walk through it, or, when its property is changed, allowing any player to walk through it. When placed in a public area, it is impossible to be closed for anyone.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Tomb Gate Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Ruined Sign Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ancient Stone Gate Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Sandstone Wall Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dragon Gate Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Venus Guytrap Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jail Door Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Iron Bars Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Laser Grid 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cyclopean Visor (×10)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Checkpoint (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Portcullis (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Long Black Hair Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Black Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pickaxe Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cave Background Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Plate Mail Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Steel Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Showgirl Headdress Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Blue Star Wallpaper Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steel Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Purple Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wedding Headdress Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Golden Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wrought-Iron Fence Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Pencil Seed

Trivia

  • A scrapped item called Lock was completely overwritten by Portcullis, along with its data and sprite.
  • Turkey Fight Entrance shares the same sprite with Portcullis.

Gallery